A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 4-7, 2010

Raleigh NC, Super Bowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 396.0
Total number of players attending - 452
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 381
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,407.61
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE KICKOFF PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

Karen Copeland - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 65.22%
4.88
2


Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 60.58%
3.20
3/4


Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 58.81%
3.20
3/4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 58.81%
2.11
5
2
1
Peggy Haigler - Blanche Bacon, Raleigh NC 58.17%
1.58
6
3
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.93%
1.19
4

Jack Koenigsberg, Pittsfield MA; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC 53.37%
1.13
5
3
Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 52.88%
0.94
6
4
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 52.08%
0.63

5
John Taylor - James Rhew, Raleigh NC 49.84%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 65.34%
1.89
2
1

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC 64.39%
1.42
3
2

Linda Baugh - Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC 63.64%
1.06
4


Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC; Ori Tuvia, Raleigh NC 59.85%
0.91
5
3

Joan Edwards - Debbie Hale, Cary NC 55.11%
1.05
6
4
1
Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC 54.73%
0.63
5

James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.79

2
Sharon Whitehouse - Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC 46.59%
0.59

3
Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 45.64%

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT FIRST DOWN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.67
1


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC 69.07%
8.00
2


Matthew Frame - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 67.05%
6.00
3


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 60.09%
4.50
4
1

Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC 59.00%
3.38
5
2

Donna Walther, Durham NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC 58.31%
2.53
6


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 58.30%
2.12
3
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 56.22%
1.59
4
2
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 55.08%
1.34
5
3
Jane Chufar - Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC 54.79%
0.94
6

Martin Demko - Betty Medford, Cary NC 54.63%
1.12

4
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 50.85%
0.67

5
Peggy Haigler - Blanche Bacon, Raleigh NC 49.97%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
27.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.84
1


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC 66.10%
2.88
2


Gloria Welstein - Arlene Dworschak, Cary NC 63.65%
2.95
3
1

Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Crane, Durham NC 62.44%
1.62
4


John Braun - Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC 60.77%
2.21
5
2
1
Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC 60.23%
1.66
6
3
2
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 60.18%
1.24
4

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 58.21%
1.01
5
3
Meg Ketron, Cary NC; David Aumiller, Raleigh NC 55.11%
0.70
6

John Taylor, Raleigh NC; Robert Merz, Cary NC 55.11%
0.76

4
W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Pinehurst NC 52.65%
0.57

5
Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC 52.44%
0.42

6
Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC 52.33%

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.86
1
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Jeremy Lewis, Hampton VA
6.29
2
Walter Stein - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.81
1
John Kirby, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC
3.61
2
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC

REDSKINS KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.37
1
Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Rhonda Patterson - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC
2.32
2
Trish Dixon - Diane Rodger - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC

FRI EVE TOUCHDOWN PAIRS
14.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 65.96%
4.75
2
1
1
Kathryn Larson, Apex NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC 59.74%
3.56
3


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 59.15%
2.67
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 58.29%
2.00
5


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 57.26%
2.11
6
2

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 57.24%
1.58
3

Karen Copeland - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 56.52%
1.19
4

Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 54.81%
0.89
5

Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC; Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.94
6

Daniel FitzGerald - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 53.28%
1.41

2
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 50.57%
1.06

3
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Roger Hayes, Durham NC 50.08%
0.79

4
Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC; Katherine Peters, Raleigh NC 47.79%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 62.69%
1.74
2
2
1
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 61.93%
1.31
3


Paul Breniman - Rev Winfree, Raleigh NC 58.71%
1.13
4
3
2
Edward Balleisen - Aaron Balleisen, Durham NC 57.58%
0.84
5
4
3
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC 57.39%
0.90
6/7
5/6

Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 56.44%
0.57
6/7
5/6
4
Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 56.44%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN PANTHERS PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.33
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC 69.15%
7.75
2


William Wise, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC 68.43%
5.81
3


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 61.86%
4.36
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 59.25%
3.27
5


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 59.01%
3.65
6
1
1
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 58.97%
2.74
2

John Margeson - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC 56.73%
2.05
3

Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC 55.93%
1.77
4
2
Alan Feigenbaum - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC 55.79%
1.15
5

Lena Hoomani - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 53.53%
1.33
6
3
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 53.04%
1.27

4
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Martin Causley, Morrisville NC 52.34%
0.75

5
John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 49.52%
0.89

6
Lawrence Edwards - James Rhew, Raleigh NC 48.97%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.43
1
1
1
Charles Yu, Durham NC; Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC 62.20%
2.57
2
2
2
Joyce Jennings - Pam Tower, Cary NC 60.98%
1.93
3
3

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 60.42%
1.45
4
4

Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC; Gretchen Durham, Durham NC 59.85%
0.85
5/7


Patricia Winston - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 59.09%
0.84
5/7


Sally Shook - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC 59.09%
0.87
5/7
5

Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC 59.09%
1.01
6

Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 58.93%
1.05

3
Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC 51.89%
0.79

4
William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC 51.70%
0.72

5
Teresa Moffitt, Holly Springs NC; Geri Clarkson, Fuquay Varina NC 51.14%
0.45

6
Clark Woomer, Raleigh NC; LaVerne Seagroves, Apex NC 50.59%

FALCONS BRACKETED KO'S
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.12
1
Morgie Duke - John Markey II - Michael Ventura - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC
5.89
2
Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC

Falcons Bracketed KOs
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.28
1
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC
2.80
2
Carl Rogers, Jr - C Primlani, Cary NC; Gerald Blood - Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC

SAT AFT PANTHERS PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC 64.10%
7.63
2
1

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC 62.18%
5.72
3


Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 61.86%
3.76
4/5


Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 60.42%
3.76
4/5


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 60.42%
2.41
6


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 59.78%
2.96
2

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 56.73%
2.22
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 56.57%
2.36
4
1
Alan Feigenbaum - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC 56.09%
1.77
5
2
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Martin Causley, Morrisville NC 55.29%
1.34
6

Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC; Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC 54.26%
1.33

3
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 49.04%
1.00

4
James Rhew - Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh NC 47.76%
0.75

5
Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 46.63%
0.88

6
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC 46.31%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.23
1
1

Paula Sparboe - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC 62.80%
2.42
2
2
1
Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC 62.20%
1.82
3
3

Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 59.82%
1.40
4
4
2
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 58.33%
1.02
5
5

Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC 57.74%
1.06
6
6
3
Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC; Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC 56.85%
0.79

4
Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC 54.76%
0.59

5
Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC; Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC 52.68%
0.48

6/7
Teresa Moffitt, Holly Springs NC; Geri Clarkson, Fuquay Varina NC 51.79%
0.64

6/7
Charles Yu, Durham NC; Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC 51.79%

SAT EVE PANTHERS PAIRS
10.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 64.66%
3.50
2


Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; David Rogers, Southern Pines NC 63.13%
2.63
3


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.29%
2.11
4
1

Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC 59.09%
1.48
5


Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 57.74%
1.11
6


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 54.03%
1.58
2
1
Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 52.46%
1.19
3

Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Jack Koenigsberg, Pittsfield MA 50.59%
0.89
4

Charles Frith, Raleigh NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 49.81%
1.15

2
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC 49.44%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC 59.17%
1.29
2
2

Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 58.75%
1.19
3
3
1
Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC 57.08%
0.73
4
4

Paula Sparboe - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC 54.58%
0.89
5

2
Charles Yu, Durham NC; Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC 51.67%
0.67

3
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 50.00%

Sunday Top of page

RAVENS SWISS TEAMS
43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.25
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 119.00
9.94
2


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 97.00
8.22
3
1

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC 95.00
5.59
4


Doug Dey - Jon Rice - Mike Rice, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 92.00
6.17
5/6
2

Arthur Moore - Keith Beeson, Raleigh NC; Martin Causley, Morrisville NC; A Netherwood, Loveland OH; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 91.00
4.11
5/6


Albert Bender - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 91.00
4.62
7
3
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; John Kay - Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC 90.00
2.94
8


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 89.00
2.65
9


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 88.00
2.41
10


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC 87.00
2.21
11


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 83.00
3.47
12
4

Joanna Pagano - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 81.00
2.74
5

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 80.00
2.91
6/7
2/3
Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh - Paula Bennett - Gregory Bennett, Cary NC 73.00
2.91
6/7
2/3
Diane Rodger - Emily Clark - Carol June - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC 73.00
1.83
8

Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Charles Frith, Raleigh NC 71.00
1.67

4/5
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister - James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 68.00
1.67

4/5
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 68.00

TITANS 299ER SWISS TEAMS
13 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Geri Clarkson, Fuquay Varina NC; Myra Rogers, Raleigh NC; Carol Lynch - Carole Hentz, Cary NC 61.00
1.74
2
2
2
Harriet Crawford - Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC; Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC 52.00
1.31
3
3

Katie Wilson - Carol Garbutt - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC; Edna Mason, Chapel Hill NC 48.00
0.86
4/5
4

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC 46.00
0.86
4/5


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford - Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC 46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page