A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 12-14, 2007

Raleigh NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 289.0
Total number of players attending - 338
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 303
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,134.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 61.81%
5.87
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Rick Roeder, San Diego CA 61.34%
4.40
3
1

Tina Naykki - Paula Harless, Raleigh NC 61.06%
3.30
4


Walter May, Garner NC; William Wise, Raleigh NC 60.65%
2.48
5


Sandra Reeve - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 60.26%
1.86
6


Annalee Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 58.65%
2.63
2

Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC 55.56%
1.97
3

Lynda Land, Wilson NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC 53.52%
1.48
4

Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC 51.92%
1.77
5
1
John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC; Douglas Steele, Durham NC 51.04%
1.33
6
2
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 50.93%
1.00

3
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 50.00%
0.75

4
Frances Barry, Raleigh NC; Mary Ellen Pasquale, Chapel Hill NC 49.31%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 70.36%
1.71
2
1

Sydney Elstran, Chapel Hill NC; Lynn Green, Weems VA 61.83%
1.28
3
2

Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC 60.40%
0.96
4
3

Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Edward McClees Jr, Chapel Hill NC 57.36%
0.72
5
4

S Gruninger - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 57.35%
0.54
6
5

Mary Fitzgerald - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC 56.97%
1.05

1
Susan Stephenson - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 53.74%
0.79

2
Rebecca Hutchison - Suzanne Carver, Raleigh NC 53.28%
0.59

3
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 50.49%

FRIDAY EVE OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

Mike Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 64.99%
4.75
2


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 62.50%
3.12
3/4


Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC 58.80%
3.12
3/4


Matthew Frame - William Foster, Raleigh NC 58.80%
2.53
5
2

Paula Harless - Tina Naykki, Raleigh NC 57.24%
1.90
6
3

Karen Copeland - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 57.18%
1.42
4

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 54.63%
1.23
5

Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 54.57%
0.88
6

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC 54.11%
1.77

1
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 53.19%
1.33

2
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 51.22%
1.00

3
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 51.20%
0.78

4
Susan Gilbert - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 49.77%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1


Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC; Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC 61.67%
1.29
2


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 61.25%
0.97
3


Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 58.75%
1.43
4
1

S Gruninger - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 56.25%
1.07
5
2

Winnie Evans - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC 55.42%
1.11
3
1
Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 52.50%
0.83
4
2
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Brett Spadafora, Raleigh NC 49.58%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.00
1
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
9.00
2
Bruce Southard - Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC; Jo Keithley - Hudson Keithley, Bonita Springs FL

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.11
1
Burton Stuart Jr - Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Mauhsiang Lin, Durham NC
6.08
2
Peggy Barbee - James Cunningham - Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 3
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.93
1
Polly Arnold - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Ruth Roskoz - Marie Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC
4.45
2
Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Trish Dixon - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.65
1
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin - Natalie Hofmaster, Chapel Hill NC; Gale Meyer, Durham NC
3.49
2
David June - Carol June - Richard Morgan - Kim Morgan, Raleigh NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Sandra Reeve - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 63.99%
4.13
2
1

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 62.80%
3.09
3


Amelia Nelson - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 58.04%
2.32
4
2
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 57.44%
1.74
5
3

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 57.14%
1.31
6


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC 56.25%
1.24
4
2
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC 55.06%
0.93
5
3
Val Eikinas, Chapel Hill NC; Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC 51.49%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 60.10%
1.74
2


Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 59.86%
1.90
3
1
1
Suzanne Carver - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC 58.40%
1.16
4


Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC; Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC 58.18%
1.43
5
2
2
Elaine Kuhn - Jean Woody, Cary NC 57.79%
1.07
6
3

Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN; Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL 57.40%
0.80
4

Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 55.61%
0.60
5

Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC 55.01%
0.45
6

Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 54.19%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1

Mauhsiang Lin, Durham NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 63.10%
2.38
2


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 60.71%
1.58
3/4


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 57.74%
1.79
3/4
2

Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 57.74%
1.00
5


Dorothy Corbett - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 56.55%
1.18
3/4

Catherine Mullins - Peggy Johnson, Raleigh NC 55.06%
1.18
3/4

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC 55.06%
1.53
5
1
Helen Anderson - Mary Best, Raleigh NC 51.79%
1.15

2
Louise King, Raleigh NC; Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC 47.92%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Liz Sorrell - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 63.70%
1.52
2


Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 61.23%
1.52
3
1
1
Suzanne Carver - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC 61.18%
1.14
4
2
2
Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN; Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL 60.26%
0.86
5
3

Roger Greenhalgh - Betty Medford, Cary NC 56.13%
0.51
6


Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 52.68%
0.64
4

Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC 51.65%

SAT OPEN PAIRS   1st session
22.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.00%
8.06
2


Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC 59.49%
6.05
3


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 58.75%
4.54
4


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 57.92%
3.40
5


Amelia Nelson - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 57.76%
2.55
6


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 56.37%
4.85
1

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 54.28%
3.64
2
1
Craig De Almeida - Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 52.55%
2.73
3

Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 51.85%
2.05
4

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 51.39%
1.74
5/6
2/3
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 49.88%
1.74
5/6
2/3
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 49.88%
2.17

4
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 49.21%

SAT EVE SIDE PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1
1
1
Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC 72.08%
1.38
2
2
2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 69.17%
1.04
3
3
3
Charles Davis - Sharon Everett, Raleigh NC 55.83%
0.78
4
4
4
Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.64
5


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 53.75%
0.61
5

Toni Matthews - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 53.33%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGE
42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 110.00
9.75
2


Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 98.00
7.31
3


Walter May, Garner NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White - William Wise, Raleigh NC 97.00
5.48
4


Matthew Frame - William Foster - Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 96.00
8.22
5
1

Glenn Marek - Doreen Marek - Burton Stuart Jr - Nancy Stuart, Chapel Hill NC 94.00
6.17
6
2

Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Mauhsiang Lin - Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire, Durham NC 89.00
2.31
7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC 85.00
5.83
3
1
Conrad Johnson - Matthew Doyle - Stephen Riley, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 80.00
4.37
4
2
Jo Murray - Michael Schwab - James Huff, Jr - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC 78.00
2.60
5

John Margeson - Daniel FitzGerald - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 76.00
1.71
6/7

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Cary NC; Jean Seward, Venice FL; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC 75.00
3.28
6/7
3
Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Henry Meguid - Fatin Kanderian, Durham NC 75.00
2.15

4/5
Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey - Paul Morrissette - James Cunningham, Durham NC 74.00
2.15

4/5
Grada Arble - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Jim Rankin, Wells ME; Charles Becker, Chicago IL 74.00
1.38

6
Ann Griffin - Deas Linville - Frank Eagles - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page