A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 4-7, 2009

Raleigh NC, State Championships Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 353.0
Total number of players attending - 419
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 350
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,183.76
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday  Hand Records Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 62.41%
4.25
2


Malcolm Smith - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 61.91%
3.19
3


Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 61.21%
2.39
4


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 57.07%
2.40
5
1

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 54.96%
1.35
6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 54.84%
1.80
2

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 51.67%
1.35
3

Lee Laske - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 49.35%
1.65
4
1
James Huff, Jr - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC 49.07%
1.24

2
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 47.64%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1


Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 72.81%
1.91
2
1
1
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 63.45%
1.19
3/4


Mary Fitzgerald - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC 58.11%
1.43
3/4
2

Larry Calhoun - Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC 58.11%
1.07
5
3
2
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC 56.72%
0.85
6
4
3
Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC 56.47%
0.61
5
4
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.45
6

Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 54.84%
0.45

5
Bary Gold - Josiah Hughes, Cary NC 50.48%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.17
1
Jon Rice - Mike Rice - John Markey II - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC
6.45
2
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.36
1
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; Lance Shull, Raleigh NC
3.90
2
Henry Meguid - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC; Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.16
1
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC
3.26
2
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.19
1
Stuart Hurlbert - Glenna Hurlbert, Chapel Hill NC; Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC
2.22
2
Gale Meyer - Bunny Wheeler - Kathy Newman, Durham NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 5
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.53
1
Bess Long - Jane Crenshaw - Mary Will Burton - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC
1.34
2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Emily Clark - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1
1

Darlene Burns - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC 68.45%
2.27
2


James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 61.90%
1.49
3/4
2/3

Emily Hungerford - Sarah Lynne Raha, Raleigh NC 59.82%
1.49
3/4
2/3
1
Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC; Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC 59.82%
0.96
5


Carol Van Der Kieft - Barbara Robinson, Wilmington NC 58.33%
1.01
6
4
2
Carol Lynch - Carole Hentz, Cary NC 57.44%
0.76
5
3
Joan Edwards - Pam Tower, Cary NC 57.14%
0.71
6
4
Joyce Jennings - Carol Evans, Cary NC 56.25%
0.43

5
Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Helen Prato, Cary NC 54.76%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC 65.11%
7.25
2
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 63.16%
5.44
3


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 62.20%
4.08
4


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 61.67%
3.06
5


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 60.68%
2.29
6


C Dillon Jr, Raleigh NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC 60.49%
2.96
2
2
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 58.73%
2.22
3
3
Donna Walther - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 57.62%
1.66
4
4
Blue Greenberg - Sheldon Abelkop, Raleigh NC 57.52%
1.25
5

William High - William Brunk, Raleigh NC 57.30%
0.93
6
5
Liz Sorrell - Carole Dematteis, Cary NC 57.01%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS     Hand Records
21.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 62.73%
5.50
2
1
1
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 62.27%
4.12
3


Annalee Gault - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 61.46%
3.09
4


Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC 60.65%
2.32
5


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 58.80%
2.53
6
2

Jerry Currie, Gonzales LA; Joyce Bell, Cary NC 56.48%
1.90
3

James Bates - Darleen Bates, Durham NC 56.25%
1.42
4

Margaret Chester - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 55.09%
1.07
5

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 54.37%
1.41
6
2
Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 53.56%
1.06

3
Kay Gruninger - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC 50.88%
0.79

4
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 48.84%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS       Hand Records
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Thomas Kronmiller - Annette Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC 63.39%
1.67
2


Lou Garrabrant - Bill Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 63.10%
1.25
3


J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 58.63%
0.94
4


Mary Fitzgerald - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC 56.85%
0.70
5


Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 56.55%
1.23
6
2

Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 55.36%
0.92
3/4
1/2
Rita Baur - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.92
3/4
1/2
Jenny Pitchford, Atlantic Beach NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 54.17%
0.59
5
3
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC 51.79%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN ONE SESSION PRS
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1
1
1
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 61.67%
1.21
2/3


Betsy Schooff - Mary Schochet, Chapel Hill NC 57.08%
1.38
2/3
2

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 57.08%
1.04
4
3

Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 54.58%
1.14
5
4
2
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 52.50%
0.87
5
3
James Haidt, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 51.67%

SAT MORN 299ER PRS - ONE
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 63.50%
1.27
2
1
Sondra Schneider, Huntingdon Vly PA; Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC 58.00%
0.95
3
2
George McKinney Jr - Lucille McKinney, Chapel Hill NC 56.00%
0.71
4
3
Judith Bolt - Gregory Bolt, Durham NC 53.00%

OPEN PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS   1st session
Morning Hand Records    Afternoon Hand Records
28.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.75
1


Ed Bissell, State College PA; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 66.35%
9.56
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 61.14%
7.17
3


Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC 60.10%
5.38
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 57.39%
4.25
5


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 57.37%
5.69
6
1
1
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 57.33%
4.27
7
2
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 57.21%
3.20
8
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.86%
2.55
9


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 56.71%
2.32
10


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 56.49%
2.13
11


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 55.45%
2.67
4

Raymond Neeland - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC 52.98%
2.00
5

Neal O'Briant - James Huff, Jr, Raleigh NC 52.58%
1.69
6
3
Bess Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC 52.17%
1.27

4
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 49.92%
1.00

5
Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 49.47%

299ER CHAMPIONSHIPS PAIRS   1st session
Morning Hand Records    Afternoon Hand Records
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.63
1
1

Jane Crenshaw - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC 61.55%
2.72
2
2

Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 58.90%
2.04
3


Betty Crisp - Mary Fitzgerald, Raleigh NC 58.26%
1.53
4
3

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 57.62%
1.27
5
4

Becky Jones - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC 55.95%
1.04
6
5

Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Carol Engen, Mebane NC 55.88%
1.58

1
Nancy Powell - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 51.29%
1.19

2
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 51.03%
0.89

3
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC 50.00%

SAT AFT ONE SESSION PRS
4.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.63
1
1

Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Raleigh NC 65.08%
1.22
2
2
1
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 64.29%
0.92
3


Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC 53.18%
0.86
4
3
2
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 49.21%

Sunday Top of page

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC 62.00
1.55
2
1

Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Gary Zadjeika - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 49.00
1.16
3
2

Mary Cole - Peggie Stokes - Katie Wilson - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC 45.00
1.11
4
3
1
Linda Baugh - Sharon Flicker - Barbel Besseyre - Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC 43.00

SWISS TEAMS - AVERAGE
39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.72
1/2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 106.00
10.72
1/2


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 106.00
8.22
3
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 105.00
5.17
4


John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 91.00
3.79
5/6


Jon Rice - Mike Rice - Doug Dey - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 86.00
6.17
5/6
2

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Donna Walther, Durham NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC 86.00
4.05
7/8
3/4

Lois Mendell - Catherine Mullins - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Gerry Targosky, Cary NC 82.00
4.05
7/8
3/4

Sarah Jones-Chambers - Claire Sobel - Blanche Tremblay - Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC 82.00
2.74
9/10
5

Ken Schooff - Betsy Schooff, Chapel Hill NC; Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC 81.00
2.34
9/10


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 81.00
3.32
11/12
6
2
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 79.00
1.96
11/12


Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; S Kimball - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 79.00
2.49
7
3
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 77.00
1.83
8

Roman Davis, Durham NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC 76.00
1.53

4/6
Burton Stuart Jr - Nancy Stuart, Chapel Hill NC; Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Jill Pluim, Cary NC 65.00
1.53

4/6
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC; Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 65.00
1.53

4/6
Kay Gruninger - Marcia Hellerman - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC; Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page