A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 16-19, 2011

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 341.5
Total number of players attending - 408
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 316
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,177.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KO's Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC63.94%
4.75
2
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC59.46%
3.56
3


Barb Von Hausen - William Von Hausen, Cary NC58.49%
2.67
4
2
2
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC57.37%
2.00
5


Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC56.25%
1.50
6


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC55.93%
1.58
3
3
Harvey Hafetz - Zena Hafetz, Wyomissing PA55.45%
1.19
4

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC54.81%
0.94
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC54.49%
0.67
6

Beverly Stone - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC53.21%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC59.52%
1.81
2
1

Susan Doris - Donnie Redmond, Raleigh NC56.25%
1.36
3
2

Barbara Williford - Joseph Williford, Raleigh NC54.76%
1.19
4/5
3/4
1/2
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC54.17%
1.19
4/5
3/4
1/2
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC54.17%
0.53
6


Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC; Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC52.38%
0.57
5

Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC50.89%
0.77

3
Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC49.70%
0.50

4/5
Holly Hafer - Nancy Hines, Raleigh NC49.40%
0.50

4/5
Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC49.40%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.78
1
C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC
6.24
2
John Markey II - Matthew Frame - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.64
1
Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Neal O'Briant - Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC
2.99
2
Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joyce Bell - Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Jerry Currie, Gonzales LA

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.87
1
Louise King - William Carr - Stephen Edwards - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC
2.05
2
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani - William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Barb Von Hausen - William Von Hausen, Cary NC62.18%
7.50
2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC61.86%
5.63
3
1

Donna Walther, Durham NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC61.22%
4.22
4


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC60.74%
3.16
5
2
1
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC60.26%
2.08
6/7


Mette Smith - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC60.10%
2.08
6/7


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC60.10%
2.30
3

Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC59.46%
1.72
4

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC58.01%
1.77
5
2
Roger Greenhalgh - Ian Mahood, Cary NC57.53%
0.97
6

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC55.45%
1.33

3
Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC53.53%
1.00

4
James Haidt, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC52.24%
0.75

5
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC51.76%
0.88

6
Charles Hesner - W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC50.16%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC68.15%
2.20
2


Merwyn Parker - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC67.26%
1.85
3
2

Bill Mears, Raleigh NC; W Fin Johnson, Wake Forest NC65.48%
1.39
4
3

Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC62.20%
1.22
5
4
2
Andrea Roitman - Jack Perkin, Cary NC61.61%
0.78
6
5

Patricia Edwards - Frances King, Raleigh NC61.01%
0.91
6
3
Linda Harris, Durham NC; Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC58.04%
0.68

4
Priscilla Bernstein - Linda Owen, Cary NC53.87%
0.64

5
Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC53.27%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC64.93%
3.75
2


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC63.19%
2.81
3


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.65%
2.11
4


Audrey Ventura - Mette Smith, Raleigh NC60.53%
1.58
5


Bruce Reeve - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC60.19%
1.19
6


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC59.72%
2.81
1

Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC; Takeru Ito, Morrisville NC58.89%
2.11
2
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC57.64%
1.58
3

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC55.79%
1.19
4

Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC55.32%
0.89
5

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC53.01%
1.33
6
2
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC51.92%
1.00

3
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC43.87%
0.75

4
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC41.20%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC61.03%
1.67
2
2
1
Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC59.31%
1.25
3
3

Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC59.27%
0.94
4


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC58.26%
0.76
5
4

Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC57.44%
0.56
6


Darlene Burns - Jim Burns, Raleigh NC55.01%
0.57
5

Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC54.97%
0.96

2
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; John Streit Jr, Linden NC54.55%
0.72

3
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC54.04%
0.54

4
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC52.04%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.28
1
Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III - Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC
5.45
2
James Toy - Betty Albrecht - Harold Albrecht - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC; Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC62.80%
2.20
2
2
2
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC61.90%
1.65
3
3
3
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC61.31%
1.24
4
4

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC60.12%
0.96
5


Clark Woomer, Raleigh NC; LaVerne Seagroves, Apex NC58.93%
0.71
6/7
5/6

Jacqueline Marks - David Streifford, Chapel Hill NC58.04%
0.67
6/7
5/6

Barbara Townson - James Townson, Raleigh NC58.04%
0.57

4
Joyce Jennings - Pam Tower, Cary NC56.85%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC56.94%
1.24
2/3
1/2
Carol June - David June, Raleigh NC52.78%
1.24
2/3
1/2
Beverly Stone - Tina Naykki, Raleigh NC52.78%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Matthew Avery - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC65.73%
1.74
2


Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC60.42%
1.36
3
2
1
Thomas Roberg - John Chiles, Raleigh NC59.82%
0.98
4


Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC59.25%
0.92
5
3

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC58.67%
1.02
6
4
2
Ann Walker - Martha Wilkinson, Raleigh NC56.44%
0.77
5
3
Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC; Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC52.64%
0.57

4
Margaret McKeon - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC52.31%

STATE CHAMP OPEN PAIRS
28.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC62.47%
10.31
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.10%
7.73
3


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC62.02%
5.80
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC61.96%
4.58
5


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC60.58%
3.93
6


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC59.19%
3.44
7


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC57.89%
3.06
8


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC57.53%
2.75
9


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC57.20%
3.64
10
2

Barbara Toomey - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC57.05%
2.29
11


Sandra Reeve - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC56.57%
2.73
12
3

John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC56.39%
2.83
4
1
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.14%
1.62
5

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC52.85%
2.12
6
2
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC51.71%
2.04

3
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC50.40%
1.19

4
Arleen Ruffner - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC48.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
37 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Doug Dey - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III - Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC109.00
10.31
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC102.00
7.73
3
1

Neal O'Briant - Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC100.00
5.80
4
2

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC96.00
4.58
5


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC90.00
3.93
6


Walter Stein - Lee Laske - Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC87.00
3.25
7/8


Robert White - William Brunk - William High, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC84.00
3.25
7/8


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC84.00
2.75
9


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC83.00
2.40
10/11


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC81.00
3.80
10/11
3

Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice - Ovunc Yilmaz - Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC81.00
2.12
12


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC80.00
2.85
4

Daniel FitzGerald - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC79.00
3.36
5
1
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Judy Smith - Claudia Pattison, Cary NC; Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC72.00
2.52
6
2
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford - Mary Cole - Kay Murray, Durham NC71.00
1.60
7/8

John Margeson - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Anne Dolbear, Cary NC70.00
1.60
7/8

Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Jo Murray - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC70.00
1.89

3
Fran Twisdale - Beverly Stone - Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC69.00
1.42

4
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Lucy Terrell - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC62.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
9 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.88
1
1

Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC; David Streifford - Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC81.00
2.16
2
2

Frances King - Elva Connell - Patricia Edwards - Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC72.00
1.62
3


Barbara Huggins, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC; John Braun - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page