A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 14-17, 2012

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 312.5
Total number of players attending - 377
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 317
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,139.89
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KO's Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC64.01%
4.88
2


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC61.92%
3.66
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC61.81%
2.74
4
1

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC58.88%
2.06
5


Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC57.53%
1.58
6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC56.68%
2.00
2
1
Lynda Mowery - K Mowery, Cary NC55.79%
1.50
3

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC52.05%
1.15
4
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC50.71%
0.94
5

Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC50.35%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC59.52%
1.67
2


Virginia Harley, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC58.93%
1.25
3


Sharon Crane, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC58.63%
0.94
4


Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC57.14%
1.12
5/6
2/3

Elaine Wilson - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC55.95%
1.12
5/6
2/3

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC55.95%
0.72
4

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC52.68%
1.19
5
1
Andrea Endriga, Raleigh NC; Karen Yoder, Garner NC51.79%
0.89

2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC50.00%
0.67

3
Sharon Flicker, Pittsboro NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC49.40%

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP KO-1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.52
1
Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Chris Moll - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC
7.17
2
Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; James Cunningham - Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP KO-2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.81
1
Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC; Douglas Steele - John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC
2.55
2
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Emily Hungerford - Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC69.21%
6.38
2


Albert Bender - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC68.39%
4.78
3


Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC66.23%
3.59
4


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Diana Holt, Lake Worth FL65.74%
3.65
5
1

Kenneth C.K. Chuk, Central SC; Hugon Karwowski, Chapel Hill NC59.50%
2.74
6
2

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC58.90%
2.05
3

Patrick Domico - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC57.02%
2.00
4
1
Roger Greenhalgh - Lisa Gray, Cary NC55.54%
1.50
5
2
Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC55.09%
1.12
6

Sue Tripp, Fuquay Varina NC; Mary Witt, Cary NC53.94%
1.13

3
Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joe Merrill, Cary NC52.62%
0.84

4
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC50.46%
0.63

5
Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC48.31%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC67.56%
2.05
2


Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC; David Streifford, Cary NC65.77%
1.57
3
2

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC61.61%
1.18
4
3

William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC61.01%
1.19
5
4
1
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC58.93%
0.67
6


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC58.33%
0.66
5

Claudia Pattison - Marilyn Vanderlugt, Cary NC57.44%
0.78
6

Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC55.95%
0.89

2
Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC54.76%
0.67

3
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC52.98%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC69.59%
5.63
2


Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC68.06%
4.22
3


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC62.73%
3.16
4


George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC58.31%
2.37
5


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC57.87%
3.23
6/7
1

Ovunc Yilmaz - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC57.18%
1.56
6/7


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Diana Holt, Lake Worth FL57.18%
2.42
2

Kenneth C.K. Chuk, Central SC; Hugon Karwowski, Chapel Hill NC56.71%
1.88
3
1
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC54.89%
1.41
4
2
Betty Albrecht - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC54.63%
1.02
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC53.24%
0.89
6

Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC52.92%
1.06

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.55%
0.79

4
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Shirley Jobes, Wilmington NC45.37%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA61.55%
1.74
2


Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC61.36%
1.71
3
1

Judith Bolt - Gregory Bolt, Durham NC59.66%
1.28
4
2
1
Nell Oldham, Garner NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC56.63%
0.81
5


John Taylor - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC56.44%
0.96
6
3

Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC55.49%
0.72
4

Karen Carpenter, Raleigh NC; Robert Hoff, Little River SC54.55%
0.60
5

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC54.17%
0.96

2
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC50.38%
0.72

3
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Raleigh NC50.00%
0.54

4
Eloise Fontaine, Caryt NC; Rita Chapman, Cary NC45.83%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.07
1
Tom Menges - Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC
3.22
2
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor - Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC; Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC63.99%
1.86
2/3


Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC60.71%
1.86
2/3


Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC60.71%
1.05
4/5


Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC58.63%
2.00
4/5
1

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC58.63%
1.50
6
2
1
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.99
3/4

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC55.06%
1.09
3/4
2
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC55.06%
0.63
5

Sara Ramsey - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC54.46%
0.53
6

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC53.87%
0.82

3
Bobbi Pinkerton - Paula Head, Chapel Hill NC51.49%
0.61

4
Jinsheng Zhou - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC49.70%
0.47

5/6
Nell Oldham, Garner NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC48.51%
0.47

5/6
Ann Petro - Jack Petro, Raleigh NC48.51%

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC62.50%
1.52
2
1

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC60.42%
1.14
3
2

Carol June - David June, Raleigh NC55.56%
0.86
3

Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC52.78%

STATE CHAMP OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.67%
9.94
2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC62.78%
7.45
3


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC61.85%
5.59
4


Malcolm Smith - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC58.56%
4.42
5


B Wayne Stuart III - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC56.83%
5.27
6
1

John Kirby, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC56.64%
3.95
7
2

Ovunc Yilmaz - Patrick Domico, Chapel Hill NC56.48%
2.94
8


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.20%
2.65
9


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC55.75%
2.41
10


Fred Gaines - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC55.44%
2.21
11


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC54.96%
2.04
12


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Diana Holt, Lake Worth FL54.49%
2.96
3

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC53.29%
2.22
4

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC52.39%
1.76
5

Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC52.09%
3.00
6
1
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC51.97%
2.38

2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC51.68%
1.69

3
James Haidt - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC50.74%
1.47

4
James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; William Leliever, Raleigh NC48.41%
1.43

5
Anne Boyd, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC48.14%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC65.88%
2.05
2


Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC59.97%
1.54
3
2
2
Eloise Fontaine, Caryt NC; Josh Geigerman, Apex NC58.61%
1.36
4
3
3
Laura Miller - Marlene Dixon, Cary NC56.41%
0.95
5


Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC55.34%
0.84
6
4

Sara Ramsey - Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC54.77%
0.70
5
4
Xiyuan Ge - Jinsheng Zhou, Chapel Hill NC54.18%
0.47
6

Barbara Trotto, Raleigh NC; Joyce Herr, Cary NC53.79%
0.46

5
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC50.76%

SAT AFT SIDE PAIRS
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC58.00%
1.06
2
2

James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC57.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STATE CHAMP SWISS TEAMS
30 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.75
1


Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; B Wayne Stuart III - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC128.00
9.56
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC99.00
7.17
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC92.00
5.38
4


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; S Kimball - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC; Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Diana Holt, Lake Worth FL86.00
4.25
5


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC84.00
5.69
6/7
1

Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA83.00
3.42
6/7


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC83.00
2.83
8


Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC80.00
2.55
9


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC78.00
4.27
10
2
1
Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; Douglas Thomson - Gregory Bennett - Paula Bennett, Cary NC77.00
3.20
11
3

Peter Adler - Peggy Kemf - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC75.00
2.40
4
2
Mary Ellen Kay - Marykatherin Bolch - Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joe Merrill, Cary NC73.00
1.90
5
3
Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC71.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.18
1


Vicky Webb - Frances King - Mary-Jen Mason - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC93.00
2.39
2


Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford - Sharon Crane, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC81.00
2.00
3
1
1
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC78.00
1.34
4


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn - Harriet Crawford, Oxford NC; Ruth Brummitt, Henderson NC77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page