A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 29-February 1, 2009

Raleigh NC, Superbowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 423.5
Total number of players attending - 494
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 407
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,434.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE KICKOFF PRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 65.97%
4.37
2


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 64.12%
3.28
3


Annalee Gault - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 62.96%
2.46
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 62.50%
2.53
5
1

Mildred Debnam, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 56.02%
1.38
6


Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 53.70%
1.90
2

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC 53.47%
1.42
3

Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 51.85%
1.07
4

Karen Copeland - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 51.62%
0.80
5

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC 49.31%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 61.34%
1.74
2


Sarah Barnes - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 60.81%
1.31
3


Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC; Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC 59.96%
0.98
4


J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 56.61%
1.62
5
1
1
Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC 53.28%
1.22
6
2
2
James Amundson - Nancy Brown, Raleigh NC 52.62%
0.91
3
3
Donnie Redmond - Virginia Rogers, Raleigh NC 50.83%
0.68
4
4
Rebecca Hutchison - Suzanne Carver, Raleigh NC 50.30%
0.51
5
5
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 50.12%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT FANTASY OPEN PRS
34.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.67
1
1

Dwayne Hoffman, Falls Church VA; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 64.81%
8.75
2
2
1
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 63.66%
6.56
3


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 62.27%
4.92
4


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 61.34%
3.69
5


Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 60.19%
2.77
6


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 59.49%
2.08
7


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 59.03%
2.61
3

Robert Edwards - Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 58.56%
1.96
4

John Margeson - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 57.41%
1.47
5

Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 55.88%
1.10
6

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 55.79%
1.85

2
Betsy Schooff - Ken Schooff, Chapel Hill NC 54.17%
1.39

3
Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC 53.47%
1.04

4
Tina Naykki - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC 53.01%
0.88

5
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 50.32%
0.62

6
Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Natalie Hofmaster, Pittsboro NC 50.00%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
25.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.63
1


Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC; Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC 66.67%
2.72
2


Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC; Lynn Green, Weems VA 63.95%
2.64
3
1

Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 61.01%
1.53
4


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 59.94%
1.98
5
2
1
Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC 58.71%
0.86
6


Mary Fitzgerald - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC 58.63%
1.49
3
2
James Amundson - Nancy Brown, Raleigh NC 57.44%
1.11
4

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 57.01%
0.84
5
3
Joan Edwards - Pam Tower, Cary NC 54.76%
0.63
6

Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC; Carol Wilcox, Durham NC 53.91%
0.61

4
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 53.51%
0.64

5
Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 53.41%

REDSKINS BRACKETED KO'S 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.48
1
William Foster - Matthew Frame - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC
5.55
2
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr - John Marriott III, Cary NC

REDSKINS BRACKETED KO'S 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.82
1
Helen Moon - Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette - Kathy Newman, Durham NC
3.08
2
Daniel FitzGerald - Paula Harless - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC

REDSKINS BRACKETED KO'S 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.97
1
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC
2.10
2
Laura Webb - Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC

REDSKINS BRACKETED KO'S 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.69
1
Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC; Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC
1.43
2
Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC

FRI EVE FIRST DOWN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 62.18%
5.38
2


Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 60.26%
4.03
3


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.10%
3.02
4


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 58.01%
2.27
5


Malcolm Smith - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 57.05%
1.70
6


Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 56.09%
2.67
1
1
Tina Naykki - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC 54.81%
2.00
2

Glenn Marek - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 54.17%
1.50
3
2
Camellia Bejster - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 52.56%
1.13
4

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 49.84%
0.94
5

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 49.52%
0.93

3
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 43.59%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

John Solmonson, Carrollton TX; Meg Ketron, Cary NC 68.86%
1.89
2
2
1
Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC; Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC 61.41%
1.42
3


Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC 61.21%
1.07
4
3

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 61.19%
0.81
5
4

Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC; Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC 58.19%
0.90
6
5
2
Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA; Alec Shaffner, Charlotte NC 56.81%
0.45
6

Tim Tessin - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 55.77%
0.68

3
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 53.86%
0.51

4
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 52.77%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN ONE SESSION PRS
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1
1
1
Margot Petrie - Jean Hjelle, Pittsboro NC 63.39%
1.63
2


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 63.28%
1.55
3
2
2
Donna Walther - Helen Moon, Durham NC 61.20%
1.16
4
3

Mary Law Meinelt, Wake Forest NC; Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC 57.74%
0.87
5
4

Ruth Moleski - Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC 55.21%
0.92
6
5
3
Masao Kishore - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 54.95%
0.69

4
Jane Kiernan, Durham NC; Carl Meinelt, Wake Forest NC 54.76%

SAT TOUCHDOWN 299ER PAIRS
22.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.33
1


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC 61.90%
2.50
2


Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 60.71%
2.04
3
1

Patrica Edgecomb - Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC 60.12%
1.40
4


Dell Leist - Lloyd Leist, Greensboro NC 57.44%
1.05
5


James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 57.14%
1.53
6
2

John Solmonson, Carrollton TX; Meg Ketron, Cary NC 56.13%
1.28
3
1
Terry Leliever - William Leliever, Raleigh NC 54.42%
0.86
4

Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timerlake, Timberlake NC 53.27%
0.74
5

John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC 52.98%
0.53
6

Betty Hubbard - Darcus Woody, Roxboro NC 52.08%
0.96

2
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 51.49%
0.72

3
Jenny Pitchford, Atlantic Beach NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 51.19%
0.54

4
Margart Connors - Alice Van Orden, Apex NC 50.00%
0.41

5
Harriet Crawford - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC 49.70%

PANTHERS 2-SESSION PAIRS   1st session
28.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.25
1


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 63.94%
11.44
2


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 61.78%
8.58
3
1

Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 59.54%
6.43
4
2
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 59.46%
5.08
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 59.13%
4.36
6
3

Ted Stryker, Cary NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 58.17%
3.60
7/8


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 56.17%
3.60
7/8


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 56.17%
3.05
9


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 55.85%
2.66
10/11
4/5
2
David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC 55.77%
2.66
10/11
4/5

Karen Copeland - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 55.77%
2.35
12
6

Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 55.13%
2.18
13


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 54.65%
2.03
14


Ellen Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC; Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC 54.49%
1.99

3
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 52.64%
2.02

4
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 52.48%
1.18

5
Patricia Bodoh, Pittsboro NC; Mary Ellen Pasquale, Chapel Hill NC 51.68%
1.19

6
Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC 50.64%

SAT FIELD GOAL 299ER PRS
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1


Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 65.48%
2.20
2
1

John Solmonson, Carrollton TX; Meg Ketron, Cary NC 61.01%
1.65
3


Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 60.71%
1.64
4
2

Eve-Simone Pastor, Apex NC; Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 58.93%
1.23
5
3

John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC 58.63%
0.82
6/7


Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 57.44%
0.82
6/7


Kay Richardson - Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 57.44%
0.81
4/5

Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Maxine Bradley, Greenboro NC 57.14%
0.81
4/5

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 57.14%
1.28
6
1
Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 56.85%
0.96

2
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 53.87%
0.72

3
Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC; Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC 52.08%
0.54

4
Harriet Crawford - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC 49.40%
0.41

5
Cindy Suter - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC 48.21%

Sat Aft One-Session Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1


Toby Weinstein - William Wise, Raleigh NC 62.92%
1.38
2


Matthew Frame - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 62.50%
1.04
3


Paul Page III, Cary NC; Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC 60.42%
1.73
4
1
1
Jaca Baynes - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC 56.67%
1.30
5
2

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.97
3

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 55.00%
1.06
4
2
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 50.00%

FALCONS BRACKETED KO'S 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.14
1
Dwayne Hoffman, Falls Church VA; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC
5.37
2
Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC

FALCONS BRACKETED KO'S 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.09
1
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor - Polly Arnold - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC
2.70
2
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Jim Rankin - James Cunningham, Durham NC

FALCONS BRACKETED KO'S 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.05
1
Carlyn Pollack - Ivan Pollack, Chapel Hill NC; John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC
2.15
2
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC; Bess Long - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC

Sunday Top of page

RAVENS SWISS TEAMS
46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.00
1


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 108.00
10.50
2


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 103.00
7.88
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 100.00
9.28
4
1

Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame - Albert Bender - John Kirby, Raleigh NC 94.00
6.96
5
2

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Fatin Daoud - Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 90.00
5.22
6
3

Jo Murray - Catherine Mullins - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 89.00
3.50
7


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 87.00
3.11
8


Jon Rice - Erik Secan, Raleigh NC; Joseph De Santis - June De Santis, Rochester NY 86.00
2.68
9/10


Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 85.00
5.12
9/10
4
1
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 85.00
2.33
11


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Sandra Reeve - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 84.00
3.84
12
5
2
Margaret Webb - James Huff, Jr - Neal O'Briant - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC 83.00
2.65
13
6

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Barbee - James Cunningham, Durham NC 78.00
2.88
7
3
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC; Jaca Baynes - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC 77.00
2.06
8

Dwayne Hoffman, Falls Church VA; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 76.00
2.16
9/11
4
Marie Eikinas - Kathleen Stallings - Val Eikinas - Esther Arnold, Chapel Hill NC 74.00
1.70
9/11

Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC 74.00
1.70
9/11

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 74.00
1.71

5
Deas Linville - Ann Griffin - Martha Walston - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 72.00
1.46

6
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 71.00

TITANS 299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.22
1
1
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 58.00
1.67
2
2
Emily Hungerford - Walter Pitsenbarger - Donnie Redmond, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 52.00
1.25
3
3
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Maxine Bradley, Greenboro NC 47.00
0.82
4/5

Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC; Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC 45.00
0.82
4/5

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC; Kathryn Larson, Apex NC 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page