A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 8-11, 2009

Raleigh NC, Carolina Masters Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 358.5
Total number of players attending - 436
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 370
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,291.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Frances Ni, Cary NC 63.66%
4.13
2


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 58.80%
3.09
3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 58.10%
2.32
4


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 56.71%
1.74
5


Alan Senzel - William Wise, Raleigh NC 54.17%
2.25
6
1
1
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Martin Causley, Morrisville NC 52.78%
1.69
2

Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 52.55%
1.27
3

Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 52.08%
1.12
4

Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC; Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC 49.77%
1.15

2
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 48.84%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Beverly Smith - Laura Neely, Raleigh NC 62.80%
1.67
2


Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC; Virginia Harley, Greenville NC 59.52%
1.37
3
2
2
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 58.33%
1.02
4
3

Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 56.85%
0.77
5
4

Robert Calt - Christie McGue, Traverse City MI 53.27%
0.64
6
5

Gary Zadjeika - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 52.98%
0.64
6
3
Rita Baur - Margaret McKeon, Raleigh NC 51.79%
0.48

4
Sarah Hanner - Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC 49.40%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.88
1
Malcolm Smith - Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
6.83
2
Joanna Pagano - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Michael McGuffey - Henry Meguid, Durham NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.80
1
Glenna Hurlbert - Stuart Hurlbert, Chapel Hill NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC
3.07
2
James Huff, Jr - Keith Beeson - Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.55
1
Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Sandra Curry - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Robert Dunas, Raleigh NC
1.88
2
Emily Clark - Connie Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 0-299 Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC 65.18%
2.12
2


B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 64.58%
1.59
3


Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC 61.01%
1.64
4
2
2
Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC 59.52%
1.23
5
3

Meg Ketron, Cary NC; Dave Aumiller, Raleigh NC 59.23%
0.67
6


Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 58.93%
0.92
4

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 57.44%
0.74
5
3
Elaine Wilson - Norman Caine, Raleigh NC 55.65%
0.54
6

Gene Saunders - Peggy Council, Raleigh NC 55.06%
0.56

4
Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 54.17%
0.70

5
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC 53.87%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
32.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 66.00%
7.63
2
1

Barbara Bogart - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 62.76%
5.72
3


Lois Mendell - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 61.62%
4.29
4


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC 61.20%
3.22
5


Burton Stuart Jr - Glenn Marek, Chapel Hill NC 60.58%
2.41
6


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 59.74%
3.27
2

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 59.21%
2.45
3

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 56.30%
2.36
4
1
Liz Sorrell, Cary NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 56.27%
1.38
5

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 55.41%
1.13
6

Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC 55.03%
1.77

2
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 52.42%
1.33

3
Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 50.80%
1.00

4
Marcia Norwalk - Barry Flur, Cary NC 50.19%
0.75

5
Collins Williams, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC 49.80%
0.56

6
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 49.72%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 65.74%
4.38
2/3
1

Geoffrey Scott - Jeff Cartier, Chapel Hill NC 61.57%
4.38
2/3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.57%
2.81
4
2

Robert Edwards, Cary NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 60.42%
2.11
5


Lois Mendell - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 59.95%
1.75
6


Glenn Marek - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 59.72%
1.88
3
1
Collins Williams, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC 53.94%
1.27
4/6

Patricia Livers - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC 53.24%
1.05
4/6

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 53.24%
1.05
4/6

James Cunningham, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 53.24%
1.41

2
Kay Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC; Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC 51.85%
1.06

3
Laura Webb - Betty Osborne, Raleigh NC 50.69%
0.79

4
Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Claudia Pattison, Apex NC 50.23%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 65.00%
1.29
2


James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC 64.17%
1.02
3
2

Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC; Gretchen Durham, Durham NC 60.00%
0.77
4
3

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 54.58%
0.48
5/6


Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 52.08%
0.83
5/6
4
2
Dot Boulia - Larry Boulia, Cary NC 52.08%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.21
1
William Foster - Matthew Frame - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC
4.88
2
Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.77
1
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC
2.00
2
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; David Duhon, Bohannon VA; Barbara Hale, Lanexa VA

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.48
1/2


Arlene Dworschak - Lisa Gray, Cary NC 63.10%
2.48
1/2
1

Darcus Woody - Betty Hubbard, Roxboro NC 63.10%
1.59
3


Lois Bateson - Sydney Elstran, Chapel Hill NC 61.27%
1.19
4


Judy Budacz, Greenville NC; Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 59.52%
0.90
5


Helen Moon - Ira Mueller, Durham NC 56.55%
1.50
6/7
2/3
1
Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC 55.65%
1.50
6/7
2/3

Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC 55.65%
1.09
4
2
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 54.62%
0.72
5

Gary Zadjeika - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 54.61%
0.53
6/7

Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC; Gretchen Durham, Durham NC 54.17%
0.48
6/7

Louise Garcia - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC 54.17%
0.82

3
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC 53.57%
0.61

4
Nancy Powell - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 53.27%
0.46

5
Edward Balleisen - Aaron Balleisen, Durham NC 51.80%

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.63
1

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC 64.50%
1.22
2

Robert Edwards, Cary NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 58.00%
0.92
3

Sarah Harville, Cary NC; Margaret Chester, Raleigh NC 55.50%
1.41
4
1
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 53.00%
1.06
2
Skip White - Linda White, Wake Forest NC 48.00%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
4.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.63
1
1
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 57.64%
1.22
2

Burt Rosenberg, Raleigh NC; Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 55.56%
0.92
3

Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 54.76%
0.69
4

John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC 53.97%
1.06
2
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 50.00%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Norman Caine - Elaine Wilson, Raleigh NC 59.85%
1.89
2
2

Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 59.47%
1.24
3/4
3/4

Joanna Johnson - W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 58.33%
1.24
3/4
3/4
1
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC 58.33%
0.90
5
5
2
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 56.63%
0.68
6
6
3
S McBride - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC 56.25%
0.56

4
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 53.98%

CAROLINA MASTERS    1st Session
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.65%
6.94
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.13%
5.20
3


Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC 61.84%
5.69
4
1

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 60.46%
3.40
5


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 59.73%
2.64
6


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 57.84%
2.40
7


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 57.33%
4.27
8
2

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.46%
3.20
3

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 56.16%
2.40
4

Geoffrey Scott - Jeff Cartier, Chapel Hill NC 56.15%
2.16
5

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 54.98%
1.63
6

Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 54.25%
3.00

1
Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 52.96%
2.25

2
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 52.01%
1.69

3
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 47.24%
1.27

4
Linda Whipple - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 46.53%
1.34

5
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 46.23%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 112.00
10.13
2


Dwight Meredith, Greensboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 100.00
6.65
3/4


Malcolm Smith - Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 95.00
6.65
3/4


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 95.00
4.18
5/6


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 92.00
4.18
5/6


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 92.00
8.43
7
1
1
John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 88.00
3.00
8


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 87.00
2.70
9


Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame - John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 85.00
2.45
10


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Raymond Fiorillo - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 84.00
2.17
11/12


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 82.00
6.32
11/12
2

Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 82.00
4.74
3

Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 77.00
3.19
4/5

Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Ruth Moleski, Pittsboro NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 75.00
3.98
4/5
2
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 75.00
2.98
6
3
Jaca Baynes - Sandra Curry - Linda Whipple - James Magee, Wilmington NC 73.00
2.11
7

Martin Demko - Betty Medford, Cary NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC 71.00
2.01
8/11
4/5
Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Carlyn Pollack - Ivan Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 70.00
1.63
8/11

J P Miller - Robert Richardson - Pam Senter - Linda Lewis, Fayetteville NC 70.00
2.01
8/11
4/5
Frances Ni, Cary NC; Arthur Moore - Keith Beeson, Raleigh NC; Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC 70.00
1.63
8/11

Blanche Tremblay - Sarah Jones-Chambers - Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC 70.00
1.51

6
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Shirley Bixler - Donald Bixler, Mesa AZ 67.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Bonnie Kress - Eve Williamson, Raleigh NC; John Braun - Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC 61.00
1.37
2
2

Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Monika Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC 51.00
1.02
3


Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Thelma Vickers - Rebecca Hutchison - Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC 48.00
1.11

1
Frances King - Terry Leliever - Mary-Jen Mason - Elva Connell, Raleigh NC 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page