A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 5-8, 2012

Piegon Forge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 634.0
Total number of players attending - 428
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 323
Total number of masterpoints won - 2,604.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Thursday Aft Open Prs
12.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN65.97%
4.37
2


Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN61.81%
3.28
3
1

S Natelson - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN59.72%
2.46
4


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC54.63%
1.84
5


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN53.47%
2.11
6
2

Sandra Echard - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN53.24%
1.77
3
1
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; Karen Walker, Knoxville TN52.78%
1.33
4
2
Judith Johnson - Buck Martin, Crossville TN52.08%
0.78
5/6

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN50.23%
1.00
5/6
3
Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN50.23%
0.82

4
Jo Kelly, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN49.77%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN59.28%
1.74
2
2
2
Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN59.18%
1.31
3
3

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN59.09%
1.16
4
4
3
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN56.80%
0.73
5
5
4
Michael Davis - Samantha Davis, Murphy NC55.63%
0.81
6
6
5
Nancy Jane Lowell - Jennifer Crisp, Knoxville TN55.27%

Thursday KOs #1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.25
1
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN
10.20
2
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN

Thursday KOs #2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.30
1
Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN; William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN
4.40
2
Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV

Thursday KOs #3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.69
1
J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD; James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN
3.55
2
Bill Waters - Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Thursday KOs #4
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.49
1
Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; L Kathy Wasson, Cohutta GA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; Joy Scott, Salem VA
2.91
2
Lois Wyche - Margery Wheeler - Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN
1.24
3/4
Cathy Youmans - Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler - Dorothy Costa, Knoxville TN

Thursday KOs #5
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.23
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Cookie Spiceland - Linda Branum, Loudon TN
2.77
2
Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Regina McLellan - Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN

Thursday KOs #6
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.03
1
Robbie Pinkerton - Frank Pinkerton, Jeff City TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN
2.14
2
Sandy Gregory, Nashville TN; Sheila Fleming, Columbia TN; Gloria Blount - Judith Gandee, Franklin TN

Thursday Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN67.47%
6.62
2


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA66.83%
4.97
3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN64.54%
3.73
4


Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA62.98%
2.79
5


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN61.38%
2.10
6


Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN60.74%
4.22
1

Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN59.59%
3.17
2

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN59.29%
2.37
3
1
Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN57.53%
1.56
4/5

J Graham Hemmeter - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN55.93%
1.56
4/5

Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN55.93%
1.41
6

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN55.13%
1.68

2
Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN55.10%
1.26

3
Robert Kuntzendorf, Talbott TN; Carol Walden, Morristown TN53.37%
0.95

4
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN52.17%
0.82

5
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN50.96%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN68.94%
1.89
2
2

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN68.18%
1.42
3


Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC63.64%
1.06
4


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN60.80%
1.13
5
3

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN59.47%
0.84
6
4

Evelyn Thally - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN57.77%
0.96
5
2
Carl Daugherty - Janet Daugherty, Fairview TN54.92%
0.47
6

Judith Johnson - Buck Martin, Crossville TN52.27%
0.72

3
Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Marie Stefanovic, Maryville TN49.05%
0.60

4
Michael Harris - Melanie Harris, Cumming GA48.67%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Cliff Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; Susan Wall, Hiawassee GA60.19%
1.89
2


Brenda McSpadden - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN58.98%
1.42
3


Wanda Everhart - Larry Everhart, Cleveland TN57.41%
1.64
4
2
2
Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN; Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN57.32%
1.23
5
3
3
Gina Childs, Knoxville TN; Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN57.23%
0.92
6
4
4
Nancy Jones - Joan Reid, Knoxville TN56.60%
0.69
5

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN55.86%
0.52
6
5
Michael Harris - Melanie Harris, Cumming GA55.19%

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN65.72%
4.63
2
1

Mary Jane Lackey, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY60.80%
3.47
3
2

June Gerhard - Patricia Bolz, Maryville TN57.39%
2.60
4


David Lee, Lenoir City TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN56.25%
1.95
5


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN55.87%
1.46
6


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC55.49%
1.65
3
1
Bert Shramko - Susan Shramko, Chattanooga TN54.55%
1.24
4
2
Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN53.98%
0.84
5

Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN53.60%
0.93

3
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN52.65%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
43.5 Tables / Based on 70 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.43
1


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN64.26%
9.32
2


John Kennedy, Manchester KY; Marsha Barnett, Corbin KY61.06%
6.99
3


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN60.58%
5.24
4


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN60.10%
5.62
5
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN59.63%
2.95
6


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess, Kingsport TN59.46%
2.21
7


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV58.74%
4.22
2
1
Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN57.97%
3.16
3

Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN; Jean Mather, Knoxville TN57.53%
1.83
4/6

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN57.37%
2.03
4/6
2
Janet Gallagher - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN57.37%
1.83
4/6

J Graham Hemmeter - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN57.37%
1.52

3
Sara Wendling, Morristown TN; Peggy Hull, Jefferson City TN56.73%
1.14

4
Richard Shipp - Mary Lockhart, Oak Ridge TN53.87%
0.99

5
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN53.37%
0.94

6
Debbie Roberts - Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN52.88%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1


Linda Burns - Johnny Burns, Cleveland TN70.27%
2.76
2
1

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN64.77%
2.04
3


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN59.28%
2.07
4
2
1
Carol Koch - Mary Kroner, Loudon TN58.14%
1.55
5/6
3
2
Melanie Harris - Michael Harris, Cumming GA57.77%
1.01
5/6


Louise Dunlap - Priscilla McKenney, Oak Ridge TN57.77%
1.16
4

Judith Johnson - Buck Martin, Crossville TN56.25%
0.86
5/6

Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN55.49%
0.96
5/6
3
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC55.49%
0.81

4
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN55.30%
0.68

5
Ann Mowery - Barbara Peters, Knoxville TN55.11%
0.48

6
Ginny Moyers - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN54.73%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN; Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN62.02%
4.63
2


Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN61.54%
3.47
3


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN61.38%
2.60
4


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN58.97%
1.95
5


Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN57.85%
2.95
6
1
1
Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN57.21%
2.21
2
2
Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Joan Swann, Normandy TN56.89%
1.66
3

Sandra Echard - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN56.09%
1.24
4

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN52.88%
1.13
5/6
3
Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC50.32%
0.94
5/6

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN50.32%
0.84

4
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN49.84%
0.63

5
Mary Neal, Crossville TN; Judy Martin, Fairfield Glade TN49.36%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Joan Collister - Robert Collister, Webster NY63.10%
1.52
2
2
1
Thomas Morgan - Ellen Morgan, Knoxville TN57.14%
1.00
3/4
3
2
Ann Mowery - Barbara Peters, Knoxville TN56.25%
1.00
3/4


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN56.25%
0.72
5
4

Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN55.95%
0.52
6/7
5/6

Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN55.65%
0.72
6/7
5/6
3
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC55.65%
0.54

4
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN55.36%

Friday Compacts #1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.56
1
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN
7.39
2
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN
4.75
3
Dot Blue - Robert Erwin Jr - Anne Erwin, Nashville TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN
3.70
4
Bob Heller - Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Friday Compacts #2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.95
1
Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD
3.47
2
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; John Spitz - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN
2.23
3
Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN
1.73
4
Cathy Youmans - Dorothy Costa - Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN

Friday Compacts #3
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.07
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN; Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN
2.15
2
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC
1.38
3
Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Shirley Hurst - Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN
1.07
4
Sandy Gregory, Nashville TN; Sheila Fleming, Columbia TN; Judith Gandee - Gloria Blount, Franklin TN

Friday KOs #1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
20.38
1
Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN
10.80
2
Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Friday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.91
1
Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN
5.25
2
Reese Henderson, Talbott TN; Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN; Polly Hicks - Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN

Friday KOs #3
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.37
1
J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN
4.97
2
Bob Allard, Murfreesboro TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; John Robey, Winchester TN
2.11
3
Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN

Friday KOs #4
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.11
1
Leslie Bays - Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN
3.24
2
Cathy Youmans - Dorothy Costa - Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs #5
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.07
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Cookie Spiceland - Linda Branum, Loudon TN
2.69
2
Floyd Farmer - Todd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Elizabeth Hays, Cambellsville KY; Janet Fishback, New Albany IN

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN56.55%
1.52
2
2

Joan Collister - Robert Collister, Webster NY55.36%
1.14
3


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN55.06%
1.02
4
3

Ray Sanow - Robert Davis, Weaverville NC54.46%
0.76
5
4

Hope Cohn - Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN54.17%
0.57
6
5

Mary Rinearson - Ruth Campbell, Knoxville TN53.27%
0.89

2
Cliff Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; Susan Wall, Hiawassee GA52.68%
0.67

3
Terri Cox, Loudon TN; Doris Schroeder, Vonore TN50.00%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN65.07%
3.88
2


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN60.85%
2.91
3


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA59.20%
2.18
4


Dick Arnold, Dickson TN; Dianne Sussman, Nashville TN58.05%
2.67
5
1
1
Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN56.11%
2.00
6
2

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN55.05%
1.50
3

Anne Maynard - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN52.98%
1.34
4

Sandra Echard - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN51.91%
1.24
5
2
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN51.68%
0.93

3
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN49.86%

Saturday A.M. Swiss
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.40
1/2


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV67.00
5.40
1/2


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA67.00
3.04
3/4


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason, Crossville TN58.00
3.04
3/4


Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell - Marlene Wass - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN58.00
3.57
5/6
1/2

John Felker - Stephanie Felker - Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN51.00
3.57
5/6
1/2

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Patricia Bolz - June Gerhard, Maryville TN51.00
2.30
3
1
Joan Swann, Normandy TN; Patricia Castle - Caroline Dennis, Winchester TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN43.00
1.51
4/5

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Charles Irvin, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN42.00
1.68
4/5
2
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; Timothy Luttrell - Bruce Luttrell II, Knoxville TN; James Auger, Greenback TN42.00
1.26
6/7
3
Linda Burns - Johnny Burns - Lea Stuart - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN39.00
0.85
6/7

Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid - Rose Kennedy - Tim Michaels, Knoxville TN39.00
0.95

4
Priscilla McKenney - Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN; Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN35.00

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Young, Dayton TN69.31%
7.13
2


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN66.64%
5.34
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC62.10%
4.01
4


Anne Erwin - Robert Erwin Jr, Nashville TN59.78%
3.65
5
1

Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN59.07%
2.25
6


Gerri Anne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN58.97%
2.74
2

John Felker - Stephanie Felker, Signal Mountain TN58.65%
2.05
3

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN57.12%
1.54
4

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN55.29%
1.40
5

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN54.97%
0.89
6

Barbara Winzurk - Marlene Wass, Knoxville TN52.88%
2.00

1
Patricia Faulkner - Carole McMullen, Knoxville TN52.40%
1.50

2
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN50.32%
1.13

3
Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN50.19%
0.84

4
Regina McLellan - Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN49.37%
0.63

5
Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN49.33%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC66.96%
2.28
2
1

Sally Hayes - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN66.37%
1.71
3
2

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN64.58%
1.28
4
3

Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN61.61%
1.36
5
4
1
Michael Davis - Samantha Davis, Murphy NC59.82%
0.96
6
5

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN58.63%
1.02
6
2
Janet Daugherty - Carl Daugherty, Fairview TN55.95%
0.77

3
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC53.27%
0.57

4
Ann Mowery - Barbara Peters, Knoxville TN52.38%

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN68.00
4.50
2


Steve Quisenberry - John Mahoney - William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA57.00
3.38
3


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate, Marion VA56.00
1.95
4/6


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN49.00
1.95
4/6


Phyllis Murray - Joe Murray, London KY; John Kennedy, Manchester KY; Marsha Barnett, Corbin KY49.00
1.95
4/6


John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; John Young, Dayton TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA49.00
2.95
1/2
1
Doris Schroeder, Vonore TN; Terri Cox, Loudon TN; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC48.00
2.95
1/2

Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; John Spitz - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN48.00
1.90
3

Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; L Kathy Wasson, Cohutta GA; Joy Scott, Salem VA47.00
1.42
4
2
Robbie Pinkerton - Frank Pinkerton, Jeff City TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN46.00
0.94
5/6

John Felker - Stephanie Felker - Earl Rothberger Jr - Susan Rothberger, Signal Mountain TN42.00
0.94
5/6

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN; Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN42.00

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN64.88%
2.85
2/3
1
1
Regina McLellan - Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN60.42%
2.85
2/3


Dick Arnold, Dickson TN; Dianne Sussman, Nashville TN60.42%
1.90
4
2
2
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN56.25%
1.37
5


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN55.95%
1.03
6


Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA55.65%
1.42
3

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV52.38%
1.19
4

Barbara Winzurk - Marlene Wass, Knoxville TN52.08%
0.83
5

George Delp - Stephen Lurie, Gainesville GA51.49%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.41
1


Doris Robinson - Raymond Robinson, London KY65.03%
1.24
2
1

Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN; Cliff Hattaway, Jonesborough TN57.40%
0.79
3


Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN56.49%
0.93
2

Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN50.22%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.00
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN100.00
12.00
2


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC84.00
9.00
3


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN73.00
6.75
4


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN70.00
5.33
5


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN68.00
4.86
6
1

James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA66.00
4.00
7


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA65.00
3.65
2

David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV64.00
2.39
3/4

Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN63.00
2.39
3/4

Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; John Young, Dayton TN63.00
3.38

1
Steven Blasingame - Nancy Blasingame - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN61.00
2.22

2/3
Elaine Wynn - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN44.00
2.22

2/3
Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN44.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
23 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.96
1


J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN87.00
4.57
2/3


Bob Allard, Murfreesboro TN; John Robey, Winchester TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Barbara Newman, Nashville TN84.00
4.57
2/3


Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC84.00
2.94
4


John Felker - Stephanie Felker - Susan Rothberger - Earl Rothberger Jr, Signal Mountain TN77.00
4.29
5
1

Richard Shipp - Mary Lockhart, Oak Ridge TN; Jane Creed - Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN75.00
2.82
6/7
2/3
1
Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN73.00
2.82
6/7
2/3

Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN73.00
1.81
4

Frank Hughes - Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN; Susan Shramko - Bert Shramko, Chattanooga TN61.00
1.43
5

Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN60.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Linda Burns - Johnny Burns - Lea Stuart - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN87.00
2.50
2
2

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN; Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN82.00
1.87
3
3

Everett Hixson - Shirley Hixson, Chattanooga TN; Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; James Visage, Athens TN81.00
1.26
4/5
4/5

Evelyn Thally - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN71.00
1.79
4/5
4/5
1
Robert Collister - Joan Collister, Webster NY; Nancy Jones - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page