A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 13-16, 2014

Raleigh NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 235.0
Total number of players attending - 339
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 282
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,032.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page
Thursday events cancelled due to inclement weather
Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1
1
Kenneth Medlin, Willow Spring NC; Greg Dawe, Clayton NC59.37%
4.88
2
2

Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Andrea Roitman, Cary NC58.97%
3.66
3


Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC58.60%
2.74
4
3

Susan Parker - Gerald Parker, Durham NC58.49%
2.06
5


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC57.69%
1.54
6


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC57.24%
1.30
4

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England55.20%
1.33
5
2
C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC53.95%
1.00
6
3
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.53%
0.75

4
Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS52.15%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Chuck McCloskey - Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC64.63%
1.29
2


Doris Houk, Youngsville NC; Sara Ramsey, Raleigh NC59.63%
1.43
3
1
1
Bill Dannelly - John Chiles, Raleigh NC59.37%
1.07
4
2

Sandra Bateman, Goldsboro NC; Frances Hilliard, Princton NC55.82%
0.80
5
3

John Pinkerton - Bobbi Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC53.63%
0.83
4
2
Nell Oldham, Garner NC; Jennie Robinson, Boone NC51.82%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Cobb Jr, Morrisville NC61.46%
3.38
2
1

Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC59.98%
2.53
3


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC58.48%
1.90
4
2
1
Collis James Jackson, Cary NC; John Gripman, Raleigh NC58.35%
1.42
5


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC56.73%
1.07
6


Darleen Bates - Jay Bates, Durham NC56.02%
1.42
3

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England53.71%
1.07
4

Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC53.58%
1.33
5
2
Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC52.27%
1.00

3
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC50.69%
0.75

4
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC47.44%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Chuck Kimpel - Murali Rao, Durham NC69.27%
1.04
2/3
1/2
Ann Petro - Jack Petro, Raleigh NC55.21%
1.04
2/3
1/2
Eloise Fontaine, Cary NC; Rita Chapman, Morrisville NC55.21%
0.64
4

Bobbi Pinkerton - John Pinkerton, Chapel Hill NC53.65%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn A/X Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
14.23
1
1
Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC63.10%
9.34
2/3
2
John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC59.52%
9.34
2/3

Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC59.52%
6.00
4
3
Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC58.04%
4.50
5
4
John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Morrisville NC55.06%

Sat Morn B/C/D Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.48
1


Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC63.30%
6.36
2


Henry Ehrenhaft, Raleigh NC; John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC61.89%
6.30
3
1
1
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC61.86%
4.73
4
2

Collis James Jackson, Cary NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC60.35%
2.97
5


Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Alpharetta GA59.04%
3.54
6
3
2
Larry Legault - Lyn Legault, Coe Hill ON58.64%
2.66
4

Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC57.99%
1.99
5

Thomas Roberg - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC57.96%
1.50
6

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC56.78%
1.95

3
Alan Goldman - Stephen Edwards, Raleigh NC56.72%
1.46

4
Barbara Williford, Raleigh NC; Richard Dixon, Frontenac KS54.61%
1.09

5
Allan Carlson - Deborah Carlson, Cary NC53.70%
0.82

6
Douglas Thomson, Cary NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC51.76%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1

Mary Faust - Sally Duff, Raleigh NC64.58%
2.65
2
2
1
Marsha Hereford - Sharron Grant, Raleigh NC59.85%
1.99
3
3

Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC59.47%
1.49
4


Lisa Gray, Cary NC; Mary Ellen Kay, Raleigh NC58.52%
1.12
5


Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC57.95%
1.61
6
4
2
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC57.77%
1.20
5
3
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC57.20%
0.70
6

Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.90

4
John Bohannon, Raleigh NC; Thomas Walton, Durham NC50.57%
0.71

5
Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC; Tracy Smith, Fuquay Varina NC49.62%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.30
1

Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC62.50%
9.98
2
1
John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Morrisville NC57.45%
7.48
3

Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL56.49%
4.91
4/5

Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC56.25%
6.15
4/5
2
Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC56.25%
4.61
3
Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC54.57%
3.46
4
Sandra Reeve - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC54.33%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.81
1


Barbara Martin, Mebane NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC60.83%
6.10
2
1

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Daniel FitzGerald, Raleigh NC59.83%
4.58
3
2

Philip Erlenbach, Mebane NC; Diane Bastian, Chapel Hill NC59.46%
3.29
4


Carol Holihan, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC59.40%
3.43
5
3

Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC; Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC58.62%
2.57
6
4

Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Valerie Roberts, Durham NC58.61%
3.46
5
1
Mary Katherine Bolch, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC55.88%
2.60
6
2
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC55.65%
1.95

3
Melanie Riva - Victor Riva, Chapel Hill NC54.93%
1.46

4
Larry Legault - Lyn Legault, Coe Hill ON54.57%
1.09

5
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC54.38%
1.65

6
James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Douglas Thomson, Cary NC53.75%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Marjorie Cannity - Mary Jackson, Raleigh NC59.09%
2.44
2
2

Robert Beck, Whisper Pnes NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC56.06%
1.83
3


Lisa Gray, Cary NC; Mary Ellen Kay, Raleigh NC55.11%
1.90
4
3
1
Mason Page Thomas III - William McCartney, Chapel Hill NC54.17%
1.33
5/6
4

John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC53.22%
0.90
5/6


Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC53.22%
1.43
5
2
Ida Cranz - Edna Tyson, Henderson NC52.84%
0.63
6

Cathy Somer - Pete Peterson, Pittsboro NC52.46%
1.07

3
Thomas Rhoads - William Cooley, Raleigh NC52.08%
0.80

4
Patricia McFeely - Susan Wheeler, Chapel Hill NC50.76%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
38 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Kevin Dwyer, Tampa FL; B Wayne Stuart III - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC111.00
10.50
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC96.00
7.88
3


Kathy Coop - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC92.00
5.91
4


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Sarah McMerty, Devon PA; Tammy Moll - Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC91.00
4.67
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC90.00
7.17
6
1
1
Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC; Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC89.00
3.50
7


Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Donna Walther - Paul Morrissette, Durham NC87.00
3.11
8


Morgie Duke - Fred Gaines - Mette Smith, Raleigh NC; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC86.00
2.80
9


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC83.00
5.38
10/11
2

William Ingram - Ahren Ames - Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Maggie Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC80.00
2.44
10/11


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Henry Ehrenhaft - Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC80.00
4.03
12
3

Joanna Johnson - Susan Timmons - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC79.00
3.02
13/14
4

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Sambasiva Rao, Alpharetta GA; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC77.00
1.94
13/14


John Margeson - Peggy Kemf, Raleigh NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC77.00
2.22
5/6

Elizabeth Mebane - Kenneth Dye - C Kaufman - Jill Kaufman, Cary NC76.00
2.22
5/6

Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb - Matthew Frame - Will Colmer, Raleigh NC76.00
1.79
7

Victor Riva - Melanie Riva, Chapel Hill NC; R Dee McDonald - Judy McDonald, Lavonia GA72.00
2.52

2
Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Benjamin Kompa - Xiyuan Ge - Zimeng Xie, Chapel Hill NC67.00
1.89

3
Claudia Pattison, Apex NC; Judy Smith - Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC61.00
1.42

4
Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC; Carole Hamilton - Brian Thorstad - Robert Thorstad, Cary NC53.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC; Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC96.00
2.05
2
2

Elva Connell - Mary-Jen Mason - Vicky Webb - Betsy Wray, Raleigh NC94.00
1.54
3


Warren Wogen - Sherry Wogen - William McCartney - Mason Page Thomas III, Chapel Hill NC83.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page