A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Jan 31-Feb 3, 2008

Raleigh NC, Super Bowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 360.5
Total number of players attending - 412
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 349
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,371.21
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

KICKOFF OPEN PAIRS
12.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 68.75%
3.88
2


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 63.83%
2.91
3


Josef Blass - Jerzy Zaremba, Chapel Hill NC 60.49%
2.53
4
1

Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC; Elayne Bernstein, Durham NC 56.89%
1.90
5
2

Mildred Debnam - Charles Pollack, Raleigh NC 56.67%
1.53
6
3
1
Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Lake Charles LA 56.06%
1.07
4

Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC; Vijaya Shrestha, Bowling Green OH 53.45%
1.15
5
2
Maureen Horvath, Raleigh NC; Kathryn Larson, Apex NC 51.47%

KICKOFF 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Emily Hungerford - Rita Baur, Raleigh NC 58.75%
1.37
2


Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC; Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC 58.33%
1.02
3
2
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 57.92%
0.68
4/5
3/4

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.68
4/5
3/4

Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 56.25%

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.87
1
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
8.41
2
Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC; Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire, Durham NC

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.92
1
James Huff, Jr - Michael Schwab - Jeff Taylor - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC
3.67
2
Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC; Elisabeth Whyte - Norma Sims, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Hurd, Charleston SC

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.98
1
Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC
2.64
2
Polly Arnold - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Carole Dematteis - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC

Friday Top of page

FANTASY FOOTBALL OPEN PRS
34.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Alan Senzel - William Wise, Raleigh NC 64.84%
7.63
2
1
1
Marcia Norwalk - Barry Flur, Cary NC 60.19%
5.72
3


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 59.63%
4.29
4


Sandra Reeve - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 58.80%
3.22
5


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 58.56%
2.41
6


Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 57.96%
3.48
2
2
Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Lisa Gray, Gary NC 57.87%
2.61
3

Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 57.73%
1.96
4
3
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 57.18%
1.29
5/6
4
Helen Anderson - Mary Best, Raleigh NC 56.25%
1.29
5/6

S Corcoran - Barbara Bogart, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.92

5
Laura Webb, Raleigh NC; Doris Knight, Edgewater MD 56.02%
1.27

6
Laura Jones - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC 56.01%

FANTASY FOOTBALL 299ER PR
16.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 62.05%
1.97
2


Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 60.02%
1.91
3
1

Beth Sawyer - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC 58.80%
1.43
4
2

Earl Jones - James Magee, Wilmington NC 58.63%
0.92
5


Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC 57.89%
1.07
6
3

Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC; Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC 57.75%
0.81
4

Mary Fitzgerald - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC 57.39%
1.20
5
1
Bonnie Dennis - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC 56.44%
0.90
6
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 54.58%
0.68

3
W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 53.77%
0.51

4
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 50.19%

FIRST DOWN OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 66.19%
4.25
2


William Foster - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 63.46%
3.19
3


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 63.14%
2.39
4


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 62.18%
1.79
5


Sandra Reeve - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 60.42%
1.35
6


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 57.69%
2.81
1

Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Lynda Land, Wilson NC 55.45%
2.11
2

Jack Koenigsberg, Pittsfield MA; Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC 52.88%
1.39
3/4

Karen Copeland - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 51.60%
1.77
3/4
1
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 51.60%
0.89
5

Paula Harless - Tina Naykki, Raleigh NC 51.28%
1.33
6
2
Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 48.24%
1.00

3
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 47.92%
0.75

4
Arleen Ruffner - Perry Boone, Raleigh NC 46.15%

FIRST DOWN 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 65.18%
1.37
2
2

Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 58.04%
1.02
3
3

John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 57.14%
0.92
4/5
4/5
1/2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 52.98%
0.92
4/5
4/5
1/2
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 52.98%
0.59

3
Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 49.70%

FALCONS KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.11
1
Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC
6.95
2
Walter Stein - Margaret Chester - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC

FALCONS KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.11
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Mike Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC
3.77
2
Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch - Willis Hedgepeth - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC

FALCONS KNOCKOUTS - 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.38
1
Jeff Puckett, Durham NC; Pahnea Ratty, Chapel Hill NC; David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Carrboro NC
2.85
2
Jaca Baynes - Laura Jones - James Magee - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC

Saturday Top of page

TOUCHDOWN 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1


Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 64.58%
2.27
2


Sue Hughes - Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 63.10%
1.96
3
1
1
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 60.71%
1.47
4
2
2
John Tillman, Durham NC; Erin Lamb, Pittsboro NC 57.02%
1.10
5
3
3
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 56.67%
0.72
6


Beatrice Prosnitz - Gail Jacobs, Chapel Hill NC 56.46%
0.83
4

John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 55.65%
0.71
5
4
Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 53.87%
0.72
6
5
Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC; Lee Durst, Durham NC 53.27%

PANTHERS OPEN PAIRS   1st Session
30.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 65.38%
10.31
2


Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 64.90%
7.73
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 61.80%
5.80
4


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 58.13%
4.58
5


Audrey Ventura - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 57.80%
3.93
6


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 56.80%
3.44
7


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 56.48%
5.27
8
1

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 56.33%
2.75
9


Annalee Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 56.25%
3.95
10
2

Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 55.85%
3.00
11
3
1
Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 55.10%
2.12
12


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 54.82%
2.22
4

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 54.01%
1.76
5

Audrey Karski - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 53.76%
1.51
6

Barbara Bogart - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC 51.72%
2.25

2
Carl Meinelt - Jane Kiernan, Durham NC 51.63%
1.69

3
Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 51.04%
1.27

4
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC 50.77%
1.00

5
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 48.58%

FIELD GOAL 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Louise Watson - Beverly Wells, Wilson NC 64.02%
1.89
2


Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC 62.12%
1.43
3
2
1
Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC; Lee Durst, Durham NC 59.28%
1.06
4


Dorothee Taylor - Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC 59.09%
1.07
5
3
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 57.58%
0.81
6
4
3
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 57.39%
0.67
5
4
Dot Boulia - Larry Boulia, Cary NC 54.92%
0.48
6

David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 54.55%
0.41

5
Neena Fackrell - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC 51.89%

Sunday Top of page

RAVEN SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 113.00
10.13
2
1

Daniel FitzGerald - Paula Harless - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 99.00
6.65
3/4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 97.00
6.65
3/4


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC 97.00
4.50
5


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 94.00
3.86
6


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Jerzy Zaremba - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC 92.00
6.48
7
2

Sarah Jones-Chambers - James Migliore, Chapel Hill NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC 89.00
4.86
8
3

Burton Stuart Jr - Glenn Marek - Doreen Marek - Nancy Stuart, Chapel Hill NC 88.00
2.70
9


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Gail Dupree, Cedar Point NC 87.00
2.45
10


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Joyce Patton - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 83.00
3.65
11
4

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC 82.00
2.88
12
5

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Jack Koenigsberg, Pittsfield MA 79.00
5.48
6
1
Hope Councill, Pawleys Island SC; Linda Hurd, Charleston SC; Norma Sims - Elisabeth Whyte, Chapel Hill NC 76.00
2.16
7

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC; Ellen Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC 75.00
1.83
8/9

Charles Hudson - John Markey II - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 73.00
4.11
8/9
2
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC 73.00
3.08

3
Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Carrboro NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 71.00
2.31

4
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn - Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 68.00
1.83

5
Carolyn Hill - Beth Keeney - Carla McCauley, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 67.00
1.57

6
Stephen Riley - Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Lake Charles LA 66.00

TITANS 299ER SWISS TEAMS
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.51
1
Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz - Udo Koopmann - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 70.00
1.13
2
W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page