A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 10-13, 2011

Raleigh NC Valentines Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 427.0 - record attendance!
Total number of players attending - 489
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 414
Total number of masterpoints won - 1609.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC63.46%
4.00
2
1
1
Kay Nelson, Clear Lake IA; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC63.26%
3.00
3
2
2
Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC59.09%
2.25
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC57.77%
1.69
5


Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC56.47%
1.26
6


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Hank Youngerman, Cary NC55.68%
1.34
3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC54.55%
1.19
4

Robert Lenkeit - Joe Merrill, Cary NC53.15%
0.76
5

Mildred Debnam - Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh NC51.90%
1.00

3
Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC48.08%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC63.47%
1.52
2


Jerome Andersen - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC56.80%
1.64
3
1
1
Ed Tunstall, Warrenton NC; Nancy Tunstall, Warrennton NC55.65%
1.23
4
2

Meg Ketron - John Solmonson, Cary NC55.31%
0.64
5


Darlene Burns - Jim Burns, Raleigh NC54.71%
0.92
6
3
2
Sharron Grant - David Grant, Raleigh NC54.46%
0.69
4

Robert Sumner, Hillsborough NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.02%
0.52
5

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC52.48%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.08
1
John Markey II - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL
7.46
2
Malcolm Smith - Steve Callihan - Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.33
1
Rives Taylor - Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC
3.35
2
Rhonda Irwin - John Irwin - John Margeson - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.24
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert - John Kirby, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC
2.78
2
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC; Connie Johnson - Doraine Ross, Raleigh NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 4
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.54
1
Janie Bird - Alan Goldman - Susan Stephenson - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC
1.88
2
Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Paul Breniman - Walter Pitsenbarger, Raleigh NC

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
33.5 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC65.54%
8.50
2


Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC63.14%
6.37
3


James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC59.13%
4.78
4
1
1
David Cook - Karen Cook, Pinehurst NC58.01%
3.58
5
2
2
Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC57.89%
2.69
6


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC57.85%
2.30
7
3

Michael Schwab - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC57.24%
1.72
4
3
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC55.61%
1.29
5
4
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC55.47%
1.48
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC54.33%
1.04

5
Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC54.17%
0.94

6
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Roger Hayes, Durham NC53.69%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.43
1
1

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC63.69%
2.57
2
2

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC60.12%
1.93
3
3
1
Mary Faust - Patricia Hartzog, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.16
4/6
4/6
2
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC57.44%
1.12
4/6
4/6

Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC57.44%
1.12
4/6
4/6

Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC57.44%
0.87

3
Betsy Wray - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.65

4
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC55.06%
0.49

5
Karyn Molnar - Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC53.57%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1

Ovunc Yilmaz - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC64.81%
6.13
2


John Marriott III, Cary NC; Lance Shull, Raleigh NC63.49%
4.60
3


Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC61.80%
3.45
4


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC61.06%
2.85
5
2

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC59.48%
2.08
6


Paul Page III, Cary NC; Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC58.63%
2.14
3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC57.35%
1.60
4

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Karl Anderson, Elgin IL55.23%
1.20
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC55.18%
2.24
6
1
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC54.30%
1.68

2
Claudia Pattison, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC53.71%
1.26

3
Mildred Debnam - Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh NC53.01%
0.95

4
Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC52.78%
0.71

5
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC52.40%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC65.15%
1.82
2


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC59.28%
1.36
3


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC57.39%
1.82
4
1
1
Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC; Caroline Stone, Raleigh NC55.49%
1.37
5
2

Carole Hamilton, Cary NC; Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC55.30%
0.61
6


Terry Leliever - William Leliever, Raleigh NC54.92%
1.02
3
2
John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Carol Halsey, Pinehurst NC54.55%
0.77
4

Don Fuller, Lake Wales FL; Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC54.36%
0.58
5

Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC53.22%
0.43
6

Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC52.84%
0.68

3
Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC52.46%
0.51

4
Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC52.08%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - I
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.64
1
Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan - Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC
6.17
2
Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Blanche Tremblay - Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - II
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.01
1
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht - Robert Williams, Fuquay Varina NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC
2.13
2
Judy Hathaway, Cornelius NC; Carol Denny, Pilot Mtn NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC; Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
34.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC65.74%
8.50
2
1

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC63.80%
6.37
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC62.50%
4.78
4


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC62.04%
3.58
5
2

Karl Anderson, Elgin IL; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC61.34%
2.69
6
3

Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC61.18%
2.02
7


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC60.19%
2.71
4
1
J Gray McAllister III, Raleigh NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC58.65%
1.38
5

Ovunc Yilmaz - Susannah Small, Chapel Hill NC57.93%
2.03
6
2
Alan Feigenbaum - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC57.41%
1.52

3
Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC53.94%
1.14

4
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC53.70%
1.19

5
Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC53.61%
0.57

6/7
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC52.78%
0.83

6/7
Millie Schumpert, Gibsonville NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC52.78%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
24.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.00
1/2
1/2

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA62.50%
3.00
1/2
1/2
1
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC62.50%
1.93
3
3

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC62.20%
1.45
4


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC58.63%
1.22
5
4
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC57.74%
1.11
6
5
3
Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC57.14%
0.78
6

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC55.65%
0.68

4
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford, Durham NC54.46%
0.54

5
Marylou Tarker, Richmond VA; Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA53.57%
0.39

6
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC52.38%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
35.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.83
1


Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice, Chapel Hill NC68.75%
8.12
2


Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC67.59%
6.09
3


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC65.97%
4.57
4


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC64.58%
3.43
5


James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC63.66%
2.57
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC62.50%
4.08
1

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC61.11%
3.06
2

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC56.71%
2.30
3

Karl Anderson, Elgin IL; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC54.63%
2.59
4
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.94%
1.29
5

John Margeson - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC53.24%
1.94
6
2
Patrick Domico - Alan Feigenbaum, Chapel Hill NC53.01%
1.46

3
Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC52.31%
1.09

4
James Haidt, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC51.62%
0.82

5
Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC49.31%
0.77

6
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC48.61%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC63.10%
2.27
2


James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC62.80%
1.70
3


Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC; B Myers, Durham NC60.82%
1.77
4
2
1
Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC57.74%
1.33
5
3

Katie Wilson - Margaret Rouse, Durham NC56.82%
1.00
6
4

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC56.76%
1.16
5
2
Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC; Carol Halsey, Pinehurst NC55.62%
0.56
6

Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC55.06%
0.87

3
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC54.38%
0.65

4
William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC54.17%
0.57

5
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC53.74%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
47 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
17.75
1


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC109.00
13.31
2


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA104.00
9.98
3


Robert White - William High - William Brunk, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC96.00
9.07
4
1

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC95.00
6.80
5
2

Rosalind Lin - Ziad Kurdi - Ovunc Yilmaz - Mike Rice, Chapel Hill NC94.00
5.10
6/7
3

Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Sarah Jones-Chambers - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC90.00
4.76
6/7


Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame - Michael Ventura - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC90.00
3.94
8


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC89.00
3.55
9


Burton Stuart Jr - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Henry Meguid, Durham NC88.00
3.23
10


John Markey II - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL87.00
2.96
11


Walter Stein - Lee Laske - Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC86.00
3.83
12
4

John Marriott III, Cary NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC85.00
5.30
13
5
1
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC82.00
2.37
14


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC78.00
3.98
15
6
2
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Phyllis Fuller - Lucy Terrell, Durham NC77.00
2.27
16
7

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC76.00
2.98
8
3
Emily Clark - Judith Denny - Bonnie Kress, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC75.00
1.73
9/10

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Deborah Shenk, Durham NC71.00
1.73
9/10

Jay Bates - Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Mike Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC71.00
2.24

4
Peggy Haigler - Blanche Bacon, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC68.00
1.77

5
Kathy Newman, Durham NC; Fran Twisdale - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; Glenna Hurlbert, Chapel Hill NC67.00
1.51

6
Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham - Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC66.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC96.00
2.72
2


Anne Boyd - Patricia Spivey - Mary Cole, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC87.00
2.85
3
1
1
James Townson - Barbara Townson - David Grant - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC78.00
1.37
4/5


Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC; Rev Winfree, Raleigh NC; W Fin Johnson, Wake Forest NC75.00
2.14
4/5
2
2
Debbie Hale - Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC75.00
1.60
3

William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC; Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC74.00
1.20
4

Leonard Beeghley - Ann Vaughan - Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page