A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 10-13, 2013

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 298.0
Total number of players attending - 391
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 329
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,260.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Eve Open Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC69.00
5.50
2


Alan Senzel - Glen Anderson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC54.00
4.12
3


Walter Stein - Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC53.00
3.09
4


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC51.00
2.03
5/6


Bill Robb - Susan Robb - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC50.00
3.65
5/6
1

Paul Morrissette - Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC50.00
2.40
2/3
1
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC48.00
2.40
2/3

Will Colmer - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Robert Thorstad, Cary NC; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL48.00
1.54
4

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC46.00
1.15
5

Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert - John Kirby, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC44.00
1.68

2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC39.00
1.26

3
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Neal O'Briant - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC38.00
0.95

4
Emily Clark - Brenda McLean - Louise King, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC34.00

Thurs Eve 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Allen Cowen - Peggy Council, Raleigh NC; Anne Tomins - Cathy McClay, Cary NC59.00
1.59
2
2

Andrea Endriga - Michael Andres, Morrisville NC; Jerome Andersen - Elaine Wilson, Raleigh NC54.00
1.19
3
3

Karen Calhoun - Linda Roseberry, Raleigh NC; Debbie Hale, Cary NC; Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC51.00
0.89
4


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC47.00

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC63.25%
5.87
2


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Walter May, Garner NC61.16%
4.40
3


Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Peggy Barbee, Durham NC61.06%
3.30
4


Kenneth Dye, Cary NC; Morton Stromberg, Chapell Hill NC60.69%
3.65
5
1
1
Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC59.69%
1.86
6


Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; George Horak, Cary NC58.69%
2.74
2

Frances Barry - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC58.39%
2.05
3

Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC58.19%
1.54
4

Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC53.31%
1.59
5
2
Stephen Edwards - Henry Cantrell, Raleigh NC51.84%
1.19
6
3
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC51.07%
0.89

4
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC50.87%
0.67

5
Bonnie Woodruff - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC49.49%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC63.69%
1.62
2
1

Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC62.20%
1.19
3


Wendy Joyner, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS59.23%
1.22
4
2
1
Bill Dannelly - John Chiles, Raleigh NC55.95%
0.91
5
3

James Wells, Chapel Hill NC; Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC55.65%
0.68
6
4

Patricia Hartzog - Mary Faust, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.51
5

Phylliss Woody, Durham NC; Robyn Young, Little River SC54.17%
0.83

2
Ed Tunstall - Nancy Tunstall, Warrenton NC53.27%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1
1

Peggy Haigler - Thomas Roberg, Raleigh NC64.49%
6.62
2


Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC61.37%
4.97
3


Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC59.76%
3.73
4
2

Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC59.62%
2.79
5
3

Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC58.65%
2.10
6
4

Frank Eagles - J Gresham, Wilson NC58.65%
1.88
5
1
Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC56.05%
1.41
6
2
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.52%
1.06

3
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC51.32%
0.79

4
Stephen Edwards - Henry Cantrell, Raleigh NC49.43%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Patricia Wrenn - Mildred Oakes, Oxford NC66.37%
2.00
2
1

James Wells, Chapel Hill NC; Ingrid Parish, Pittsboro NC66.32%
1.50
3
2

Laura Neely - Beverly Smith, Raleigh NC60.32%
1.28
4
3
1
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC56.95%
0.91
5
4

Cathy Howell, Goldsboro NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC56.55%
0.64
6


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS55.95%
0.63
5

Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC55.21%
0.64
6

Caroline Stone - Sally Duff, Raleigh NC55.16%
0.96

2
May Sherrod - Sarah McKesson, Raleigh NC50.40%
0.72

3
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC48.21%
0.54

4
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC47.22%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC77.09%
3.25
2
1
1
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC57.98%
2.44
3
2

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC57.56%
1.83
4


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC57.56%
1.37
5
3
2
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC55.32%
1.03
6


Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC54.93%
0.95
4

Albert Wieners - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA53.59%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.25
1/3
1/2
1/2
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC57.00%
1.25
1/3
1/2
1/2
John Pinkerton - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC57.00%
1.16
1/3


Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS57.00%
0.80
4
3

Janet Hitti - Jody Bartlett, Durham NC56.50%
0.60
4

John Messner - Sharon Messner, Raleigh NC54.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.07
1

Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC56.85%
9.80
2

Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC56.55%
7.35
3

Glen Anderson - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC55.06%
5.51
4

Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC52.98%
7.50
5
1
Marc Rabinowitz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Ronald Scelfo, West Palm Beach FL52.38%
5.63
2
Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC50.00%
3.69
3/4
Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC49.11%
3.69
3/4
George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC49.11%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.14
1


Hsun-Kang Su - Kwong Chung, Cary NC63.53%
5.36
2
1

Barbara Toomey - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC61.31%
4.02
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC60.13%
3.98
4
2
1
Anne Tomins, Cary NC; Allen Cowen, Raleigh NC56.41%
2.99
5
3
2
Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC55.54%
1.79
6


Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC54.70%
2.56
4

Brenda McLean - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC54.59%
1.68
5
3
Louise King, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Ashley, Youngsville NC54.53%
1.26
6
4
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC53.45%
1.40

5
Brian Thorstad - Robert Thorstad, Cary NC52.18%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

Janet Hitti - Jody Bartlett, Durham NC64.88%
2.75
2


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC62.20%
2.09
3
2
1
Marsha Hereford - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC60.71%
1.57
4
3
2
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC60.32%
1.18
5
4

Priscilla Bernstein - Linda Owen, Cary NC59.13%
0.89
6
5

Cathy Howell, Goldsboro NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC57.44%
0.93
6

Phylliss Woody, Durham NC; Robyn Young, Little River SC53.13%
1.14

3
Bill Dannelly - John Chiles, Raleigh NC50.70%
0.85

4
Anne Gruemmer, Winston-Salem NC; Joan Lager, Springfield MA50.35%
1.06

5
Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC; Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC50.30%

Sat Aft Raleigh Juniors
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.43
1
Matthew Tracy, Raliegh NC; Catherine Fay, Chapel Hill NC64.58%
1.82
2
Laurel Lapish, US; Brandt Wilkus, Garner NC58.33%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.67
1

Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.77%
8.75
2
1
John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC55.95%
6.56
3
2
John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Ehrenhaft, Raleigh NC53.87%
4.92
4

Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC52.98%
3.69
5

Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA51.79%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.03
1


Will Colmer - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC60.19%
4.52
2


Marc Rabinowitz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Ronald Scelfo, West Palm Beach FL59.28%
4.53
3
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC58.78%
3.40
4
2

Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; Kathy Newman, Durham NC57.01%
2.55
5
3
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC56.51%
1.91
6
4
3
Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC56.33%
1.43
5

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC55.92%
1.07
6
4
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC55.61%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.11
1


John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC60.98%
2.33
2
1

Janet Hitti - Jody Bartlett, Durham NC60.23%
1.75
3
2

Cathy Howell, Goldsboro NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC59.28%
1.31
4


Norma Freeman - Alice Keiger, Wilmington NC58.52%
1.79
5
3
1
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC57.39%
1.09
6


Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC56.25%
1.34
4
2
Douglas Miller - Martha Miller, Raleigh NC55.30%
1.01
5
3
Glory Stack, Hendersonvillen NC; Fiona Armson, Cary NC53.98%
0.76

4
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Cary NC52.84%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
32 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC130.00
9.56
2


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Annalee Gault - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC98.00
7.17
3


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC93.00
4.82
4/5


John Markey II - Michael Ventura - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC91.00
4.82
4/5


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC91.00
3.64
6


Glen Anderson - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA85.00
6.33
7
1
1
Catherine Vinzani - Tim Tessin - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC84.00
2.83
8


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC83.00
4.75
9
2

Peter Papenhausen - Monika Papenhausen - Paula Harless - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC79.00
3.56
10
3
2
David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC; Katie Wilson - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC78.00
2.05
11/12


Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Ronald Scelfo, West Palm Beach FL; Marc Rabinowitz, Palm Beach Gdns FL76.00
2.05
11/12


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA76.00
2.67
4

Lanier Cansler - Barbara Cansler - Doraine Ross - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC74.00
2.11
5

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Robert Clark - William Pratt - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC73.00
1.99
6
3
Xiyuan Ge - Zimeng Xie - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Thorstad, Cary NC69.00
1.49

4
Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Neal O'Briant - Larry Calhoun - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC63.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1
1
Jeremy Shull - Ken Shull - Carol Shull, Hillsboro OH; Kevin Shull, Columbus OH103.00
2.27
2


Sharon Whitehouse - Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC; John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC91.00
1.74
3/4
2

Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC75.00
1.49
3/4


Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS; Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Vladimir Stemkovski - Tatyana Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC75.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page