A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 9-12, 2008

Raleigh NC, Carolina Masters Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 273.5
Total number of players attending - 312
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 263
Total number of masterpoints won - 991.63
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 62.50%
1.44
2
2
1
Beverly Smith - Laura Neely, Raleigh NC 59.82%
1.08
3
3
2
Sharron Grant - David Grant, Raleigh NC 58.33%
0.81
4
4
3
Donnie Redmond - Virginia Rogers, Raleigh NC 57.74%
0.61
5
5

Larry Calhoun - Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC 57.14%
0.51

4
Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC; Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC 54.46%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
4.67
1

William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 62.80%
3.50
2

George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 61.11%
2.63
3

Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 59.38%
1.97
4

Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC 55.95%
2.25
5
1
Catherine Mullins - Betty Osborne, Raleigh NC 53.57%
1.69
2
Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 51.49%
1.27
3
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC 50.89%
0.95
4
Betty Medford - Martin Demko, Cary NC 50.35%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.57
1
William Foster - Matthew Frame - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC
5.60
2
Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan - Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.97
1
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC
2.63
2
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 3
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.98
1
Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC; Claudia Pattison, Apex NC
1.58
2
Carl Rogers, Jr - Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Gerald Blood, Raleigh NC

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 67.82%
5.38
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC 65.28%
4.03
3


Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 63.43%
3.80
4
1

Catherine Mullins - Peggy Johnson, Raleigh NC 62.50%
2.85
5
2

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 62.04%
1.49
6/7


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC 61.11%
2.14
6/7
3

Karen Copeland - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 61.11%
1.88
4
1
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 59.03%
1.41
5
2
Stewart McMillan, Raliegh NC; Sheldon Abelkop, Raleigh NC 54.86%
0.90
6

Barbara Bogart - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 54.40%
1.19

3
Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 51.62%
0.77

4/5
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 51.16%
0.69

4/5
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC 51.16%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Betty Crisp - Mary Fitzgerald, Raleigh NC 60.71%
1.44
2
1
1
Suzanne Carver - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC 58.63%
1.08
3
2

James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 56.25%
0.81
4


Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC 54.46%
0.79
5
3
2
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 53.87%
0.57
4

Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 50.60%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 61.46%
3.62
2


Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC 61.42%
2.81
3
1

Martin Demko, Cary NC; Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC 60.33%
2.04
4


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 59.95%
1.53
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 59.66%
2.11
6
2

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Bates, Durham NC 59.54%
1.58
3

Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC; Kathryn Larson, Apex NC 53.89%
1.19
4

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 53.12%
0.94
5

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 51.90%
1.65

1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 50.90%
1.24

2
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 48.30%
0.93

3
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 48.17%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC 63.33%
1.43
2
1
1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 54.58%
1.07
3
2

Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 53.75%
0.80
4
3
2
Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 53.33%
0.60
4

Debbie Hale, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 52.92%

KO 2 Bracket 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.67
1
Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges - William Wise, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC
5.13
2
Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC

KO2 Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.52
1
Burt Rosenberg - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC
2.40
2
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

Jean Hjelle, Pittsboro NC; Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC 63.17%
1.74
2


Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 62.44%
1.31
3


James Haidt, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 61.00%
1.16
4
2

Lawrence Edwards - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 60.57%
0.81
5


Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 58.22%
0.87
6
3

Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 57.97%
0.65
4

Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 56.70%
0.54
5

Kim Morgan - Richard Morgan, Raleigh NC 52.89%
0.98

1
Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC 52.53%
0.74

2
Donnie Redmond - W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 52.25%

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.52
1
Tina Naykki - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC 64.12%
1.14
2
Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 58.57%
0.86
3
Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC; Lois Sims, Liberty NC 51.51%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.52
1
Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC 62.50%
1.14
2
Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC; C Primlani, Cary NC 60.00%
0.86
3
Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 53.75%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 65.18%
1.59
2
2
1
Donnie Redmond - W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 61.01%
1.19
3


Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 59.82%
0.89
4


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 57.14%
0.67
5


Kim Morgan - Richard Morgan, Raleigh NC 56.85%
0.50
6


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC 56.25%
0.79
3
2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC 48.51%
0.59
4
3
Mary Jackson - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 47.92%

CAROLINA MASTER PAIRS   1st session
21.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.77%
6.90
2/3


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 61.81%
6.90
2/3


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 61.81%
4.43
4


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 61.00%
3.50
5


Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 60.76%
3.00
6


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 60.19%
2.63
7


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 57.64%
4.64
8
1

James Huff, Jr - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC 56.48%
2.10
9


Fred Gaines - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 56.13%
3.48
2

John Marriott III, Cary NC; Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC 54.51%
2.61
3

Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 53.36%
1.96
4

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 53.01%
1.72
5

Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 50.46%
1.25
6/7

Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 50.00%
1.25
6/7

Toni Matthews - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 50.00%
3.00

1
Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joe Merrill, Cary NC 48.03%
2.25

2
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 47.34%
1.48

3/4
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 46.76%
1.48

3/4
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 46.76%
1.54

5
Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC 46.53%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; John Torrey - Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 100.00
7.50
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 96.00
5.63
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 93.00
4.22
4


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 89.00
3.33
5


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 88.00
6.33
6
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 87.00
2.50
7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 86.00
4.75
8
2

Roman Davis, Durham NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 82.00
3.56
9
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham - Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; David Rogers, Southern Pines NC 79.00
2.67
4

Walter Stein - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC; Jennifer Nabrynski - James Cunningham, Durham NC 76.00
2.65
5
2
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 75.00
1.60
6/8

David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC 71.00
1.99
6/8
3
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin - Deas Linville, Wilson NC; Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC 71.00
1.60
6/8

Carolyn Hill - S Kimball - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 71.00
1.49

4
Emily Clark - Connie Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 62.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Gerald Blood, Raleigh NC; Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Betty Doyle, Apex NC 56.00
1.59
2


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 54.00
1.71
3
1

Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC 51.00
0.78
4/5


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 43.00
1.28
4/5
2
1
Donnie Redmond - W Fin Johnson - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC 43.00
0.96
3

Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson - Patricia Edwards - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC 39.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page