A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 14-17, 2013

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 306.0
Total number of players attending - 374
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 301
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,164.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

THURS EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
John Chiles - Jimmie Spell, Raleigh NC58.74%
2.44
2
2

Marsha Hereford - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC58.41%
1.83
3
3

Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC55.56%
1.37
4
4
2
Douglas Miller - Martha Miller, Raleigh NC55.23%
1.03
5
5
3
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC54.94%
0.82
6


Stephen Edwards - Henry Cantrell, Raleigh NC54.84%
0.71
6
4
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC54.05%

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.87
1


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC68.91%
6.65
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.71%
4.99
3


Paul Page III, Cary NC; Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC64.74%
3.74
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC60.10%
3.74
5
1

Peter Adler - Elizabeth Lydecker, Raleigh NC54.97%
2.64
6/7
2/3
1
Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC54.33%
2.46
6/7
2/3

Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC54.33%
1.67
4

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; James Haidt, Raleigh NC53.37%
1.98
5
2
Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC; Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY53.04%
1.49

3
Mary Ann Singer - Virginia Maxwell, Raleigh NC50.48%
1.11

4
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC48.24%

THURS/FRI EVE COMPACT
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.74
1
John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC
3.32
2
Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC61.34%
5.25
2
1

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC61.32%
3.94
3


Lance Shull - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC60.65%
2.95
4


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.27%
2.21
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC59.95%
2.21
6
2
1
Charles Becker - Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC58.59%
1.66
3

Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC58.24%
1.24
4

Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC56.05%
1.33
5
2
Diane Rodger - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC52.67%
0.70
6

Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC51.50%
1.00

3
Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC46.71%
0.75

4
Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY; Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC46.44%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC64.58%
1.82
2


Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC61.55%
1.73
3
1

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC60.61%
1.02
4


Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC59.47%
0.85
5


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC55.87%
1.14
6/7
2/3
1/2
Patricia McFeely - Susan Ingelbinck, Chapel Hill NC55.49%
1.14
6/7
2/3
1/2
Linda Bestimt - William Bestimt, Raleigh NC55.49%
0.73
4

Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC55.11%
0.55
5

Jean Carter, Greensboro NC; Robert Carter, Lk Junaluska NC53.79%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC68.50%
7.50
2


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC67.79%
5.63
3


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC64.89%
4.22
4


Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; George Horak, Cary NC63.62%
4.22
5
1

Thomas Roberg - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC62.92%
2.37
6


Jacob Vrooman - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC61.94%
3.17
2

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC59.73%
2.37
3
1
Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC; Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY58.23%
1.78
4
2
Anna Abel - Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA54.64%
1.34
5

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC54.44%
1.00
6

Ovunc Yilmaz - Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC53.62%
1.33

3
Charles Becker - Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC52.14%
1.00

4
Betty Albrecht - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC50.24%
0.75

5
Arleen Ruffner - Louise King, Raleigh NC49.17%
0.83

6
Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC48.82%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1


Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC; Claudia Pattison, Cary NC65.48%
2.35
2


James Parker - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC64.79%
1.76
3


Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC62.29%
2.38
4
1
1
John Chiles - Jimmie Spell, Raleigh NC61.01%
1.79
5
2

Beth Morin, Washington NC; Annie Griffin, Bath NC60.76%
1.34
6
3

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Pe NM60.51%
1.00
4

Teresa Moffitt, Holly Springs NC; Geri Clarkson, Fuquay Varina NC57.74%
0.75
5

Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC55.36%
0.60
6

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC53.99%
1.15

2
Harriet Crawford - Ernestine Breedlove, Oxford NC53.42%
0.86

3
Carole Crotty - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC51.93%
0.65

4
Patricia McFeely - Susan Ingelbinck, Chapel Hill NC49.90%
0.48

5
Joyce Herr, Cary NC; Ruth Ann Heldreth, Fuquay Varina NC49.41%

FRI EVE IMP PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC51.27
7.00
2


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC41.46
5.25
3
1
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA37.95
3.94
4
2

Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC36.05
2.95
5
3
2
Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV33.36
2.21
6


Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC31.25
1.74
4

Joe Merrill, Cary NC; Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC19.10
1.31
5

Emily Clark - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC5.18
1.04
6

Ziad Kurdi - Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC2.47
1.39

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC-5.00
1.04

4
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC-7.24

FRI EVE 299ER IMP PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.11
1


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC45.33
2.33
2


Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC44.24
2.66
3
1
1
Margaret McKeon - Gerald McKeon, Raleigh NC42.38
2.00
4
2
2
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC35.33
0.98
5


James Parker - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC23.43
1.50
6
3
3
David Grant - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC20.24
1.12
4
4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC13.90
0.84
5

Janice Farnsworth, Cary NC; Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC12.10
0.63
6

Elizabeth Parker - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC12.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Beth Morin, Washington NC; Annie Griffin, Bath NC60.07%
2.05
2
2
1
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC59.23%
1.54
3


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC58.93%
1.15
4
3

Barbara Trotto, Raleigh NC; Carole Hentz, Cary NC58.33%
1.15
5
4
2
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC57.64%
0.67
6


Patricia Spivey - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC56.85%
0.86
5
3
Patricia McFeely - Susan Ingelbinck, Chapel Hill NC55.95%
0.65
6
4
Marsha Hereford - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.48

5
Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC; Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC52.98%

SAT B/C PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.51
1

Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC63.62%
2.63
2
1
Terry Leliever - William Leliever, Raleigh NC62.98%
1.97
3

Thomas Roberg - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC60.74%
1.48
4

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC60.10%
1.32
5/6
2/3
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA57.21%
1.32
5/6
2/3
Linda Koopmann - Udo Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC57.21%
0.84
4
Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV55.77%
0.66
5
Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC; Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY54.33%

SAT A/X PAIRS
10.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.50
1

Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC60.32%
10.13
2

Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC58.94%
7.59
3

Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC58.59%
5.70
4

B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Michael Nicholson, Carrboro NC57.91%
4.50
5
1
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC56.78%
3.86
6

Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC55.38%
3.38
7

Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC54.14%
3.00
8

Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC52.45%
2.82
9
2
George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC52.09%
2.12
3
Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC51.81%
1.59
4
Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC49.33%

SAT B/C PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.67
1

Doraine Ross - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC60.71%
2.00
2
1
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC59.52%
1.50
3
2
Collis James Jackson - Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC55.36%
1.13
4

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC54.23%
0.88
5/6
3/4
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC52.98%
0.88
5/6
3/4
Will Colmer - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC52.98%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Margaret Clark - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC63.69%
1.59
2


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC59.23%
1.19
3


John Bredenberg, Jr - James Parker, Greensboro NC57.74%
1.19
4
2
1
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC56.85%
0.74
5


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC56.25%
0.53
6


Barbara Cansler - Lanier Cansler, Raleigh NC55.06%
0.89
3
2
Ronald Bonomo - Carmelo Cambareri, Greensboro NC53.27%
0.67
4
3
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC51.79%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
33 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.60
1/2


Alan Senzel - Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC103.00
11.60
1/2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC103.00
7.45
3


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC97.00
5.59
4


B Wayne Stuart III - Erik Secan, Raleigh NC; Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC90.00
6.54
5
1

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC89.00
3.79
6


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC87.00
3.13
7/8


Glen Anderson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC83.00
4.91
7/8
2

Margaret Webb - Michael Schwab - Matthew Frame - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC; Thomas Sanzone - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA83.00
2.65
9


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lois Mendell - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC82.00
2.41
10


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC80.00
2.21
11


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Morgie Duke - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC78.00
3.68
12
3

Carolyn Elliott - Carol Holihan - Mary Witt, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC77.00
4.06
4
1
William Ingram - Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC75.00
2.18
5

H Hunt - Zachary Brescoll - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL74.00
3.05
6/7
2
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks - Deanna Larus - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC72.00
1.76
6/7

Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC; Richard Veach, Laurel MD72.00
2.28

3
Emily Hungerford - Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC67.00
1.71

4
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC63.00
1.35

5
Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC60.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin - Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC99.00
2.51
2
1
1
James Townson - Barbara Townson - David Grant - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC92.00
1.70
3


Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr - Vicky Webb - Mary-Jen Mason, Raleigh NC89.00
1.88
4
2

Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity - Peggy Oliver - Linda Clayton, Raleigh NC88.00
1.41
3

Glen Whitehouse - Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC; John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page