A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 10-13, 2013

Piegon Forge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 597.0
Total number of players attending - 388
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 358
Total number of masterpoints won - 2,361.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN66.64%
4.37
2
1

Harry Trewhitt - Margery Wheeler, Cleveland TN59.56%
3.28
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC58.83%
2.46
4


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA58.76%
2.11
5
2
1
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC56.57%
1.38
6


James Vessell, Seymour TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN55.92%
1.58
3

Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN53.53%
1.24
4
2
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN52.67%
0.94
5

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN51.44%
0.67
6

Grady Nichols - Suzanne Nichols, Signal Mountain TN50.16%
0.93

3
Polly Lanz, Maryville TN; Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN47.28%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.68
1/2


Nancy Dayton, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN58.93%
1.68
1/2
1
1
Ed Penico - Sharon Gottman, Knoxville TN58.93%
0.95
3/4


Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN56.85%
1.14
3/4
2

Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV56.85%
0.89
5
3
2
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN53.87%
0.64
4

Jennifer Ladefoged, Nashville TN; Andy Lee, Brentwood TN52.68%
0.67

3
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN49.70%

Thursday KOs Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.21
1
Gerrianne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN
7.53
2
Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Richard Roiseman - Coley McGinnis - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Thursday KOs Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.85
1
James Ridley III - Rick Whitehead - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN
5.22
2
Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Thursday KOs Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.34
1
Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN
3.89
2
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN

Thursday KOs Bracket 4
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.87
1
Joan Swann, Normandy TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Beth Lashlee, Tullahoma TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN
3.11
2
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney - James Myers - Janet Myers, Loudon TN

Thursday KOs Bracket 5
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.32
1
Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland - Patricia Johnson - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN
2.29
2
Wallace Mayo - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN; Robert Collister - Joan Collister, Webster NY

Thursday Eve Open Pair
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC67.47%
5.25
2
1
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN61.54%
3.94
3


William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN61.06%
3.48
4/5
2

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN58.49%
2.58
4/5


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA58.49%
1.66
6


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL58.17%
2.29
3/4

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.85%
2.29
3/4
2
Judith Osucha - Priscilla McKenney, Oak Ridge TN57.85%
1.47
5
3
Janet Gallagher - Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN56.73%
1.10
6
4
Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN56.57%
0.88

5
Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN53.53%
0.74

6
Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Nelda Lowrance, Tullahoma TN53.21%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell, Knoxville TN59.52%
1.52
2


Fran Williams, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN59.23%
1.14
3


Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel, Knoxville TN57.44%
0.85
4


Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN; Bonnie Marland, Boone NC55.95%
1.14
5
2
2
Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH55.36%
0.86
6
3
3
Linda Savage, Maryville TN; Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN51.49%
0.56
4/5

Flora Tenbrook - Gertha Brice, Knoxville TN51.19%
0.56
4/5

Jennifer Ladefoged, Nashville TN; Andy Lee, Brentwood TN51.19%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC61.55%
4.25
2


Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN60.80%
3.19
3
1
1
Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN59.85%
2.39
4
2

Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN59.09%
1.79
5


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN56.44%
1.66
6
3
2
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN56.06%
1.24
4
3
Anne Maynard - Ann Hicks, Knoxville TN54.55%
0.93
5

Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN54.36%
0.70
6

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN53.98%
0.75

4
Kay Martin - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN52.08%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN67.13%
1.62
2
1

Wallace Mayo - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN60.55%
1.22
3
2
1
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN58.08%
0.89
4


Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN57.74%
0.67
5


Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel, Knoxville TN57.27%
0.91
6
3

Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH53.01%
0.89
4
2
Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN52.77%
0.67
5
3
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell, Knoxville TN50.45%

Friday A.M. Compact KO #1
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.07
1
John Eskew, Townsend TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN
6.35
2
Rick Whitehead - James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN
4.06
3
Richard Roiseman - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
3.16
4
Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN; Anne Tanner, Nashville TN; Bob Allard, Murfreesboro TN; John Robey, Winchester TN

Friday A.M. Compact KO #2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.18
1
Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN
2.93
2
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Charlotte Prow - Sharon Thomerson, Bowling Green KY; Karen Brown, Loudon TN
1.88
3
Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN
1.46
4
Marguerite Smith - Frances Pullen - Harry Trewhitt - Margery Wheeler, Cleveland TN

Friday A.M. Compact KO #3
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Ted Helms - Thomas Dickenson - Patti Ricker - Jim Ricker, Knoxville TN
2.00
2
Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd - Linda Burns - Johnny Burns, Cleveland TN
1.29
3
Bob Drew - Mary Drew, Knoxville TN; Barbara Miller - Michael Miller, Lenoir City TN
1.00
4
Robin Turner - Lynn Smith - Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN

Friday Aft Open Pairs
40.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN68.27%
6.25
2


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA65.87%
4.69
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC63.62%
3.51
4


Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN62.98%
2.31
5/6


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN62.18%
2.31
5/6


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN62.18%
5.34
1

Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC60.26%
4.01
2

J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD59.46%
3.00
3
1
Kay Martin - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN58.97%
2.25
4

John Eskew, Townsend TN; Peter Misslin, Vonore TN58.17%
1.69
5

Helen Remsberg - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN57.37%
1.34
6

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN57.21%
1.94

2
Priscilla McKenney - Judith Osucha, Oak Ridge TN56.89%
1.46

3
Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN53.69%
1.34

4
Mary Greene, Morristown TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN53.21%
0.94

5
Janet Gallagher - Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN52.88%
0.61

6
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN51.44%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN65.48%
2.28
2
1
1
Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN63.69%
1.71
3
2

James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN61.90%
1.28
4
3

Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH61.01%
0.96
5
4

Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Polly Lanz, Maryville TN60.12%
1.09
6
5
2
Michael Miller, Lenoir City TN; Mary Drew, Knoxville TN58.93%
0.82
6
3
Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN55.36%
0.61

4
Cherie Williams - Rosa Davis, Knoxville TN52.98%
0.48

5
Teresa Flood - John Flood, Cleveland TN52.38%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA63.59%
3.13
2


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA62.66%
2.81
3
1
1
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC59.52%
1.76
4


Barbara Creagan - Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN59.41%
2.11
5
2

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN58.78%
1.58
6
3

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN56.57%
1.19
4

Suzanne Nichols - Grady Nichols, Signal Mountain TN53.28%
0.94
5

Harry Trewhitt - Margery Wheeler, Cleveland TN51.17%
0.67
6

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN49.77%
1.24

2
Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN49.30%
0.93

3
Carolyn Williams - Cynthia Johnson, Cleveland TN48.65%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN63.39%
1.71
2
1

Howard Bowers, Clinton TN; Cyndy Bailes, Oak Ridge TN57.44%
1.28
3
2

Flora Tenbrook - Gertha Brice, Knoxville TN57.14%
1.01
4


Nancy Dayton, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN56.85%
0.96
5
3

Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH55.06%
1.19
6
4
1
Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN; Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN53.87%
0.54
5

Hope Cohn - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN52.68%
0.89

2
Barbara Miller - Bob Drew, Knoxville TN51.79%
0.67

3
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell, Knoxville TN50.30%

Friday KO Bracket 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
21.69
1
Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN
11.50
2
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC

Friday KO Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.49
1
Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN; Anne Tanner, Nashville TN; Bob Allard, Murfreesboro TN; John Robey, Winchester TN
5.56
2
David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Friday KO Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.73
1
Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD
4.10
2
Doris Ryan - John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN

Friday KOs Bracket 4
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.36
1
Maryl Elliott - Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN
3.37
2
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN; Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN

Friday KOs Bracket 5
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.72
1
Linda Branum - Patricia Johnson - Judy Albrecht - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN
2.50
2
Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN; Andy Lee, Brentwood TN; Jennifer Ladefoged, Nashville TN

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Richard Mellor - Barbara Creagan, Cleveland TN66.96%
4.00
2
1
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN57.74%
2.63
3/4
2/3
2
Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN56.85%
2.63
3/4
2/3

Peggy Dupont - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN56.85%
1.69
5
4

Iris Daniel - Paul Haas, Knoxville TN54.46%
1.26
6


Mustafa Mahmud, Waterloo ON; Dick Arnold, Dickson TN54.32%
0.92
5

Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN53.87%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN64.58%
1.52
2
2

Jennifer Ladefoged, Nashville TN; Andy Lee, Brentwood TN62.50%
1.14
3
3

Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Peggy Hull, Jefferson City TN58.33%
0.85
4


Jean Watkins, Evensville TN; Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN58.04%
0.72
5
4

Wallace Mayo - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN55.95%
1.12
6/7
5/6
1/2
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN55.65%
1.12
6/7
5/6
1/2
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN55.65%
0.72

3
Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN; Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN51.79%
0.54

4
Ellen Morgan - Thomas Morgan, Knoxville TN51.19%

Saturday A.M Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.53
1/2
1/2

Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN57.00
4.53
1/2
1/2
1
Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN; L Kathy Wasson - Judith Kemp, Cohutta GA57.00
2.91
3


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN56.00
2.18
4


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA53.00
1.64
5


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Janet King, Alexandria AL; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL; Pat Martin, Glencoe AL50.00
1.73
6/7
3/4

Regina McLellan - Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN; James Visage, Athens TN46.00
1.77
6/7
3/4
2
Nelda Lowrance, Tullahoma TN; Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Joan Kelton, Shelbyville TN; Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN46.00
1.11
5

Doris Ryan - John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN45.00
1.33

3
Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN38.00
1.00

4
Floyd Farmer - Todd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN35.00

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN66.51%
6.88
2


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN63.30%
5.16
3


Elaine Said - Richard Roiseman, Nashville TN62.18%
3.87
4


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN61.86%
2.90
5


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN59.78%
2.18
6


Barbara Creagan - Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN59.29%
3.45
1/2
1
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC58.33%
3.45
1/2

Linda Bush, Marietta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA58.33%
2.22
3
2
Leslie Bays, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN57.37%
1.66
4

Helen Remsberg - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN56.09%
1.27
5
3
Shirley Hurst - Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN54.97%
0.99
6

Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN54.81%
0.89

4
Cynthia Johnson - Carolyn Williams, Cleveland TN50.96%
0.82

5
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN49.68%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1


Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN64.88%
2.00
2
1

Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN62.80%
1.47
3


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN61.31%
1.50
4
2
1
Rosa Davis - Cherie Williams, Knoxville TN60.12%
0.91
5


Fran Williams, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN58.93%
0.64
6


Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN58.04%
1.13
3

Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Mustafa Mahmud, Waterloo ON56.25%
1.02
4
2
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN53.27%
0.77
5
3
Barbara Miller - Bob Drew, Knoxville TN51.49%
0.47
6

Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC50.30%
0.57

4
Michael Miller, US; Mary Drew, Knoxville TN49.11%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN61.55%
6.13
2


Pat Martin, Glencoe AL; Janet King, Alexandria AL60.98%
4.60
3
1

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN60.80%
3.45
4


Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN60.23%
3.10
5
2
1
Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN58.52%
1.94
6


Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN58.33%
2.03
3/4
2
Leslie Bays, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN57.20%
2.03
3/4

Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN57.20%
1.31
5

Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA53.60%
1.39
6
3
James Visage, Athens TN; Howard Bowers, Clinton TN52.08%
0.91

4/5
Shirley Hurst - Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN44.89%
0.91

4/5
Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN44.89%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN61.01%
2.26
2
1

Mustafa Mahmud, Waterloo ON; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN60.12%
1.70
3
2

Hope Cohn - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN56.85%
1.19
4


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN55.95%
1.27
5
3

Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN54.76%
0.84
6/7
4/5

Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV54.17%
0.84
6/7
4/5

Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Peggy Hull, Jefferson City TN54.17%
1.55

1
Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN50.00%
1.16

2
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell, Knoxville TN47.62%

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Gerrianne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN64.00
3.13
2
1

Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; J Luck, Damascus VA; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN55.00
2.06
3/4


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Claude King, Piedmont SC51.00
2.06
3/4


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC51.00
1.32
5


Dennis Luft, Trussville AL; Marsha Mitchell, Knoxville TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN49.00
2.00
2
1
Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN44.00
1.50
3

Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Ruth Keller - Georgia Tanner, Asheville NC41.00
1.13
4

Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN40.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
18 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
16.75
1

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN88.00
12.56
2

Richard Brown, Easley SC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC83.00
9.42
3

Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN81.00
7.07
4

Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN77.00
8.63
5
1
David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN76.00
6.47
2
Richard Mellor - Barbara Creagan - Cynthia Johnson - Carolyn Williams, Cleveland TN65.00
4.25
3/4
Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN60.00
4.25
3/4
Linda Bush, Marietta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Claude King, Piedmont SC60.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
29 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.22
1


Ken Shotting, Ellicott City MD; J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN93.00
6.53
2
1

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN91.00
4.90
3
2

Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozkaya - Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN78.00
3.67
4
3

Leslie Bays - John McIntire - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN76.00
3.57
5
4
1
Alda Hamrick - Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Mustafa Mahmud, Waterloo ON73.00
2.21
6/7
5/6

Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN; Tommy Boze - Linda Boze, Gallatin TN72.00
2.68
6/7
5/6
2
Floyd Farmer - Todd Farmer, Campbellsville KY; Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN72.00
2.01
8
7
3
Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland - Patricia Johnson - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN71.00
1.51

4
Tom Williams, Sunset Beach NC; Richard Moore - Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN70.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN; Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Peggy Hull, Jefferson City TN75.00
2.27
2
2
1
Barbara Miller - Bob Drew - Mary Drew, Knoxville TN; Michael Miller, US73.00
1.70
3
3
2
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN; Carolyn Hunter, Maryville TN72.00
1.28
4
4

Sylvia Waters - Ginny Moyers, Knoxville TN; James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page