A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 13-15, 2006

Raleigh NC, Carolina Masters Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 209.0
Total number of players attending -298 
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 243
Total number of masterpoints won - 704.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
31.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Matthew Frame - William Wise, Raleigh NC 66.51%
6.75
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 65.38%
5.06
3
1

Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 61.22%
3.33
4/5


James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC 60.74%
3.33
4/5


Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 60.74%
3.06
6
2
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 59.78%
2.30
3

Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC 59.55%
1.72
4

Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Law Meinelt, Durham NC 58.51%
1.29
5

Josette Tissaire - Guy Tissaire, Durham NC 58.33%
1.59
6
2
Audrey Karski - Sheldon Abelkop, Raleigh NC 58.01%
1.19

3
Tom Spector - Jo-Anna Spector, Durham NC 49.30%
0.89

4
Rives Taylor - Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC 48.72%
0.67

5
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 48.24%

FRI AFT 300/200/100 Prs
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

Polly Arnold - Nancy Sook, Raleigh NC 71.03%
1.74
2


Marcia Norwalk - Barry Flur, Cary NC 58.73%
1.31
3


Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 58.55%
1.36
4
2
1
Betty Watson - James Watson, Chapel Hill NC 56.14%
0.73
5


Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC; Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 55.03%
1.02
6
3
2
Betty Crisp - Mary Fitzgerald, Raleigh NC 54.75%
0.76
4
3
Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC; Jean Hjelle, Pittsboro NC 54.70%
0.57
5

Liz Sorrell - Carole Dematteis, Cary NC 54.59%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
22.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Steve Callihan - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 73.61%
4.88
2


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 64.35%
3.66
3


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.88%
2.74
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 60.65%
2.06
5


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 60.19%
3.23
6
1
1
Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Frank Waff, St Petersburg FL 59.49%
2.42
2

Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC 59.03%
1.82
3
2
Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 57.64%
1.36
4

Margaret Webb - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 53.01%
1.19
5

Jackie Beecher - Russell Beecher, Chapel Hill NC 50.23%
0.83
6

Joyce Bell, Cary NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC 49.77%
0.88

3/4
Laura Webb - Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 47.69%
0.88

3/4
Burt Rosenberg - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 47.69%

FRI EVE 299ER PRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

William Neis - Jennifer Neis, Richmond IL 63.67%
1.29
2
2
1
Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Sandra Manheimer, Durham NC 59.00%
0.97
3
3

Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 57.25%
0.73
4


Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC 54.00%
0.54
5


Jason Thacker, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 52.50%
0.83
4
2
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC 50.42%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 300/200/100 PRS
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC; Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 60.23%
2.19
2
1
1
Charles Hudson - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC 59.85%
1.64
3
2

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 59.30%
1.23
4
3
2
Betty Crisp - Mary Fitzgerald, Raleigh NC 56.82%
0.80
5


Joe Mandel, Cary NC; Kathy Newman, Durham NC 55.37%
0.92
6
4

Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC; Sandra Hakooz, Cary NC 55.17%
0.74
5

Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 54.92%
0.53
6

Clayton Jackson, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 53.98%
0.72

3
Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 51.86%
0.74

4
Meg Massie-Taylor, Massanutten Vge VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 51.03%

CAROLINA MASTERS   1st session
25.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1


Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 61.47%
9.00
2


Sandra Reeve - Mette Smith, Raleigh NC 59.82%
6.75
3


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 58.36%
5.27
4
1

Lillian Mazza - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC 58.13%
3.80
5


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 58.11%
2.85
6


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 57.90%
2.14
7


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 57.14%
3.95
2

Burt Rosenberg - Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC 55.05%
2.96
3

Jeff Cartier - Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC 54.46%
3.00
4
1
Craig De Almeida - James Cunningham, Durham NC 53.87%
1.67
5

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 53.42%
1.27
6

Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 53.39%
2.25

2
Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; John Speights, Raleigh NC 51.29%
1.69

3
Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 51.17%
1.50

4
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 48.41%
0.95

5
Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC 47.98%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Claudia Pattison, Apex NC 61.31%
1.59
2
2

John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 59.23%
1.19
3
3
1
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 58.63%
0.89
4
4

Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 57.74%
0.89
5
5
2
Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC; Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC 56.55%
0.67
6

3
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Brett Spadoforo, Raleigh NC 55.65%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Susan Torrey - Hugon Karwowski - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Jerzy Zaremba, Pittsboro NC 112.00
7.69
2


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 93.00
5.77
3


Annalee Gault - Greg Gault - Sandra Reeve - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 92.00
6.11
4
1

Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Bates - Darleen Boone, Durham NC 88.00
4.58
5/6
2
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Donna Walther - Nancy Young, Durham NC 84.00
2.84
5/6


Walter May, Garner NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 84.00
3.44
3
2
Paul Kobrin - Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC 83.00
2.26
4/5

Kathleen Dwyer - James Spain, Greensboro NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 76.00
2.49
4/5
3
Rives Taylor - James Huff Jr - Neal O'Briant - Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC 76.00
1.45
6

H Meguid, Durham NC; Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Ted Stryker, Cary NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 73.00
1.86

4
Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Jo Murray - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 69.00
1.23

5/6
Pinky McInvaille - Linda Devore - Carla McCauley - Suzanne Lilly, Fayetteville NC 68.00
1.23

5/6
Grada Arble - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page