A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 24-26, 2007

Richmond VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play -193 
Total number of players attending - 287
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 220
Total number of masterpoints won - 747.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs - 34.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA; James Poulson, Richmond VA 69.70%
5.63
2
1

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA 63.30%
4.22
3


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 62.27%
3.82
4
2
1
Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA 61.89%
2.37
5


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 60.09%
2.86
6
3

Renee Black - Theodore Black, Jr, Richmond VA 58.99%
2.15
4
2
Todd Pankoff - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA 58.53%
1.61
5
3
Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 56.30%
1.21
6
4
R Adamo - Rozeal Diamond, Richmond VA 56.12%
1.08

5
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 55.31%
1.08

6
Tony Constant - Helen Constant, Richmond VA 54.65%

Fri Eve Open Pairs - 28.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 70.04%
4.88
2


Denis Klein - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 66.42%
3.66
3


Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 64.42%
4.15
4
1

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA 63.30%
2.06
5


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 61.92%
1.54
6


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 61.38%
3.11
2

Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 59.64%
2.33
3

Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA 57.42%
1.75
4

Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA; David Prior, Midlothian VA 55.68%
1.31
5

Nancy Noonan - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 54.65%
1.34
6

Thomas Fletcher, Nellusford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 54.33%
2.12

1
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 52.57%
1.59

2
Nitin Shah - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA 52.08%
1.19

3
Todd Pankoff - Mary Millet, Richmond VA 51.71%
0.89

4
Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Henry Mattox, Richmond VA 51.44%
0.67

5
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 50.27%
0.50

6
William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA 49.73%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs - 28.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
1
1
Randall Holden - William Bugg Jr, Richmond VA 66.63%
6.50
2


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 64.74%
4.88
3


Denis Klein, Richmond VA; Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA 62.87%
3.66
4


Mimi Pustilnik - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 61.26%
2.91
5
2
2
Francis Terminella - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 61.22%
2.18
6
3

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 60.97%
1.64
4

Elise Moore - Jane Daniel, Richmond VA 60.72%
1.40
5

Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA 56.89%
0.92
6

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA 56.57%
1.40

3
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 55.29%
0.81

4
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA 51.44%
0.61

5
R Adamo - Rozeal Diamond, Richmond VA 50.96%

RBA Friendly Bridge - 13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 58.11%
1.74
2


Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA 57.88%
1.53
3
1
1
Neena Fackrell, Greensboro NC; Beverly Crute, Chester VA 57.16%
1.15
4
2
2
Mary Millet, Richmond VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 56.91%
0.86
5
3
3
Mary Anderson, Chester VA; Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 56.89%
0.65
6
4
4
Anita Coiley - Gerard Coiley, Richmond VA 56.69%
0.72
5

Ruth Baatnes, Glen Allen VA; Sharon Irish, Richmond VA 52.38%

Sat Eve BAM Teams - 32 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.70
1
Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Denis Klein - Charles Thornton Sr, Richmond VA; Betsy Parker, Hanover VA 16.50
5.78
2
Dale Dermer - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA; Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 15.50
2.96
3/6
Ellen Shuman - Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA; Joyce Angelini, Midlothian VA 14.50
2.96
3/6
Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall - Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 14.50
2.96
3/6
Paul Anderson - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA 14.50
2.96
3/6
Betty Loving - Randall Holden - William Bugg Jr, Richmond VA; Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA 14.50

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss - 23 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 108.00
7.13
2


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 101.00
5.34
3


John Kloke II - Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 92.00
4.01
4


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; James Goodwin - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 88.00
3.01
5


Nancy Witschey, Blue Grass VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 87.00
5.02
6/7
1

Jane Daniel - Elise Moore - Susan Laub-Zatcoff - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA 82.00
1.97
6/7


George Lewis - C Douglas Jennings - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 82.00
3.77
2

Stanley Ford Jr - Virginia Flanagan - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA 81.00
2.82
3

Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Doris Knief, McLean VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 73.00
2.92
4
1
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA 70.00
1.39
5/6

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA 69.00
2.19
5/6
2
Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA; Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 69.00
1.64

3
James Rucker - Joshua Haravay, Richmond VA; Joan Haravay - Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 59.00

Sunday AM 0-300 Swiss - 5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA; Travis Hatfield, 58.00
0.99
2/3

Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Karen Trinkle, Ashland VA 47.00
0.99
2/3

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 47.00

Sunday PM 0-300 Swiss - 5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Robert Ehlman - Travis Hatfield, Locust Grove VA 53.00
1.13
2

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page