A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 10-13, 2008

Piegon Forge TN, Winterfest Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 542.0
Total number of players attending - 364
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 336
Total number of masterpoints won - 2,132.07
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Afternoon 299ers
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 62.50%
1.67
2
2

Chris Corbett, Cleves OH; Brad Walden, Lexington KY 58.93%
1.10
3/4


Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 57.74%
1.10
3/4
3

Lorraine Engel - Richard Engel, Oak Ridge TN 57.74%
0.62
5/6


Joan Panella, New Market TN; Mary Williams, Dandridge TN 56.25%
1.09
5/6
4
2
Kitty Hopper - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN 56.25%
0.82
5
3
Shirley Hixson - Betty Solomon, Chattanooga TN 54.76%
0.64

4
John Orr - Joyce Orr, Fairfield Glade TN 53.87%
0.48

5
Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 53.27%

Kay Meeks Open Pairs   1st session
43.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 63.77%
8.06
2
1

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 62.62%
6.05
3
2

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 61.00%
4.54
4


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 60.80%
3.58
5


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN 60.31%
3.92
6
3

Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN 58.91%
2.94
7
4

Jack Carr, Knoxville TN; Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN 56.48%
2.39
8
5

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 56.39%
2.15
9


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 56.37%
1.99
6

Charles Irvin, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN 55.97%
1.74
7

Joan Funkhouser - Darryl Dunbar, Knoxville TN 55.21%
3.25

1
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN 51.39%
2.44

2
Marguerite Hartz - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 51.04%
2.17

3
Claudia Haller - Judy Huffman, Lexington KY 50.37%
1.37

4
Nelda Lowrance, Estill Springs TN; M Crawford, Knoxville TN 49.66%
1.51

5
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 49.60%
1.49

6
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 48.26%

Thursday Evening 299ers
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Chris Corbett, Cleves OH; Brad Walden, Lexington KY 60.42%
1.59
2
2

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 58.93%
1.19
3


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 58.63%
1.12
4/6
3/4
1/2
James Eger, Cleves OH; Ken Eger, Powell TN 58.33%
0.69
4/6


Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.12
4/6
3/4
1/2
Carole Ann Bloom, Franklin TN; Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN 58.33%
0.63
5

Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC 57.14%
0.72

3
John Murphy - Marilyn Murphy, Cleveland TN 55.36%
0.54

4
Kitty Hopper - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN 48.81%

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1
1
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 63.39%
2.38
2


Sheila Barron - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 61.31%
1.90
3
2
2
James Eger, Cleves OH; Ken Eger, Powell TN 60.42%
1.17
4/5


Raymond Volkwine - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 57.44%
1.42
4/5
3
3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 57.44%
1.07
4
4
Marguerite Hartz - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 56.85%
0.80
5

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 52.08%

Friday Knockout, BRKT 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.93
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC
10.03
2
Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV

Friday Knockout, BRKT 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.24
1
Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN; Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Arlene Key - June Gerhard, Maryville TN
5.96
2
Robert Armstrong, Talbott TN; Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN
2.53
3/4
Jerry Wright - Kitty Smith - Ingrid Lane - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN

Friday Knockout, BRKT 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.31
1
William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY
4.40
2
Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN; Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN
1.87
3/4
Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle - Dorothy Costa - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN

Friday Knockout, BRKT 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.88
1
Joanna Crockett, Riddleton TN; James Myers - Janet Myers, Loudon TN; Patricia Beason, Mount Juliet TN
3.65
2
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN

Friday Knockout, BRKT 5
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.02
1
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney - Robert Wieland - Shannon Wieland, Loudon TN
3.19
2
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN

Friday Knockout, BRKT 6
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.76
1
Nelda Lowrance - Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; M Crawford, Knoxville TN; Reba Cunningham, Winchester TN
2.52
2
Frances Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN; David Brown - Emily Mitts - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN

Friday Knockout, BRKT 7
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC
1.59
2
Dick Woodring - Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN; Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN; Carole Ann Bloom, Franklin TN

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; John Ford, Franklin TN 63.95%
1.59
2


Maryann Brown - Janet Gallagher, Maryville TN 61.67%
1.45
3
2
1
Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 61.61%
1.09
4
3
2
James Eger, Cleves OH; Ken Eger, Powell TN 58.46%
0.74
5


Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 56.94%
0.53
6


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 56.89%
0.82
4
3
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 56.07%
0.61
5
4
Jane Jones - Jane Toland, Knoxville TN 53.30%
0.64

5
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 51.17%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 70.06%
6.50
2
1

Mary Fry Cathcart - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 66.03%
4.88
3
2

Jim Hawkins Jr - Keith Hungate, Marion VA 63.62%
3.66
4
3

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 63.43%
2.74
5
4

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 62.34%
2.06
6


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 60.86%
2.17
5
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 59.58%
1.52
6

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 56.63%
1.63

2
Sidney Stanley, Brentwood TN; Barbara Potter, Nashville TN 55.83%
1.22

3
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 55.77%
0.92

4
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 53.37%
0.69

5
Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN 50.42%
0.81

6
Floyd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Robert Shuffett, Columbia KY 50.24%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 61.31%
1.71
2
1
1
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 61.01%
1.28
3
2

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; John Ford, Franklin TN 58.04%
0.69
4/6


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 57.74%
0.90
4/6
3/4
2/3
Peter McIntyre - Janet McIntyre, Knoxville TN 57.74%
0.90
4/6
3/4
2/3
James Eger, Cleves OH; Ken Eger, Powell TN 57.74%
0.54
5

Brad Walden, Lexington KY; Chris Corbett, Cleves OH 57.44%
0.60

4
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 52.98%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 62.92%
6.38
2


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN 62.73%
4.78
3
1

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 62.53%
3.59
4


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN 62.50%
2.69
5


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 61.89%
2.02
6


Richard Potter - Betty Potter, Black Mountain NC 60.92%
1.79
2

Tommy Reynolds, Belvidere TN; H LeRoy Henderson, Winchester TN 58.33%
1.41
3
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 56.19%
1.67
4

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 56.17%
1.19
5
2
Claudia Haller - Judy Huffman, Lexington KY 55.79%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday KOs Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.03
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI
12.21
2
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.29
1
Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV
6.51
2
Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss - Steven Blasingame - Nancy Blasingame, Knoxville TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.71
1
William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY
4.62
2
Charles Irvin - Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.12
1
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN
3.77
2
Robert Armstrong, Talbott TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN; Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 5
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.21
1
Harry Trewhitt - Marguerite Smith - Frances Pullen - Joe Stuart, Cleveland TN
3.29
2
Margaret Needham - Lainey Murray - Helen Catron - Laura Catron, Morristown TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 6
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.68
1
Karen Walker - Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White - Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN
3.01
2
Jane Ascher - Gerry Williams - Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN

Saturday KOs Bracket 7
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Robert Way, Cosby TN; Carol Walden - Sandy Webster, Morristown TN; Joan Panella, New Market TN
1.59
2
Claudia Haller - Judy Huffman - Brad Walden, Lexington KY; Chris Corbett, Cleves OH

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 68.75%
2.38
2


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 67.86%
1.78
3


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 67.56%
2.39
4
1

Gertha Brice - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 59.52%
1.11
5


Janet King, Alexandria AL; Herb Stappenbeck, Hokes Bluff AL 59.23%
1.79
2

Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN 57.44%
1.73
3
1
Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 55.95%
1.30
4
2
Grayce Tyszko - Walter Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 53.27%
0.76
5

Phillip Horn, Knoxville TN; Grovene Russell, Waynesville NC 49.40%
0.97

3
Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 47.92%
0.81

4
John Orr - Joyce Orr, Fairfield Glade TN 47.02%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Jerry Snow - Glen Bibbins, Dandridge TN 65.57%
1.67
2
2
1
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 61.57%
1.25
3
3

Grayce Tyszko - Walter Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 61.47%
1.15
4
4
2
La Vonne Grover - Phyl Beamer, Crossville TN 61.19%
0.70
5


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 57.79%
0.86
6
5
3
Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 57.09%
0.65
6
4
Larry Everhart - Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN 54.67%
0.48

5
L Basil Savard - Rosalind Savard, McDonald TN 51.74%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN 67.31%
5.87
2


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 65.74%
4.40
3


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN 62.82%
3.80
4
1

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN 62.73%
2.48
5


Carol Cox, Nashville TN; Rebecca Barnes, Franklin TN 60.10%
2.85
6
2
1
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 59.26%
2.14
3

Donna Parrott - Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN 57.18%
1.60
4
2
Claude King, Loudon TN; Gary Turner, Vonore TN 54.81%
1.41
5
3
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 54.65%
0.90
6

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 54.17%
0.99

4
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 53.21%
0.71

5/6
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 53.04%
0.71

5/6
Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN 53.04%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 74.31%
5.12
2


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 62.27%
3.84
3


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 61.81%
2.52
4/5


Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 61.34%
2.52
4/5


Shirley Leeds - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.62
6


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 60.88%
3.37
1

Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 59.26%
2.22
2/3

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 56.48%
2.22
2/3

Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 56.48%
1.42
4

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 56.25%
1.12
5

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 53.70%
1.73
6
1
Floyd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Robert Shuffett, Columbia KY 53.01%
1.30

2
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 51.85%
0.97

3
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 47.92%
0.73

4
Sidney Stanley, Brentwood TN; Barbara Potter, Nashville TN 46.06%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Claude King - Rame Coombes, Loudon TN 64.05%
1.52
2


Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 61.35%
1.62
3
1
1
Larry Everhart - Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN 57.77%
1.22
4
2

David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Frances Kiefer, Signal Mtn TN 55.62%
0.71
5


Janet Gallagher - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN 55.24%
1.02
6
3
2
Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 55.01%
0.81
4
3
Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 54.96%
0.51
5

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; John Ford, Franklin TN 53.61%
0.57

4
Phyl Beamer - La Vonne Grover, Crossville TN 51.85%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Bracket 1
8 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
13.00
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI 105.00
9.75
2
Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 91.00
7.31
3
Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 78.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket 2
10 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
8.00
1
David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN 96.00
6.00
2
Eugene Roy - Ted McLellan - Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 71.00
4.50
3
Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey - Virginia Wooten - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 69.00
3.38
4
Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN; Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 64.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket 3
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.50
1
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko - John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Chattanooga TN 85.00
4.13
2
William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 83.00
3.09
3
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 72.00
2.32
4
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY 70.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket 4
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 81.00
2.50
2


Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Rame Coombes - Claude King, Loudon TN; Gary Turner, Vonore TN 80.00
2.28
3
1

Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC 77.00
1.40
4


Julia Rop - Evelyn Cox - Betty McKinnon, Maryville TN; Carol Norcross, Townsend TN 75.00
1.71
2

John Ford, Franklin TN; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 74.00
1.79

1
Sandra Cervantes - Cheryl Whitfield - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page