A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Janusry 11-14, 2007

Pigeon Forge TN, Winterfest Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 491.0
Total number of players attending - 352
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 302
Total number of masterpoints won - 2,024.79
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Aft 299ers
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Wanda Burt, Eclectic AL; Helen Hawkins, Fort Payne AL 66.96%
1.67
2


Pat Martin - Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL 63.10%
1.28
3
2

John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Hixson TN 60.12%
0.94
4


Wayne Hackler - Jenny Hackler, McAllister MT 59.23%
0.96
5
3

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 58.04%
0.72
6
4

Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 56.25%
0.89
5
2
Bill Pfeiffer, Morristown TN; Fred Masters, Jefferson City TN 54.76%
0.67

3
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS 52.38%

Kay Meeks Memorial Pairs   1st session
36.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 65.42%
7.88
2


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 65.15%
6.96
3
1

Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 59.38%
4.43
4


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 59.23%
3.32
5


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN 58.92%
2.57
6


Bruce Roberts - Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 57.92%
5.22
2

David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 56.08%
3.92
3

Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN 55.77%
2.94
4

Susan Plank - James Plank, Maryville TN 55.27%
2.20
5

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 55.23%
4.06
6/7
1
Barbara McPeak - Betty Grandstaff, Lebanon TN 55.04%
2.30
6/7

Ted McLellan - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 55.04%
3.05

2
Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 52.19%
2.28

3
John Belser - Helen Belser, Crossville TN 50.77%
1.71

4
Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 50.58%
1.28

5
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 49.88%
1.24

6
Vivian McIntire - Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN 49.31%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 70.24%
1.74
2


Barbara Duso - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN 63.00%
1.36
3
2

Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN 59.14%
1.02
4
3

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 58.96%
0.73
5


Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 56.56%
0.58
6


David Brown - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN 56.01%
0.76
4

Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN 52.72%
0.57
5

Clarke Harrison - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 50.72%
1.19

1
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS 49.33%
0.89

2
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 45.92%
0.67

3
Mary Harrington, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 44.58%

Friday Top of page

0pen Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Robin Turner - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN 59.52%
2.12
2
2
2
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 57.62%
1.59
3
3

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 57.08%
1.19
4
4

Dorothy Bowman - Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 56.19%
0.90
5


Mary Ann Lucas, Knoxville TN; Virginia Ward, Harriman TN 55.62%
0.91

3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 54.76%
0.68

4
Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 50.25%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.15
1/2
1
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 62.73%
7.15
1/2


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 62.73%
4.60
3
2

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 62.04%
3.45
4
3

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 61.34%
2.59
5
4

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 61.11%
1.94
6


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 59.95%
1.34
5

Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC 57.64%
1.00
6

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 56.71%
1.85

2
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney, Loudon TN 53.24%
1.39

3
Dorothy Draper - Edith Harms, Knoxville TN 52.31%
0.91

4/5
Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 51.62%
0.91

4/5
James Myers - Janet Myers, Loudon TN 51.62%
0.88

6
Gwen Kyle - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN 51.16%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Pat Martin - Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL 66.02%
1.89
2


Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN; Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN 62.88%
1.90
3
1

Mary Wallace - Clarke Harrison, Knoxville TN 61.36%
1.43
4
2
1
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 60.23%
1.07
5
3
2
Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 58.68%
0.88
6
4
3
Robert Wooton, East Bernstadt KY; Joann Barton, Arlington TX 57.20%
0.60
5

Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 55.49%
0.45
6

Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 53.22%
0.57

4
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS 50.19%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 66.09%
5.87
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 64.57%
4.40
3
1

Bonnie Wood - J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN 64.02%
3.30
4
2

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 61.22%
2.48
5


Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 60.50%
2.37
6
3

Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN 60.42%
1.78
4

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 58.33%
1.34
5

Bill Waters - Pat Barrow, Knoxville TN 57.85%
1.48
6

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 57.25%
2.36

1
D Overly - John Spitz, Loudon TN 56.73%
1.77

2
Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN 55.17%
1.33

3
Dorothy Hooper, Madison TN; Marge Dieterich, Hendersonville TN 54.18%
1.00

4
Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 53.53%
0.75

5
Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 51.12%
0.88

6
Bettie Vincent - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 51.12%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Mary Ann Baird - Pat Martin, Glencoe AL 69.05%
1.62
2
1

Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 59.82%
1.08
3


Wayne Hackler - Jenny Hackler, McAllister MT 56.55%
1.22
4
2
1
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 55.06%
0.91
5
3

Dorothy Downes - Mary Hoskins, Abingdon VA 53.27%
0.89
4
2
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS 52.38%
0.67
5/6
3
Wanda Burt, Eclectic AL; Helen Hawkins, Fort Payne AL 51.19%
0.53
5/6

Ronald Dunlevy - Thomas Davis, Corbin KY 51.19%

Friday Knockouts Brk 1
6 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.00
1
Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Larry Long, Benton TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
12.00
2
Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC

Friday Knockouts Brk 2
8 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.01
1
William Moore - Ann Moore - Joan Webber - Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN
8.26
2
Mark Harris - Arlene Goldstine - William Huntington - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN

Friday Knockouts Brk 3
8 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.26
1
Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY; David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN
6.95
2
Carl Toland - Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN; James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN
2.08
3/4
Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY; Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN

Friday Knockouts Brk 4
7 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.94
1
H LeRoy Henderson, Winchester TN; Tommy Reynolds, Belvidere TN; Kathleen Wiegand, Oak Ridge TN; Martha Luttrell, Knoxville TN
5.21
2
Kenneth McPeak - Barbara McPeak - Betty Grandstaff, Lebanon TN; Sidney Stanley, Brentwood TN

Friday Knockouts Brk 5
8 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.79
1
Karen Walker - Barbara Duso - Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN
4.34
2
Carol Dunlevy - Edith Harding, Corbin KY; Floyd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Bill Pfeiffer, Morristown TN; Fred Masters, Jefferson City TN

Friday Knockouts Brk 6
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.00
1
William Lasalle - Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN
3.75
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 63.37%
2.75
2
2

Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN 61.90%
2.06
3
3

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 60.12%
1.55
4
4

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 58.46%
1.16
5
5

Marcy Buehler - Carl Toland, Knoxville TN 56.73%
1.28
6
6

Charles Irvin, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN 55.48%
1.62

1
Robert Wooton, East Bernstadt KY; Joan Barton, Corbin KY 52.63%
1.22

2
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 48.05%
0.91

3
Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 47.15%
0.68

4
Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 45.12%

Saturday Knockouts Brk 1
7 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.00
1
Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC
12.00
2
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - Larry Lowell Jr - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN

Saturday Knockouts Brk 2
8 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.11
1
James Ridley III - Robert Kell - Robbie McConnell - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN
8.33
2
Pat Barrow - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN

Saturday Knockouts Brk 3
7 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.93
1
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY
6.70
2
Charles Skinn - Carol Hawley, Knoxville TN; Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN

Saturday Knockouts Brk 4
6 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.82
1
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN
5.12
2
James Myers - Janet Myers - Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN

Saturday Knockouts Brk 5
8 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.51
1
Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter, Knoxville TN; Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN
4.13
2
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler - Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 6
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.72
1
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Hixson TN; David Brown - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN
3.54
2
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Gross, Knoxville TN

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 65.34%
6.13
2


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Larry Long, Benton TN 64.77%
4.60
3


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 63.83%
3.45
4


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 63.45%
3.70
5/6
1/2

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 61.93%
3.70
5/6
1/2

Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN 61.93%
2.37
3

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 61.74%
1.78
4

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 60.42%
1.20
5/6

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 58.90%
1.20
5/6

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC 58.90%
2.12

1
Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 52.65%
1.59

2
John Eskew - Reid Eskew, Jr, Townsend TN 52.46%
1.04

3/4
Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 48.67%
1.04

3/4
Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 48.67%
0.67

5
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 47.73%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 64.96%
1.74
2


Katy Hodges, Jefferson City TN; Mary Williams, Dandridge TN 61.93%
1.31
3


Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 57.01%
0.98
4


William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 56.25%
1.28
5
2
2
Bob Breeding - Evalie Breeding, Sparta TN 56.06%
0.96
6
3

Ronald Dunlevy - Thomas Davis, Corbin KY 55.49%
0.86
4
3
Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 53.79%
0.57
5
4
Fred Masters, Jefferson City TN; Bill Pfeiffer, Morristown TN 53.03%

Sat Eve Strat Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1
1

Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN; Teresa Moore, Rossville GA 60.65%
4.48
2/3
2

Paul Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 60.42%
4.48
2/3


Larry Long, Benton TN; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN 60.42%
2.52
4/5
3

Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN 60.19%
2.52
4/5


Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 60.19%
1.83
6


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN 59.03%
1.60
4

Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 56.25%
1.27
5

Gertha Brice, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 53.94%
2.12
6
1
Mary Greenwood, Cookeville TN; Mary Lee Oidtman, Crossville TN 52.78%
1.59

2
Sidney Stanley, Brentwood TN; Kenneth McPeak, Lebanon TN 50.93%
1.19

3
Barbara McPeak - Betty Grandstaff, Lebanon TN 49.77%
0.89

4
Maudine Frisby, Lexington KY; William Fine, Nicholasville KY 48.61%
0.57

5/7
Peggy West, Gallatin TN; Syble Johnson, Hendersonville TN 44.91%
0.57

5/7
Fred Masters, Jefferson City TN; Bill Pfeiffer, Morristown TN 44.91%
0.82

5/7
J De Berry, Cookeville TN; Carolyn Clark, Sparta TN 44.91%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1


Pat Martin - Mary Ann Baird, Glencoe AL 62.08%
1.29
2


William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 61.25%
0.97
3


Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 58.75%
1.33
4
1
1
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 56.25%
0.54
5


Doris Robinson - Raymond Robinson, London KY 51.67%
1.00
2
2
Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 50.42%
0.75
3
3
Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Kingston NS 49.58%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #1
7 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
11.75
1
Ken Hoy - Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 83.00
8.81
2
James Ridley III - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 77.00
6.61
3
Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 73.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #2
7 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
8.08
1
Jared Fournier - Robert Fournier - Jeremy Fournier, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN 92.00
6.06
2
Thomas Timm - Sara Leckie - Shirley Leeds - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 84.00
4.55
3
Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss - Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 60.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #3
7 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.12
1
Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; H LeRoy Henderson, Winchester TN; Tommy Reynolds, Belvidere TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 83.00
3.09
2
Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 68.00
2.32
3
Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN; Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Arlene Key - June Gerhard, Maryville TN 63.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #4
7 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.90
1/2
David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 85.00
2.90
1/2
Rick Whitehead - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN; Karen Smuckler - Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN 85.00
1.86
3
Rame Coombes - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN; Gary Turner - Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 67.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #5
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.69
1
Janet Fishback, New Albany IN; Floyd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 78.00
2.02
2
Karen Walker - Barbara Duso - Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson, Knoxville TN 77.00
1.51
3
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko - Shirley Hixson - Everett Hixson, Chattanooga TN 74.00
0.99
4/5
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN; William Lasalle, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 73.00
0.99
4/5
Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Linda Brown - Daniel Brown, Weaverville NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page