A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 27-30, 2012

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 303.5
Total number of players attending - 377
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 306
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,081.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KOs Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC67.13%
5.12
2


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC62.27%
3.84
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.57%
2.88
4


Peggy Kemf - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC61.11%
2.16
5


Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC56.94%
2.95
6
1

Neal O'Briant - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC56.48%
2.21
2

Doraine Ross - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC55.79%
1.77
3
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.09%
1.33
4
2
Jo Murray - Monika Papenhausen, Raleigh NC53.47%
1.00
5/6
3
Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC52.08%
1.05
5/6

John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC52.08%
0.75

4
Betty Albrecht - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC50.69%

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1


Keith Adams, Los Angeles CA; Susan Timmons, Raleigh NC61.69%
1.90
2
1

Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC61.35%
1.43
3
2

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC60.80%
1.36
4
3
1
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC59.18%
0.80
5
4

Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC59.05%
0.60
6
5

Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC58.89%
1.02
6
2
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC54.76%
0.77

3
Janice Farnsworth - Marlyn Gladiex, Cary NC51.55%
0.57

4
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC50.05%

THURS/FRI KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.48
1
Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC
5.02
2
Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Mette Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC68.18%
7.00
2


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC63.94%
5.25
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC62.98%
3.94
4


Walter May, Garner NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC62.82%
2.95
5


Alex Hudson - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC61.55%
2.21
6


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC58.71%
3.65
1

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC57.17%
2.74
2

Betty Banks - J Gresham, Wilson NC56.06%
2.05
3
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC54.72%
1.54
4
2
Bonnie Kress - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC53.53%
1.19
5

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC53.37%
0.87
6

Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC53.32%
1.13

3
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC51.92%
0.84

4
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC51.12%
0.63

5
David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC50.80%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC70.49%
2.47
2
1

Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC65.48%
1.85
3
2
1
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC61.01%
1.39
4
3
2
Virginia Llewellyn - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC60.12%
0.96
5


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC58.63%
0.63
6/7


Virginia Harley, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC57.74%
1.04
6/7
4

Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC57.74%
1.01
5
3
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC56.85%
0.71
6

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA56.55%
0.81

4
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC55.74%
0.51

5
Bion Bierer - Loretta Bierer, Cary NC52.68%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC64.45%
5.50
2


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC62.84%
4.12
3


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC62.82%
3.09
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.20%
2.32
5


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC61.11%
1.74
6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC59.95%
2.95
1

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC54.86%
2.21
2

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC51.16%
1.77
3
1
Terry Leliever - William Leliever, Raleigh NC50.94%
1.33
4
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.77%
1.12
5

Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC48.84%
0.74
6

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC47.78%
1.05

3
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC46.24%
0.75

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC41.65%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC61.74%
1.74
2
2
2
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC60.98%
1.31
3
3

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC60.42%
0.98
4
4
3
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC59.47%
0.64
5/6


Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC55.30%
0.81
5/6


Jim Burns - Darlene Burns, Raleigh NC55.30%
0.67
5
4
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC54.17%
0.48
6

Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC; Doris Houk, Youngsville NC53.98%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA62.50%
2.12
2
2
1
Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC; Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC60.55%
1.59
3
3
2
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC59.48%
1.19
4
4

Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC56.89%
0.90
5
5

Stephen Edwards - Alan Goldman, Raleigh NC55.77%
0.67
6
6

Priscilla Bernstein - Linda Owen, Cary NC55.36%
0.72

3
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC52.38%
0.54

4
Henry Cantrell - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC49.40%

SAT MORN SIDE PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1

Gale Meyer - Kathy Newman, Durham NC60.71%
1.41
2
2
1
David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC59.23%
1.04
3


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.97
4
3

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC54.76%
0.73
5
4

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC50.30%
0.93

2/3
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC49.40%
0.93

2/3
James Haidt - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC49.40%

CAROLINA MASTER PAIRS
28.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1
1

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC62.91%
9.94
2


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC62.27%
7.45
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC62.19%
5.59
4


Michael Ventura - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC60.89%
4.42
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.77%
3.79
6


Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC60.59%
3.73
7


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.14%
2.94
8


Jacob Vrooman - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC59.12%
3.25
9


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC58.62%
2.41
10


Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC55.81%
2.21
11


John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC55.68%
2.04
12


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC55.51%
3.80
2

Larry Honeywell - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC55.06%
2.94
3
1
Susan Stephenson - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC53.51%
2.13
4

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC51.91%
2.12
5
2
Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC50.45%
1.45
6

Doraine Ross - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC49.55%
1.59

3
Barbara King, Smithfield NC; Beverly Wells, Wilson NC48.89%
1.19

4
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC47.92%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC65.86%
1.97
2
2

Thomas Kronmiller - Annette Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC64.83%
1.47
3
3

Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC61.42%
1.11
4
4

Claudia Pattison - Marilyn Vanderlugt, Cary NC58.13%
0.83
5
5

Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC57.06%
0.66
6


Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC55.27%
0.55
6

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC54.19%
1.28

1
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC52.31%
0.96

2
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC52.13%
0.72

3
Richard Smith - Surenora Shah, Rocky Mount NC50.12%
0.54

4
Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC49.38%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC105.00
8.70
2/3


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC94.00
8.70
2/3


Robert White - William Wise, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Walter May, Garner NC94.00
6.33
4
1

John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC92.00
4.42
5


Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Maggie Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC89.00
3.55
6/7


B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Nicholson, Carrboro NC; Rose Meltzer, Los Gatos CA87.00
3.55
6/7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC87.00
2.94
8


Walter Stein - Bill Robb - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC83.00
4.75
9
2

Krishnan Gopalakrishnan - Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs - Edward Wells III, Greenville NC82.00
2.41
10


Karen Callihan - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC79.00
3.56
11
3

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch - Peggy Kemf - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC78.00
2.67
4

Jim Bean - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC; Kenneth Dye, Cary NC76.00
2.11
5

Robert Lynn, Salem VA; Bryan Morgan, Dallas TX; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC69.00
1.81
6

Peter Adler - Daniel FitzGerald - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC67.00
3.25

1/2
Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Phyllis Fuller - Lucy Terrell, Durham NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC66.00
3.25

1/2
Helen Moon - Ellen Bonnie Cox, Durham NC; Janie Bird - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC66.00
2.09

3
Sissy Weil - Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC; Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC64.00
1.57

4
Bonnie Kress - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC; Leonard Beeghley - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.18
1
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC102.00
2.39
2


Patricia Edwards - Dabney Mann - Elva Connell - Mary-Jen Mason, Raleigh NC97.00
1.79
3


Virginia Harley, Raleigh NC; Sigmund Dicker - Elizabeth Mebane - Tobi Dicker, Cary NC85.00
1.91
4
2
1
Priscilla Bernstein - Linda Owen - Joyce Herr - Carole Hentz, Cary NC73.00
1.36
3

Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Linda Harris, Durham NC; Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC; Marnie Long, Clemmons NC67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page