A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 24-27, 2010

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 314.5
Total number of players attending - 338
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 413
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,139.83
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC66.03%
4.37
2


Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC65.09%
3.28
3


Bruce Reeve - Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC64.20%
2.46
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.98%
1.84
5


Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC57.09%
1.90
6
2

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC55.70%
1.42
3

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Jay Bates, Durham NC50.94%
1.07
4

Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC49.41%
0.83
5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC48.86%
1.53

1
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC46.42%
1.15

2
Robert Williams - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC45.27%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Bob Sumner, Hillsborough NC62.20%
1.67
2


Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC61.01%
1.25
3


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC60.71%
0.94
4


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC58.93%
1.37
5
2

Elaine Wilson - Norman Caine, Raleigh NC57.44%
1.02
6
3
2
Rachel D'Alonzo - Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC57.14%
0.86
4

Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC52.68%
0.68
5/6
3
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC52.38%
0.60
5/6

Debbie Hale - Douglas Thomson, Cary NC52.38%
0.45

4/5
Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC48.81%
0.57

4/5
Alice Van Orden, Apex NC; Edith Gugger, Cary NC48.81%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.57
1
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
7.19
2
John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; Morgie Duke - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.70
1
Louise King - Emily Clark - Arleen Ruffner - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC
2.49
2
Sigrid Olin - Jack Olin - Ken Schooff - Betsy Schooff, Chapel Hill NC

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC61.70%
7.50
2
1

Margaret Chester, Raleigh NC; Sarah Harville, Cary NC61.54%
5.63
3


Carole Stromberg, Chapel Hill NC; Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC61.38%
4.22
4


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC60.74%
2.77
5/6
2/3

Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC59.46%
2.77
5/6
2/3

John Margeson - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC59.46%
1.66
4

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC59.13%
1.25
5

S Corcoran - Mildred Simon, Raleigh NC56.57%
1.34
6

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC55.93%
2.24

1
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Gregory Bennett, Cary NC53.69%
1.68

2
Eric Larson - Ray McEntee, Chapel Hill NC53.04%
1.26

3
Dorothy Welker - Michael Amein, Raleigh NC49.36%
0.95

4
Joanna Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC49.20%
0.82

5
Gale Meyer - Kathy Newman, Durham NC48.08%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC65.43%
2.42
2


Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC63.21%
2.38
3
1

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC58.97%
1.36
4


Annette Levine - Diana Lehrburger, Pittsboro NC58.70%
1.02
5


Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC57.83%
1.79
6
2

Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC57.74%
1.34
3

Elaine Wilson - Norman Caine, Raleigh NC57.73%
1.28
4
1
Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC57.10%
0.96
5
2
Cheryl Reddy, Apex NC; Helen Prato, Cary NC54.93%
0.57
6

Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC53.32%
0.72

3
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC52.89%
0.54

4
Salli Worth - Marianne Wachtel, Raleigh NC52.42%
0.53

5
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC50.43%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC66.90%
4.63
2


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC61.84%
3.47
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC61.81%
2.60
4


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC59.61%
1.95
5


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.44%
1.46
6


Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC58.26%
2.81
1
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC57.71%
2.11
2
2
Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC55.13%
1.58
3

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC52.59%
1.19
4
3
Polly Arnold - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC51.23%
0.89
5

Robert Hockenberger - Theresa Hockenberger, Raleigh NC50.59%
0.67
6

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC49.23%
0.98

4
Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC48.00%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC57.77%
1.44
2
2

James Rhew - John Taylor, Raleigh NC57.05%
1.08
3
3

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC55.66%
0.81
4


Larry Calhoun - Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC55.60%
0.64
5
4

William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC53.70%
0.74

2
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Leslie Lyon, Cary NC52.73%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.13
1
Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC
4.31
2
Martin Demko - Betty Medford - Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN - SINGLE PR
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.63
1
1

Paul Morrissette - James Forde, Durham NC66.50%
1.41
2
2
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC57.50%
1.06
3
3
2
Carol Wilcox - Helen Moon, Durham NC56.00%
0.69
4
4

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC52.50%

SAT MORN 299ER - SINGLE
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Rachel D'Alonzo - Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC65.00%
1.29
2
2
2
Vicky Webb - Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC60.00%
0.97
3
3

John Solmonson - Meg Ketron, Cary NC58.33%
0.73
4
4

Stephen Edwards - Alan Goldman, Raleigh NC57.92%
0.54
5


Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC55.42%

Sat Aft One Session Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.63
1

Anne Dolbear, Cary NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC59.00%
1.41
2
1
Helen Tommola - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC58.00%
0.92
3

John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL54.00%
0.69
4

William Foster - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC52.50%
1.06
2
Theresa Hockenberger - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC50.50%

Sat Aft 0-300 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Susan Timmons - Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC63.50%
1.13
2
2

William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC59.50%
0.85
3
3
2
Mary Jackson - Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC57.50%
0.64
4


Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC56.00%

SAT AFT CHAMP PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC64.44%
8.44
2


Malcolm Smith - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC61.33%
6.33
3


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC60.48%
4.75
4


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
4.64
5
1

Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC60.42%
3.21
6


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.17%
2.81
7


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC59.71%
2.50
8


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC59.50%
3.48
9
2

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC58.83%
2.05
10


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC56.51%
2.83
3
1
Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC54.73%
1.96
4

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC53.11%
1.55
5

Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC52.00%
1.33
6

Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC; Ellen Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC51.50%
2.12

2
Linda Whipple - Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC47.76%
1.59

3
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC47.21%
2.01

4
Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC47.09%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.18
1


Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC55.21%
2.45
2
1

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC53.87%
1.84
3/4
2

David Streifford, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Vaughan, Durham NC53.72%
1.57
3/4


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC53.72%
1.38
5
3

Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC53.57%
1.70
6
4
1
Robin Marin, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC51.93%
1.28
5
2
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC51.49%
0.96

3
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC50.00%

SAT EVE PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC60.42%
2.12
2


Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC59.58%
1.59
3


Barbara Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC57.92%
2.11
4
1

Anne Dolbear, Cary NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC57.50%
0.90
5


John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL57.08%
1.58
2

Emily Barefoot - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC53.33%
1.19
3

Helen Tommola - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC51.25%
1.31
4
1
Bob Sumner, Hillsborough NC; Leslie Lyon, Cary NC49.17%
0.98

2
Jim Burns - Darlene Burns, Raleigh NC47.50%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC114.00
6.73
2/3


William Wise - William High, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC93.00
6.73
2/3


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC93.00
4.32
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC88.00
3.42
5


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC87.00
2.93
6


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve - Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC84.00
2.56
7


John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC81.00
2.28
8


Albert Bender - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC80.00
5.69
9/10
1
1
Peter Adler - Jo Murray - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC79.00
1.96
9/10


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard - Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC79.00
4.27
2

Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC78.00
3.20
3

Michael Schwab - Neal O'Briant - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Mary Witt, Cary NC75.00
2.40
4

Arthur Moore - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC70.00
2.65
5
2
Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC68.00
1.99

3
Linda Whipple - Glenna Keller, Wilmington NC; Donald Nickel - Betty Nickel, Raleigh NC62.00
1.34

4/5
Martin Demko - Betty Medford - Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC56.00
1.34

4/5
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer - Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; George Carpenter, Jellico TN56.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Katie Wilson - Mary Cole - Kay Murray - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC60.00
1.82
2


Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC; Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC; Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC55.00
1.90
3
1
1
Patricia Edwards - Mary-Jen Mason - Frances King - Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC53.00
1.43
4
2

David Streifford - Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC; Anne Boyd - Ann Vaughan, Durham NC51.00
0.77
5


Gail Jacobs, Chapel Hill NC; Annette Levine - Diana Lehrburger - William Lehrburger, Pittsboro NC42.00
0.94
3/4

James Rhew - W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC; Douglas Thomson - Edith Gugger, Cary NC40.00
0.94
3/4

Gary Zadjeika - Robin Marin, Durham NC; Ingrid Toschlog, Indianapolis IN; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC40.00
1.02

2
Harriet Crawford - Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC; Ernestine Breedlove, Bullock NC39.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page