A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 2-4, 2007

Richmond VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 214.5
Total number of players attending - 230
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 274
Total number of masterpoints won - 857.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
34.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Abraham Linder - Stanley Ford Jr, Richmond VA 70.23%
5.63
2
1

Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan, Richmond VA 62.34%
4.22
3
2
1
James Rucker, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 61.46%
3.16
4


Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.26%
2.37
5


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 60.15%
2.78
6
3

Lynn Wolf - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 59.26%
2.09
4

Kay Jacobson, Richmond VA; Betty Berry, Glen Allen VA 59.12%
1.57
5

Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA; John Royster, Richmond VA 58.24%
1.17
6

Ruth Miles - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 56.25%
1.82

2
Helen Rolfe, Richmond VA; Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA 53.69%
1.36

3
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 53.06%
0.90

4/5
Michael Hartenberg - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA 52.08%
0.90

4/5
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 52.08%
0.57

6
Francis Terminella - Nitin Shah, Richmond VA 51.80%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 64.10%
4.75
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 63.78%
3.56
3


B Adcock, Norfolk VA; Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 62.18%
2.67
4


Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA 61.70%
2.00
5


Mark Gospodnetic - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 59.46%
2.00
6


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 59.13%
4.02
1
1
Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 58.81%
3.02
2
2
Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA 58.49%
2.26
3

John McNaney - Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA 58.01%
1.49
4/5

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 55.61%
1.49
4/5
3
Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 55.61%
1.34
6
4
Glen Swann III, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA 54.33%
0.94

5
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 53.37%
0.94

6
Dennis Pack, Manakin Sabot VA; Barbara Grove, Richmond VA 52.88%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 68.27%
6.88
2


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 65.54%
5.16
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 62.34%
3.39
4/5


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 61.86%
3.39
4/5


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 61.86%
5.09
6
1

Luisa Valdes - John McNaney, Midlothian VA 60.74%
3.82
2

Jan Mirmelstein - Susan Laub-Zatcoff, Richmond VA 60.10%
2.86
3

Bernadette Williams - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 59.29%
2.15
4

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 58.97%
2.62
5
1
Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 58.49%
1.21
6

Virginia Flanagan - Elvira Plumb, Richmond VA 57.53%
1.97

2
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 56.57%
1.47

3
Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 55.77%
1.11

4
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 54.49%
0.83

5
Donald Lundry - Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 54.17%
0.62

6
Francis Terminella - Nitin Shah, Richmond VA 52.40%

Sat AM 0-100 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1


Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 74.36%
1.28
2
1

La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA 61.78%
0.99
3
2
1
Dennis Pack, Manakin Sabot VA; Barbara Grove, Richmond VA 59.57%
0.68
4


Richard Schlachter - David Schmid, Williamsburg VA 57.61%
0.51
5


Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA 57.48%
0.74
3
2
Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA 55.10%
0.60
4

Michael Mandel - Barry Fratkin, Richmond VA 54.89%
0.56
5
3
Robert Greene Jr - Ellen Greene, Williamsburg VA 49.32%
0.46

4
Josephine McMurtry, Univ of Richmnd VA; Sylvia Wein, 48.00%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
33 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.88
1
Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps - Robert Kutz, Chester VA; Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA 17.00
5.91
2
Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA; Bernadette Williams - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 15.00
4.43
3
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini - Lynn Wolf - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 14.50
2.91
4/5
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 14.00
2.91
4/5
Virginia Morgan - Ray Morgan, Williamsburg VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 14.00
1.30
6/9
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA; Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 13.50
1.30
6/9
Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 13.50
1.30
6/9
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Kay Jacobson - Mary Lung, Richmond VA 13.50
1.30
6/9
Todd Pankoff - Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 13.50

Sat Aft Open Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.28
1/2


Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 62.88%
6.28
1/2
1

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 62.88%
4.03
3


Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 62.31%
3.52
4/5
2
1
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 60.42%
2.65
4/5


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 60.42%
1.70
6


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 59.85%
2.64
3

Bernadette Williams - Linda Miller, Williamsburg VA 58.71%
2.25
4
2
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 58.52%
1.48
5

Lynn Wolf - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 58.14%
1.11
6

Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA 57.77%
1.58

3
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 57.01%
1.52

4
Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 56.63%
0.91

5
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 55.11%
0.74

6/7
John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA 54.92%
0.64

6/7
Robert Ehlman - Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA 54.92%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.75
1


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II - Richard Anderson - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 108.00
8.81
2


Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; James Hawkes, Charleston SC 92.00
6.61
3


Stanley Ford Jr - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA; Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 89.00
4.96
4


James Goodwin - Jean Oakey - Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 87.00
3.72
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Marty Nelson, Annapolis MD; Gil Cohen, Ashburn VA 86.00
5.62
6
1

Joseph Oren - Beverly Oren, White Stone VA; Govind Narayan - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 85.00
2.09
7


Mike Fine - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA 84.00
4.22
2

Robert Kirk - Michael Lane, Charlottesville VA; William Porter Jr, Charlottesvle VA; Steven Rothman, Keswick VA 81.00
3.16
3
1
Francis Terminella - Nitin Shah - Todd Pankoff, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 79.00
2.37
4

Rebecca Duty - Lynn Wolf - Ellen Fine, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA 74.00
2.07
5
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Minnetonka MN 72.00
1.55

3
Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; Ned Cramer, Colonial Hts VA; Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 69.00

0-300 AM Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Randall Holden - Helen Rolfe, Richmond VA; Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA; David Prior, Midlothian VA 60.00
1.62
2
1
1
Richard Uhrig - Jane Freeman - Elinor Uhrig - Rosa Lee Gregory, Chester VA 57.00
1.22
3
2

Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini - Corbin Rankin - Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA 56.00
0.91
4
3

Jo Anne Hutzler - Teresa Walsh - Elizabeth Smith, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA 45.00

0-300 PM Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini - Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 49.00
1.59
2
2

Jacqueline Poliquin - Joshua Haravay, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA; Joan Haravay, Glen Allen VA 43.00
1.19
3


Randall Holden - Helen Rolfe, Richmond VA; David Prior, Midlothian VA; Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA 41.00
0.89
4


Barbara Hoffman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA; Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 38.00
0.91
3

Helen Moran - Henry Mattox, Midlothian VA; Dale Hankins - Ronald Geraci, Richmond VA 24.00
1.11

1
Jo Anne Hutzler - Teresa Walsh - Elizabeth Smith, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA 23.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page