A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 2-4, 2008

Ocean City MD, Beach Bridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.0
Total number of players attending - 176
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 150
Total number of masterpoints won - 554.12
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information


Click here for hand records and additional information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open
10.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1

Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Danijel Zenko, Chevy Chase MD 62.96%
3.38
2
2

Alma Bergman, Baltimore MD; H Robert Bergman, Pikesville MD 59.26%
2.53
3


Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 57.64%
1.90
4
3

Anna Delapo - James Kee, Lewes DE 56.25%
1.42
5


Audrey Stern, Greenbelt MD; Kim Smith, Bethesda MD 55.79%
1.41
6
4
1
Shirley Prikals, Oak Hill VA; Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA 55.56%
0.76
5

Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD 55.32%
1.06

2
Milton Gordon, Rehoboth Beach DE; Charles Heritage, Milford DE 53.01%

Fri Aft 199er
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.62
1

A Phillips III - G Philip Feldman, Cambridge MD 72.08%
1.07
2/3

Perry Mitchell, Ocean View DE; Charles Coltman III, Bethany Beach DE 55.42%
1.07
2/3

William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 55.42%
1.19
4
1
Jane Farthing, Chatham NJ; Marilyn Armon, Centreville VA 52.08%
0.45
5/6

Patricia Kohne - Carol Strahlman, Westminster MD 51.25%
0.45
5/6

Catherine McHugh, Rockville MD; Jeannette Rand, Lewes DE 51.25%
0.89
2
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 49.58%
0.59
3/4
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 49.17%
0.60
3/4
Robert Ross, Owings MD; Diane Ross, Prnc Fredrick MD 49.17%

Friday Eve Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Alma Bergman, Baltimore MD; H Robert Bergman, Pikesville MD 68.98%
3.62
2
2
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 63.89%
2.38
3/4


Richard Mucci - Frances Mucci, Jessup MD 63.19%
2.38
3/4
3

Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Danijel Zenko, Chevy Chase MD 63.19%
1.53
5
4

Anna Delapo - Gail Levy, Lewes DE 62.96%
1.15
6


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD 59.03%
0.92
5

Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 55.79%
0.64
6

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 55.32%
1.06

2
Jacquelyn Landon - Eileen Gibbons, Ocean Pines MD 49.31%

Friday Eve 199er
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1
1
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 60.47%
1.14
2


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 60.31%
0.86
3


Veronica Reinhardt - Tina Hogan, Clifton VA 57.87%
0.64
4


Catherine McHugh, Rockville MD; Jeannette Rand, Lewes DE 56.04%
0.89
2

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 50.16%
0.67
3

Jane Farthing, Chatham NJ; Marilyn Armon, Centreville VA 49.91%
0.74

2
Leah Holmes, Monkton MD; Phyllis Cohen, Darnestown MD 49.80%

Knockout Teams 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.75
1
Donald Wand - Charlotte Hahn - Eliezer Solomon, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE
3.58
2
Carmela Coleman, Frankford DE; Elizabeth Mallon, Bethany Beach DE; Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD

Knockout Teams 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.37
1
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land - Karen Ballance, Easton MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD
2.32
2
Felicia Daly, Berlin MD; Nancy Jose, Rehoboth Bch DE; Jean Louis - Charlene Abele, Ocean Pines MD

Knockout Teams 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.45
1
Beverly Shubert - Jack Shubert, Ocean View DE; Jane Drevo, Lewes DE; John Farquhar, Seaford DE
1.83
2
Linda Regan - Laurie Shelton - Patricia Preziosi - Liz Ashley, Bethany Beach DE

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1

Joanne Bishop - G Orash, Ocean City MD 61.61%
2.38
2


Robert Rose, Centreville MD; G Trotter, Columbia MD 60.12%
1.78
3
2

James Coleman, Frankford DE; Jean Moxley, Bethany Beach DE 57.44%
1.58
4


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD 56.85%
1.00
5


Kim Smith, Bethesda MD; Audrey Stern, Greenbelt MD 54.76%
1.28
3

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 53.27%
1.41
4
1
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 52.68%
1.06
5
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 50.30%

Saturday Aft 199er
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1
1
Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 57.45%
1.14
2
2

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 55.77%
0.86
3


William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 55.61%
0.74
4
3
2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 54.35%
0.54
4

Robert Ross, Owings MD; Diane Ross, Prnc Fredrick MD 51.33%

Open Pairs    1st session
20.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD; Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD 59.61%
4.88
2


Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 59.14%
3.66
3


Donald Wand, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE 59.03%
2.74
4


Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 56.83%
2.33
5


Alice Wilhide - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 55.67%
3.89
6
1

Danijel Zenko, Chevy Chase MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 55.56%
2.92
2
1
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 54.98%
2.19
3

Jeanne Land, Easton MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD 54.40%
1.64
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 53.01%
2.12
5/6
2
Mae Tatum, Ocean City MD; Vera Mangum, Ocean Pines MD 50.81%
1.21
5/6

Anna Delapo - Gail Levy, Lewes DE 50.81%
1.67

3
Georgie Feldman, Cambridge MD; Dawn Travis, Easton MD 49.88%
1.19

4
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 49.65%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday AM 199er Swiss
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.33
1
Mary Hickey, Timonium MD; Linda Bosse, Phoenix MD; Katy Szymanski - Sarah Carey, Towson MD 39.00

Sunday Open Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Michael Mayer, Cherry Hill NJ; Mary Dresser, Laurel MD 109.00
6.38
2


Alice Wilhide - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD; Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 108.00
4.78
3


Donald Wand - Charlotte Hahn - Eliezer Solomon, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE 90.00
3.59
4


Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD; Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Carmela Coleman, Frankford DE; Elizabeth Mallon, Bethany Beach DE 85.00
4.82
5
1

Beverly Shubert - Jack Shubert, Ocean View DE; Jean Moxley - Charlotte Wheatley, Bethany Beach DE 82.00
3.62
6
2

Patricia Kanz - Annette Berry - Eileen Anne McClelland, Ocean Pines MD; Jerry Moxley, Bethany Beach DE 80.00
2.76
7
3
1
Dawn Travis, Easton MD; Georgie Feldman - G Philip Feldman - A Phillips III, Cambridge MD 75.00
2.03
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 73.00
1.81
5/6
2/3
Eileen Gibbons - Vera Mangum - Jacquelyn Landon, Ocean Pines MD; G Orash, Ocean City MD 70.00
1.81
5/6
2/3
Anthony Campitelli - Charlotte Campitelli, Millersville MD; Lee Weiss, Plymouth Mtng PA; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page