A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 8-10

Raleigh NC Carolina Masters Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 214.5
Total number of players attending - 274
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 220
Total number of masterpoints won - 736.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRIDAY AFT 0-300 PAIRS
19 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
    Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 65.13%
1.52
2
    Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 62.04%
1.28
3
1
  Kim Morgan - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 57.63%
1.01
4
    M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC 56.55%
0.98
5
2
1
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 56.22%
0.72
6
3
  Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 56.17%
0.54  
4
  Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 50.20%
0.74    
2
Mary Fitzgerald - Pat Wilson, Raleigh NC 44.22%

FRIDAY AFT STRAT PAIRS
58 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.09%
6.13
2
1
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Kenneth King, Raleigh NC 62.71%
4.60
3
    Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC 61.91%
3.45
4
    Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC 61.38%
2.59
5
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.67%
2.00
6
    Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 59.94%
2.81  
2
  Ziad Kurdi, Durham NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 58.38%
2.11  
3
  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 55.61%
1.58  
4
  Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; Shuba Dey, Durham NC 54.97%
1.19  
5
  Shirley Clarke - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 54.65%
0.89  
6
  Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes, Charleston SC 54.17%
1.84    
1
Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC 53.30%
1.38    
2
Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC 50.90%
1.04    
3
Betsy Schooff - Ken Schooff, Chapel Hill NC 50.64%
0.78    
4
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 48.63%
0.58    
5
Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC 46.57%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
42 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1
  Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 64.73%
4.75
2
    Randy Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 60.71%
3.12
3/4
    Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 59.72%
3.12
3/4
2
1
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 59.72%
2.00
5
    Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC 58.33%
1.50
6
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 57.87%
1.73  
3
  Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; Shuba Dey, Durham NC 56.34%
1.30  
4
  Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes, Charleston SC 54.86%
1.30  
5
2
Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC 54.48%
0.75  
6
  J Gresham - Frank Eagles, Wilson NC 53.24%
0.97    
3
Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 49.77%
0.73    
4
Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC 49.54%

FRI EVE 300/200/100 PRS
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Jeff Puckett, Durham NC; David Williams, Morrisville NC 58.75%
1.29
2
2
2
Camellia Bejster - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.97
3
3
  Collins Williams, Raleigh NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 55.83%
0.73
4
    Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC; David Ashby, Apex NC 55.42%
0.67
5
4
3
Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC; Gretchen Durham, Durham NC 55.00%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 500/200/50 PRS
24 Pairs

MPs C D E Names Score
2.38
1
    Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC; David Ashby, Apex NC 62.20%
1.59
2/3
1/2
  Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 61.31%
1.59
2/3
1/2
  Jo Anne Vansuch - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 61.31%
1.00
4
    Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 60.12%
0.75
5
    Helen Anderson - Mary Best, Raleigh NC 59.52%
1.02
6
3
  Jane Kiernan, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 57.14%
1.05  
4
1
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 55.65%
0.57  
5
  Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 55.06%
0.79    
2
Ruth Roskoz - Marty Fahlberg, Chapel Hill NC 52.68%
0.59    
3
Kay Richardson - S Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 50.89%

CAROLINA MASTERS STRAT PR Final session / First session
60 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.26%
9.75
2
    Richard Miller, Raleigh NC; George Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC 61.53%
7.31
3
    John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC 57.45%
5.48
4
    Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 57.37%
4.11
5
    Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 56.80%
5.62
6
1
  G Targosky, Cary NC; Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 56.65%
2.31
7
    Josef Blass - Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 56.41%
4.22  
2
  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 54.97%
3.16  
3
  James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 54.49%
2.37  
4
  Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 53.21%
2.76  
5
1
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC 52.96%
1.17  
6/7
  Karen Copeland - Patti Pake, Raleigh NC 52.64%
1.33  
6/7
  Donald Mathews - Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 52.64%
2.07    
2
Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 50.72%
1.55    
3
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 49.12%
1.16    
4
Rives Taylor - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC 48.47%

SAT AFT 300/200/100
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Cinda Brandt, Apex NC 62.92%
1.29
2
2
  Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards, Chapel Hill NC 57.92%
0.97
3
3
2
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 57.08%
0.73
4
4
  Jane Kiernan, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 56.25%
0.67
5
 
3
Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 55.83%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
34 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1
    Shuba Dey, Durham NC; Susan Torrey - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Richard Miller, Raleigh NC 113.00
8.25
2
    Randy Joyce - Malcolm Smith - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 104.00
6.19
3
    Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 89.00
4.64
4
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 88.00
6.02
5
1
  Darleen Boone, Apex NC; James Bates, Durham NC; Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 87.00
2.29
6/7
    Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC; Peggy Barbee - Lona Kennedy, Durham NC 85.00
2.29
6/7
    Matthew Frame - Toby Weinstein - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC 85.00
4.52  
2
  Raymond Neeland - Janice Dunbar - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 77.00
3.41  
3
1
Susan Gilbert - Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC; Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC 74.00
2.54  
4
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein - Tom Menges - Marcia Dodge, Raleigh NC 70.00
2.24  
5/6
2/3
David Ashby, Apex NC; Diane Saulsberry - Ruth Stewart - Helen Halsey, Durham NC 68.00
2.24  
5/6
2/3
Roger Allen - Louise King - Audrey Karski - Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC 68.00
1.44    
4
Jan Walker - Doreen Marek, Chapel Hill NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC; M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page