-->
 A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 20-23, 2013

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 245.5
Total number of players attending - 300
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 244
Total number of masterpoints won - 926.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsCDENamesScore
2.83
1


Claudia Pattison - Judy Smith, Cary NC62.20%
2.40
2
1
1
Douglas Miller - Martha Miller, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.59
3


Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC58.33%
1.19
4


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS57.74%
1.80
5
2
2
Sharon Messner - John Messner, Raleigh NC54.17%
1.35
6
3
3
Bobbi Pinkerton - John Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC53.57%
1.13
4
4
Sarah McKesson - May Sherrod, Raleigh NC52.98%
0.79
5

Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC52.68%

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.40
1


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC67.15%
6.30
2


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC63.62%
4.73
3


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.58%
3.54
4


Toby Weinstein - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC57.37%
2.33
5/6


Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC57.05%
3.74
5/6
1

Keith Adams, Los Angeles CA; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC57.05%
2.81
2
1
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC54.49%
2.10
3

Elliot Cramer - Betsy Schopler, Chapel Hill NC54.17%
1.61
4
2
James Rhew, Raleigh NC; James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC53.37%
1.18
5

Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC52.56%

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Nancy Crow, Chapel Hill NC; Rita Musante, Durham NC65.54%
1.44
2
2
2
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC62.24%
1.08
3


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS60.05%
0.86
4
3
3
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC60.01%
0.67
5
4

Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC56.08%

Friday Morn Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC69.97%
4.25
2


Lee Laske - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC63.97%
3.19
3


Bruce Reeve - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC58.47%
2.39
4


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC58.23%
1.79
5


Asya Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL57.82%
2.53
6
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC57.74%
1.90
2

Paul Smith, Clayton NC; Jay Bates, Durham NC57.24%
1.42
3
2
Katie Wilson, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC55.03%
1.07
4

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC54.76%
0.80
5

Emily Clark - Judith Denny, Raleigh NC50.05%

Friday Afternoon 300 Prs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC; Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC62.73%
1.67
2
2
1
Nancy Crow, Chapel Hill NC; Rita Musante, Durham NC58.64%
1.25
3


Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC58.08%
0.94
4


Stephen Edwards - Henry Cantrell, Raleigh NC57.03%
0.70
5


Catherine Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC55.79%
0.53
6


Judy Smith - Claudia Pattison, Cary NC55.71%
0.91
3

Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC55.26%
0.89
4
2
Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC54.69%
0.60
5

William McClelland - Hilary McClelland, Vass NC49.71%
0.67

3
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC47.83%

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
19.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC65.85%
5.12
2


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.70%
3.84
3


Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC59.74%
2.88
4


Kenneth Dye - Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC59.51%
2.16
5


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC59.35%
1.62
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.75%
2.67
1
1
Joanna Johnson - Betty Hessee, Raleigh NC52.86%
2.00
2
2
Jerome Andersen, Raleigh NC; Paul Smith, Clayton NC52.32%
1.50
3
3
Katie Wilson, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC51.29%
1.13
4

Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC; Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC51.02%
0.84
5

Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC50.30%

Fri Eve 299er IMP Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.26
1
1
1
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC58.40
1.70
2
2
2
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC13.00
1.27
3


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS11.40
0.95
4


Henry Cantrell - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC7.40
1.05
3

Sarah McKesson - May Sherrod, Raleigh NC5.40

Fri Eve IMP Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC45.97
4.37
2


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC41.00
3.28
3
1

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC35.14
2.46
4


Alex Hudson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC28.28
1.84
5


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC23.86
2.36
2

Gil Vinzani - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC12.22
1.77
3

Blue Greenberg - Shirley Clarke, Raleigh NC5.14
1.33
4

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC-3.53
<
Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning 299er Pr
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC61.93%
1.89
2
2
1
Richard Smith, Rocky Mount NC; Judy Knox, Tarboro NC56.95%
1.42
3


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC56.92%
1.06
4


Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS; Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC56.56%
0.80
5


Ina Young - Charles Young Jr, Pinehurst NC56.49%
1.13
6
3

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC55.46%
0.84
4

Marjorie Cannity, Raleigh NC; Priscilla Bernstein, Cary NC53.76%
0.67
5

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC53.61%
0.47
6

Barbara Townson - James Townson, Raleigh NC52.55%
0.96

2
Barbara Neri - Bruce Neri, Cary NC51.19%
0.72

3
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC50.71%
0.54

4
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC50.41%

Saturday Morning B/C Prs
12.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
3.09
1

Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC62.31%
2.32
2

Rosalyn Katz, Durham NC; Edwin Fuller Jr, Chapel Hill NC61.93%
1.74
3

K Mowery - Lynda Mowery, Cary NC60.04%
1.30
4

Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC58.90%
0.98
5

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC56.25%
1.09
6

Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC55.87%
1.65
1
David Streifford, Cary NC; Phillip Draper, Chapel Hill NC50.57%
1.24
2
Deanna Larus - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC50.19%
0.93
3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.81%

State Championship A/X Pr
12.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.25
1

Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC62.56%
9.19
2

Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC59.32%
6.89
3

Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.91%
5.17
4

Asya Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL57.45%
4.08
5
1
George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC55.32%
3.50
6
2
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC55.32%
3.06
7

Albert Bender - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC52.95%
2.72
8

Malcolm Smith - Mette Smith, Raleigh NC52.57%
2.19
3
Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC52.48%
1.64
4
Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC52.17%

Sat Aft B/C Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsBCNamesScore
2.95
1

Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC70.51%
2.21
2

Camellia Bejster, Raleigh NC; Joe Merrill, Cary NC60.48%
1.66
3

Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC59.49%
1.53
4
1
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC57.81%
0.93
5

Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC57.24%
0.70
6

Keith Adams, Los Angeles CA; Marilyn Braun, Cary NC55.85%
1.15
2
Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC54.31%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC63.10%
1.52
2


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS59.23%
1.22
3
2

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC58.63%
0.91
4
3

Janet Hitti - Jody Bartlett, Durham NC54.76%
1.19
5
4
1
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC53.57%
0.51
6


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC53.27%
0.51
5

Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC; Elizabeth Mebane, Cary NC52.98%
0.78

2/3
Carole Crotty, Chapel Hill NC; Phylliss Woody, Durham NC51.49%
0.78

2/3
Judy Knox, Tarboro NC; Richard Smith, Rocky Mount NC51.49%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
31 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC106.00
9.00
2


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC94.00
6.75
3


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Alan Senzel - Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC92.00
5.06
4


Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Asya Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; John Marriott III, Cary NC89.00
4.00
5


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC87.00
3.43
6


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Doug Dey - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC86.00
3.00
7


Morgie Duke - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sarah McMerty, Wilmington NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC85.00
6.11
8
1

W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC84.00
4.58
9
2

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC83.00
3.44
10
3

Robert Thorstad - Erlinda Wehrman - Hugon Karwowski - Zimeng Xie, Chapel Hill NC82.00
2.00
11


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC77.00
4.24
4
1
Emily Hungerford - Neal O'Briant, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC76.00
1.90
5/6

Martin Demko, Holly Springs NC; Peggy Kemf - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC75.00
1.90
5/6

Albert Bender - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC75.00
2.79

2/3
Rebecca Hutchison - Emily Clark - Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC71.00
2.79

2/3
Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC; Helen Moon - Ellen Bonnie Cox, Durham NC71.00
1.79

4
Douglas Thomson - Claudia Pattison - Judy Smith, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC70.00
1.41

5
Mary-Jen Mason - Vicky Webb - Terry Leliever - Elva Connell, Raleigh NC67.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.88
1


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC98.00
2.18
2
1
1
Priscilla Bernstein - Joyce Herr, Cary NC; Marjorie Cannity - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC94.00
1.64
3
2

Elizabeth Mebane - Tobi Dicker - Sigmund Dicker, Cary NC; Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC78.00
1.22
4


Donnie Redmond - Susan Redmond, Apex NC; Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Karen Calhoun, Raleigh NC75.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page