A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 6-9, 2011

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 334.5;
Total number of players attending - 395
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 332
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,249.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KOs Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Linda Lake, Southampton NY66.16%
5.25
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.76%
3.94
3


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC65.41%
2.95
4


Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC63.19%
2.21
5


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC62.50%
1.66
6


Josef Blass - Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC58.56%
2.81
1

Betsy Schopler - Elliot Cramer, Chapel Hill NC56.02%
2.11
2

Michael Schwab - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC53.01%
1.58
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC51.39%
1.19
4

Fran Twisdale - Tina Naykki, Raleigh NC50.23%
1.05
5

Takeru Ito, Morrisville NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC50.13%
0.74
6

Catherine Mullins - James Haidt, Raleigh NC48.30%
1.65

1
Bill Pierce - Sherry Pierce, Pittsburgh PA47.67%
1.24

2
Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC44.68%
0.93

3
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC44.31%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC65.55%
1.82
2


Barbara Williford - James Rhew, Raleigh NC57.47%
2.09
3
1

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC56.29%
1.57
4
2
1
Kevin Hauser, Cramerton NC; David White, High Point NC56.07%
1.18
5
3

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC55.78%
0.88
6
4

Anna Johnson - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC55.72%
1.02
5
2
Margaret McKeon - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC55.48%
0.53
6

Carole Hamilton, Cary NC; Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC55.23%
0.77

3
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA53.96%
0.64

4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC53.95%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.59
1
Ovunc Yilmaz - Hugon Karwowski - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC
6.14
2
Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.45
1
Larry Calhoun - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC
2.89
2
Skip White - Linda White, Wake Forest NC; Kim Morgan, Raleigh NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


Bob Heller, Decatur GA; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC65.22%
7.37
2


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC65.06%
5.53
3


Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC64.58%
4.15
4


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC64.10%
3.11
5


James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC63.14%
2.33
6


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC62.02%
3.80
1

Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC59.94%
2.85
2

Theresa Hockenberger - Robert Hockenberger, Raleigh NC59.13%
2.24
3
1
John Taylor - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC58.65%
1.68
4
2
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC57.37%
1.26
5
3
Bill Pierce - Sherry Pierce, Pittsburgh PA55.77%
1.34
6

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC55.13%
0.95

4
Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC52.88%
0.83

5
Carol June - David June, Raleigh NC50.32%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Frances King - Vicky Webb, Raleigh NC72.36%
2.05
2


Thomas Roberg - Barbara McKee, Raleigh NC71.68%
1.64
3
2

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC65.56%
1.15
4


William Leliever, Raleigh NC; Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC63.67%
1.23
5
3

Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC; David Streifford, Chapel Hill NC59.82%
0.92
6
4

Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC58.55%
0.69
5

Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC56.17%
0.67
6

Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC52.98%
1.19

1
Phyllis Fuller - Helen Monson, Durham NC49.49%
0.89

2
Linda Owen - Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC48.77%
0.67

3
Germaine Pinckney, Cary NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC47.41%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC71.27%
5.00
2
1

Edy Bulthuis - Larry Honeywell, Chapel Hill NC66.96%
3.75
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC62.73%
2.81
4
2
1
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC61.35%
2.11
5


Audrey Ventura - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC60.55%
1.81
6
3
2
Bill Pierce - Sherry Pierce, Pittsburgh PA59.03%
1.29
4

Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN56.99%
0.93
5

Frances Barry - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC54.43%
0.93
6
3
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC53.96%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC62.92%
1.52
2
2
2
Phyllis Fuller - Helen Monson, Durham NC61.65%
1.14
3
3
3
Chuck Kimpel, Durham NC; Charles Elliott, Cary NC56.34%
0.85
4
4
4
Vicky Albright - Larry Campbell, Durham NC55.02%
0.64
5
5

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rita Baur, Raleigh NC53.83%
0.51
6


Anna Johnson - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC52.76%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.03
1
Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL
4.79
2
Claudia Pattison, Cary NC; Brenda McLean - Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1


James Rhew - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC64.77%
1.89
2


Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
1.42
3


C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC56.82%
1.06
4


Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC56.25%
2.09
5
1

Anna Johnson - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC55.49%
1.57
6
2

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA55.30%
1.36
3
1
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA55.11%
1.02
4
2
Martha Wilkinson - Ann Walker, Raleigh NC53.98%
0.66
5

Stephen Edwards - Alan Goldman, Raleigh NC53.60%
0.38
6/8

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA52.08%
0.77
6/8
3
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC52.08%
0.45
6/8

Linda Allen - Katie Wilson, Durham NC52.08%
0.57

4
Pattie Sue Macon - M Judy Laney, Chapel Hill NC50.95%

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC61.61%
1.41
2
2
1
John Taylor - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC61.31%
1.04
3
3

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC58.93%
0.78
4
4

Robert Lenkeit - Joyce Bell, Cary NC55.65%
0.58
5
5

Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC; Donna Walther, Durham NC54.17%
1.06

2
Laverne Burch, Durham NC; Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC52.38%

CAROLINA MASTER OPEN PRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.50
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC61.69%
9.38
2


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC61.64%
7.03
3


Linda Lake, Southampton NY; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC59.73%
5.27
4


Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC59.01%
4.17
5


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC57.53%
4.64
6
1

Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC57.19%
3.13
7


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC56.25%
2.78
8


Barb Von Hausen - William Von Hausen, Cary NC56.02%
2.50
9


Annalee Gault - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC55.56%
2.27
10


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC54.86%
2.08
11


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC54.83%
3.48
2

Lucy Terrell, Durham NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC52.55%
2.61
3

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC52.06%
3.00
4
1
Eric Lee - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC50.67%
2.25
5
2
Barbara Hudson - James Haidt, Raleigh NC50.48%
1.33
6

Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC49.99%
1.69

3
Thomas Roberg - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC49.12%
1.27

4
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC44.76%
0.93

5/6
Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC44.56%
0.93

5/6
Sarah Barnes - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC44.56%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1
1
John Gripman - Ori Tuvia, Raleigh NC63.34%
2.12
2
2

Jane Carter, Providence NC; Barbara Bennett, Danville VA61.01%
1.59
3
3

Carole Hamilton, Cary NC; Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC57.74%
1.19
4
4
2
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.90
5


Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC56.43%
0.67
6


James Rhew - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC56.25%
0.81
5

Anna Johnson - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC54.49%
0.57
6

Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC54.07%
0.82

3
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC53.98%
0.61

4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC53.87%
0.57

5
Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC53.27%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.52
1
Charles Parker - Shelley Parker, Apex NC64.58%
1.14
2
Jinx Engeldinger - Barbara Parker, Wilmington NC60.42%
0.86
3
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC56.25%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
35 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Bob Heller, Decatur GA; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC109.00
10.50
2


Albert Bender - Morgie Duke - John Markey II - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC101.00
7.88
3


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC100.00
5.91
4


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Hank Youngerman, Cary NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC92.00
4.06
5/7


Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC83.00
4.06
5/7


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC83.00
4.06
5/7


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Tammy Moll - Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC83.00
2.82
8/10


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC82.00
2.82
8/10


Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC82.00
6.33
8/10
1

Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab - Matthew Frame - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC82.00
4.16
11/12
2/3

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Rosalind Lin - Mike Rice - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC80.00
4.16
11/12
2/3

Jinx Engeldinger - Barbara Parker - Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC; Linda Whipple, Cary NC80.00
2.39
4/5

Doraine Ross - Robert Hockenberger - Kathryn Boch - Theresa Hockenberger, Raleigh NC73.00
2.39
4/5

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC73.00
3.53
6
1
Larry Calhoun - Emily Hungerford - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC71.00
2.65

2
Ingrid Toschlog, Indianapolis IN; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC70.00
1.99

3
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell - Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Sally Satterfield, Hillsborough NC64.00
1.49

4
Peter Adler - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Margaret Kehoe - Stephen Kehoe, Cary NC62.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.18
1
1

Vicky Webb - Frances King - Mary-Jen Mason - Dabney Mann, Raleigh NC95.00
2.39
2


Ann Vaughan - Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC92.00
1.79
3


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen - Paul Bernhardt - Matthew Avery, Raleigh NC84.00
1.82
4
2
1
Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford - Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC79.00
1.36
3

Genevieve Cole - Patricia Spivey - Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page