A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 2-4, 2007

Raleigh NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 260.5
Total number of players attending - 340
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 290
Total number of masterpoints won - 975.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
21.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


William High - Robert White, Raleigh NC 60.42%
5.00
2
1

Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC; Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC 60.19%
3.75
3
2
1
George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 58.33%
2.46
4/5
3

Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC 57.18%
2.46
4/5


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC 57.18%
1.75
6


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 56.94%
1.50
4
2
Blanche Tremblay - Mary Ellen Pasquale, Chapel Hill NC 53.24%
1.12
5

Lillian Mazza - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC 52.78%
0.78
6/7

John Margeson - Mildred Simon, Raleigh NC 52.08%
0.78
6/7

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; David Ashby, Apex NC 52.08%
1.13

3
Betty Banks - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 50.93%
0.84

4
Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC 48.61%
0.63

5
Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards, Raleigh NC 48.38%

FRI AFT 300/100/50 PR
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Arlene Dworschak, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC 65.18%
1.26
2/3


S Gruninger - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC 59.82%
1.26
2/3


Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 59.82%
0.81
4


Grada Arble - Vernon Bean, Chapel Hill NC 57.74%
0.61
5


Carol Verrone, Wrightsville Bh NC; Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC 54.76%
1.02
2

Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Edward McClees Jr, Chapel Hill NC 54.46%
1.05
3
1
Louise Garcia - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC 53.27%
0.79
4
2
James Haidt - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 50.60%
0.59

3
Peggy Smith - Susan Crisp, Wilmington NC 49.40%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
17.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Raymond Fiorillo - Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 65.80%
4.50
2


Matthew Frame - William Wise, Raleigh NC 64.26%
3.38
3


Randy Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 62.18%
2.53
4


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 61.54%
1.90
5


Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 59.46%
1.63
6


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC 57.64%
2.95
1

Morgie Duke - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 56.95%
2.21
2

Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC 52.88%
2.12
3
1
Ian Cloudsdale, Chapel Hill NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC 49.48%
1.59
4
2
Joe Bastian - Diane Bastian, Chapel Hill NC 49.20%
1.19
5
3
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 48.40%
0.89
6
4
Lawrence Edwards - Laura Webb, Raleigh NC 47.92%
0.67

5
Willis Hedgepeth - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 47.12%

FRI EVE 300/190/50 PR
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Ellen Bonnie Cox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC 59.58%
1.37
2


Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 55.00%
1.20
3
2

Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC 54.58%
0.90
4
3

Helen Moon, Durham NC; Ira Mueller, Chapel Hill NC 53.33%
0.68
5
4

Charles Strother, Morrisville NC; Gregory Bennett, Cary NC 52.92%
0.51
5

Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Charlotte NC 52.17%
1.05

1
Dick Bunker - Patricia Bunker, Clemmons NC 51.25%
0.79

2
Reverdy Winfree - Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC 47.92%
0.52

3/4
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 46.25%
0.52

3/4
James Haidt - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 46.25%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.00
1
Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC
9.00
2
Lance Shull - John Kirby - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC

KO Bracket 2
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.71
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC
5.03
2
Gale Meyer - Kathy Newman - Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC; Sigrid Olin, Chapel Hill NC

KO Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.19
1
Polly Arnold - Nancy Sook, Raleigh NC; Liz Sorrell - Carole Dematteis, Cary NC
3.89
2
Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC; Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
9.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 71.37%
4.00
2


Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC 62.93%
3.00
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 60.87%
2.53
4
1

Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC 57.56%
1.90
5
2

J Gresham - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 54.12%
1.26
6


Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 53.01%
1.77
3
1
William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 52.50%
1.07
4

Peggy Johnson - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 52.32%
1.33
5
2
Diane Bastian - Joe Bastian, Chapel Hill NC 48.38%
1.00

3
Pahnea Ratty - Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC 48.00%
0.75

4
Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Raleigh NC 46.90%

SAT MORN 300/100/50 PR
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Reverdy Winfree - Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC 62.50%
1.67
2


Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 60.00%
1.25
3


Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC 58.86%
0.94
4


Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 58.41%
1.02
5
2

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 58.18%
0.77
6
3
2
Dot Boulia - Larry Boulia, Cary NC 57.05%
0.57
4

Sydney Elstran, Chapel Hill NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 54.77%

SAT AFT SIDE GAME
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.60
1
1

Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC 66.89%
1.95
2


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 60.59%
1.87
3
2

Jeff Cartier - Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC 57.28%
1.95
4
3
1
Joe Bastian - Diane Bastian, Chapel Hill NC 57.19%
1.05
5
4

Sarah Harville, Cary NC; Mary Best, Raleigh NC 57.01%
1.46
6
5
2
Donna Walther - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 55.61%
1.10
6
3
Willis Hedgepeth - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 54.46%
0.82

4
Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC 52.98%
0.62

5
Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 52.32%

SAT AFT 300/100/50 PR
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


S Gruninger - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 63.83%
1.66
2/3
1
1
Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 61.17%
1.66
2/3


Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Charlotte NC 61.17%
1.06
4


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 60.42%
0.80
5


Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 58.90%
1.22
6
2
2
Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 57.58%
0.91
3

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 55.68%
0.68
4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 52.84%
0.51
5

Betty Doyle, Apex NC; Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 52.46%
0.68

3
George McKinney Jr - Lucille McKinney, Pittsboro NC 51.70%
0.51

4
Brett Spadafora, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 51.33%

Sat 2-Session Pairs    1st session
19.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Matthew Frame - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 61.19%
7.69
2
1

Ted Stryker - George Horak, Cary NC 59.87%
5.77
3


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.43%
4.32
4
2

Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 59.15%
3.24
5


Jim Linhart - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 58.15%
2.43
6


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC 56.42%
2.14
3

Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 55.01%
2.65
4
1
Craig De Almeida - James Cunningham, Durham NC 54.81%
1.99
5
2
Tina Naykki - Paula Harless, Raleigh NC 53.85%
1.49

3
George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 49.05%
1.12

4
Laura Webb - Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh NC 45.38%

SAT EVE 300/100/50 PR
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 65.83%
1.21
2


Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 62.50%
1.19
3
1

Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 55.42%
0.68
4


Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 53.33%
0.98
2
1
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 50.42%
0.74
3
2
Brett Spadafora, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 47.92%

Sunday Top of page

RALEIGH SWISS
39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 116.00
9.19
2


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 103.00
6.89
3


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Robert Tamlyn - John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 99.00
5.17
4


Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Jerzy Zaremba, Pittsboro NC; Marcin Lesniewski, Zakopane Poland 92.00
3.40
5/6


Michael Ventura - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 90.00
8.01
5/6
1

John Markey II - Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 90.00
6.01
7
2

James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 89.00
4.77
3
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 88.00
3.58
4
2
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 83.00
2.53
5

Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler, Chapel Hill NC; Philip Erlenbach - Barbara Martin, Mebane NC 79.00
2.68
6
3
Jo Murray - Blue Greenberg - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC 78.00
2.01

4
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Charlotte NC; Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 74.00
1.51

5
Nancy Sook - Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC; Carole Dematteis - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page