A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 16-18, 2007

Richmond VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 159.5
Total number of players attending - 228
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 184
Total number of masterpoints won - 596.76
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 64.42%
4.75
2
1
1
David Lapkin - Rozeal Diamond, Richmond VA 62.66%
3.56
3


Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 62.18%
2.67
4


Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan, Richmond VA 60.90%
2.00
5


Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 60.87%
3.11
6
2

Betty Loving, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA 59.07%
2.33
3
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 58.22%
1.75
4

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Carol Hayward, Midlothian VA 56.89%
1.31
5

Ruth Miles - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 56.57%
1.14
6
3
Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 56.37%
0.94

4
Dorothy Hall - Asa De Vries, Richmond VA 56.09%
1.40

5
Shirley Higgins - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA 55.45%
0.71

6
Paul Anderson - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA 51.97%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA 60.08%
3.28
2/3


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 59.72%
3.28
2/3
2
1
William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA 59.72%
2.11
4


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 59.65%
1.81
5
3

Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA 58.50%
1.19
6


Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 58.32%
1.67
4
2
Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA 56.02%
1.02
5

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 54.63%
1.14
6

Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 53.75%
0.97

3
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 52.46%
0.73

4
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 51.65%
0.66

5
Richard Uhrig, Chester VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA 49.93%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA 72.92%
5.75
2


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA 63.89%
4.31
3
1

John Royster, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA 62.04%
3.24
4


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 61.57%
2.43
5


Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Denis Klein, Richmond VA 58.10%
1.82
6


Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 57.87%
2.21
2

Verla Burgess - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 55.32%
1.66
3

Jane Daniel - Elise Moore, Richmond VA 54.86%
1.84
4
1
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 53.24%
0.93
5

Pamela Farrar - Blake Morris, Richmond VA 52.78%
0.94
6

Nadine Griffin - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 52.08%
1.38

2
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 51.85%
0.91

3/4
Helen Rolfe - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 50.23%
0.91

3/4
Francis Terminella - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 50.23%
0.58

5
Ellen Shuman - Margaret Asbury, Richmond VA 48.84%

Sat AM Friendly Bridge
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Elizabeth Hunnicutt - Becky Bray, Glen Allen VA 62.06%
1.97
2
2

Diane Banks - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 60.36%
1.62
3
3
1
Dorothy Hall - Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 59.66%
1.22
4
4
2
Sharon Irish - Erna White, Richmond VA 59.65%
1.31
5
5

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 59.51%
0.92
6
6

Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 58.64%
0.91

3
Carole Stevens - Sylvia Wein, Richmond VA 57.53%
0.81

4
Mary Anderson, Chester VA; Betsy Zehner, Chesterfield VA 54.57%
0.57

5
Rozeal Diamond - David Lapkin, Richmond VA 54.45%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
23 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.05
1
Nancy Wein - Martin Wein - Helen Rolfe - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 17.00
4.54
2
Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 16.50
3.40
3
Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; George Lewis - Laura Soles - Linda Seamster, Richmond VA 15.50
2.55
4
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims - James Goodwin, Richmond VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA 15.00
1.91
5
Carol Guy - Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA; Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA 14.50
1.26
6/7
J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA 14.00
1.26
6/7
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA 14.00

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1

Nancy Wein - Martin Wein, Richmond VA 66.96%
4.13
2
2

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 63.10%
3.09
3


Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 60.42%
2.32
4


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 60.12%
2.03
5
3
1
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 58.33%
1.15
6/7


George Lewis, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 56.85%
1.52
6/7
4

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 56.85%
1.83
5

Helen Rolfe - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 56.55%
1.37
6
2
Mary Anne Dellinger, Richmond VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 55.06%
1.02

3
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 53.57%
0.89

4
Diane Banks - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 53.27%
0.71

5/6
Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 52.08%
0.53

5/6
Sidney Bloom, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA 52.08%

Sunday Top of page

Sun AM 0-300 Swiss
5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Betsy Moore - Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA; Lucy Peters, Midlothian VA 53.00
1.13
2

Jacqueline Poliquin - Paul Anderson - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA 47.00

Sun Aft 0-300 Swiss
5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Betsy Moore - Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA; Lucy Peters, Midlothian VA 51.00
1.13
2

Richard Uhrig - Elinor Uhrig - Rosa Lee Gregory, Chester VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA 42.00

Open Swiss
22 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Virginia Cordle - Linda Gaylor, Williamsburg VA; W L 'Buck' Rogers - Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA 104.00
6.94
2


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks - Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 98.00
5.20
3


Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Dale Dermer - Richard Anderson, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 89.00
4.82
4/5
1
1
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Dorothy Hall - Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 85.00
3.42
4/5


Rebecca Duty - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA 85.00
2.20
6


Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA; Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA 82.00
3.62
2
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 80.00
2.71
3

Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA; Blake Morris - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA 78.00
2.03
4
3
David Prior - Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Robert Robinson, Richmond VA; Debra Hoffman, Goochland VA 76.00
1.53
5
4
Joshua Haravay, Richmond VA; Joan Haravay - Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page