A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 7-10, 2010

Raleigh NC Carolina Masters Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 311.0
Total number of players attending - 356
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 306
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,181.19
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
Fran Twisdale - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC65.16%
4.13
2


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC64.88%
3.09
3
2

Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC; Purnima Gupta, Raleigh NC63.46%
2.32
4


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC59.66%
1.74
5


Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC57.87%
1.34
6


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC56.89%
1.34
3
2
Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC54.46%
1.01
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC52.42%
0.93
5
3
Gale Meyer - Kathy Newman, Durham NC50.18%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Marlene Proteau, Raleigh NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC59.82%
1.64
2
1

Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC59.52%
1.23
3
2
1
Robert Sumner, Hillsborough NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC58.33%
0.92
4
3
2
Bary Gold - Josiah Hughes, Cary NC57.14%
0.69
5
4

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC56.85%
0.57
6
5

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.64

3
Alice Van Orden, Apex NC; Edith Gugger, Cary NC51.79%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - I
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.49
1
John Kirby - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC
5.03
2
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Joanna Pagano - James Drake - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - II
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.15
1
Yvonne Dyer - Johanna Timberlake - Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC
3.26
2
Martin Demko - Betty Medford - Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - III
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.93
1
Patricia Edwards - Frances King - Mary-Jen Mason - Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC
2.08
2
Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Paul Breniman - Walter Pitsenbarger, Raleigh NC

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC68.10%
6.50
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC63.43%
4.88
3


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC60.98%
3.66
4


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC58.33%
3.09
5
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC57.70%
2.06
6


Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC57.18%
2.32
2

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC56.71%
1.74
3

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC56.26%
1.30
4

Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC54.75%
1.05
5

Doraine Ross - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC54.40%
0.78
6

Claudia Pattison - Joyce Bell, Cary NC51.62%
2.00

1
Donald Nickel - Betty Nickel, Raleigh NC50.83%
1.50

2
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Roger Hayes, Durham NC48.84%
1.13

3
Joanna Johnson - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC48.40%
0.84

4
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC47.30%
0.77

5
Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC46.29%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC68.30%
2.05
2
2
2
Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC62.14%
1.54
3


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC58.85%
1.18
4
3
3
Glen Whitehouse - Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC57.45%
0.88
5
4
4
Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC57.18%
0.68
6


Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC57.08%
0.66
5

William Leliever, Raleigh NC; Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC54.68%
0.53
6
5
April Wood - Lynda Bridger, Raleigh NC53.00%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Kenneth C.K. Chuk - Hugon Karwowski, Chapel Hill NC62.73%
4.27
2/3


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA60.65%
4.27
2/3


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC60.65%
2.74
4


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC59.49%
2.06
5


Audrey Ventura - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC59.03%
2.32
6
2

Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC57.87%
1.74
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC56.94%
1.30
4

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC56.48%
1.12
5

Patrick Domico - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC53.24%
1.12
6

Claudia Pattison - Joyce Bell, Cary NC52.55%
1.88

1
Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC51.39%
1.41

2
Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC51.16%
1.06

3
Laura Webb - Betty Osborne, Raleigh NC47.45%
0.79

4
Barbara Williford - Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC47.22%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC64.33%
1.44
2


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Biddeford Pool ME60.37%
1.62
3
1
1
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC57.63%
0.81
4


Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC55.14%
0.61
5


Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC54.63%
1.22
2

William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC54.56%
0.91
3

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC52.63%
0.68
4

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC51.80%
0.89
5
2
Rita Baur - Thomas Rhoads, Raleigh NC51.49%
0.67

3
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC48.67%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.60
1
Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC
7.21
2
Tammy Moll - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC
3.06
3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC67.08%
1.30
2


Carol Adams, Northport AL; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC57.92%
1.63
3
1

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC55.83%
1.22
4
2

Robert Lenkeit - Joyce Bell, Cary NC50.00%
1.41
3
1
Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC49.17%
0.61
4/5

Marilyn Braun, Cincinnati OH; Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC47.50%
1.06
4/5
2
Charles Strother, Morrisville NC; Gregory Bennett, Cary NC47.50%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC62.87%
1.97
2


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; John Taylor, Raleigh NC62.06%
1.57
3
2
2
Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC61.03%
1.18
4
3

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC58.86%
0.88
5
4
3
Eugene Shapiro, Wake Forest NC; John Floreth, Raleigh NC57.47%
0.66
6


Genevieve Cole - Liane Fultz, Durham NC57.42%
0.66
5
4
Vicky Webb - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC57.35%
0.53
6
5
David Streifford - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC57.25%

CAROLINA MASTER OPEN PRS    1st session
20.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC60.19%
8.63
2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC60.10%
6.47
3


Mike Rice, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC59.42%
4.85
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC58.45%
3.83
5


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC58.19%
3.29
6


Bruce Reeve - John Speights, Raleigh NC57.46%
2.88
7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC56.60%
2.56
8


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC55.96%
2.30
9


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA53.84%
2.09
10


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Jim Strauss, Durham NC53.80%
4.01
1

Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC53.34%
3.01
2

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC52.79%
2.26
3

Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC52.43%
2.47
4/5
1
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC51.50%
1.52
4/5

Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC51.50%
1.85

2
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC48.67%
1.39

3
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC46.50%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Mary Cole - Robin Marin, Durham NC62.92%
1.74
2


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC60.81%
1.31
3


Bonnie Woodruff - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC60.70%
1.81
4
1
1
Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC58.88%
1.36
5
2

Elaine Wilson - Norman Caine, Raleigh NC57.62%
1.02
6
3
2
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA57.43%
0.77
4
3
Bart Danielsen - Ford Danielsen, Raleigh NC56.53%
0.57
5

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC54.57%
0.57

4
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC53.45%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1

Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC69.44%
1.14
2

W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC56.94%
1.41
3
1
Joan Wiatrak - Char Mounce, Pinehurst NC55.56%
1.06
2
Donald Nickel - Betty Nickel, Raleigh NC52.08%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
37 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC100.00
10.31
2


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC96.00
7.73
3


Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC93.00
5.80
4


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC92.00
6.54
5
1

Raymond Neeland - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC91.00
3.93
6


Doug Dey - Mike Rice - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC88.00
4.91
7
2

Kenneth C.K. Chuk - Erlinda Wehrman - Hugon Karwowski - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC86.00
3.68
8/9
3

Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC; Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC85.00
2.91
8/9


Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC85.00
2.50
10


Tom Menges - Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC84.00
2.29
11


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC83.00
2.04
12/13


Carol Adams, Northport AL; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC78.00
2.04
12/13


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC78.00
2.76
4

Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Neal O'Briant - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC76.00
3.71
5
1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC73.00
1.87
6

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC69.00
2.78

2
Glenna Keller - Linda J.M. Root - Shirley Jobes - Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC65.00
2.09

3
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC64.00
1.57

4
Laura Webb - Betty Osborne, Raleigh NC; Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC63.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1

Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - Paul Breniman, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC97.00
2.05
2

Gil Vinzani - Luisa Bremer - Darlene Burns, Raleigh NC; Ishwar Devkota, Cary NC88.00
2.14
3
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA; David Streifford - Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC70.00
1.61
2
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC; Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page