A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 22-24, 2008

Richmond VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 202.5
Total number of players attending - 285
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 227
Total number of masterpoints won - 805.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 70.35%
5.25
2


George Lewis - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 68.11%
3.94
3


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 65.06%
2.95
4


John McNaney, Midlothian VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 63.78%
4.82
5
1

Jean Oakey - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 62.18%
3.62
6
2

Betty Berry, Glen Allen VA; Kay Jacobson, Richmond VA 61.38%
2.71
3
1
Shirley Higgins - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 61.06%
2.03
4

Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Witschey, Blue Grass VA 60.90%
1.53
5

Jane Daniel - Elise Moore, Richmond VA 58.17%
1.54
6

Glen Swann III - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 57.05%
1.59

2
Liz Martin, Mechanicsville VA; Melba Jolly, Richmond VA 56.89%
1.19

3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.57%
0.89

4
Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA; W Randolph Cosby, Mechanicsville VA 54.65%
0.67

5
Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA 54.01%
0.50

6
Margaret Matheson - Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 52.88%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 65.91%
4.63
2


David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; James Poulson, Richmond VA 65.53%
3.47
3


C Douglas Jennings - George Lewis, Richmond VA 62.50%
4.15
4
1

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA 61.55%
3.11
5
2

Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 61.36%
2.33
6
3

Charles Thornton Sr, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 60.42%
1.75
4

Debra Kendall - Dale Hankins, Richmond VA 58.90%
1.92
5

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA 58.33%
1.34
6

Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Witschey, Blue Grass VA 57.95%
1.61

1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 56.63%
1.21

2
Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 52.46%
0.91

3
Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 51.52%
0.68

4
Jacqueline Poliquin, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA 48.11%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 78.03%
6.25
2


David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 65.91%
4.69
3
1

Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 63.45%
3.51
4


Mark Dahl - Carole Weinstein, Richmond VA 61.55%
2.81
5
2
1
Randall Holden - William Bugg Jr, Richmond VA 60.23%
2.11
6
3

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 60.04%
1.70
4
2
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 58.14%
1.34
5

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 57.58%
0.96
6

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA 56.25%
1.28

3
Ruth Miles - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA 55.87%
0.96

4
Michelene Swartz - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 53.03%
0.72

5
Mary Lung - Tracy Phillips, Richmond VA 50.19%
0.84

6
Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 49.24%

Richmond Friendly Bridge
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 63.45%
2.00
2
1

Deborah Feoynak, Richmond VA; Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA 62.92%
1.50
3
2
1
Richard Uhrig - Beverly Crute, Chester VA 62.73%
1.13
4
3
2
Mary Anderson - Anne West, Chester VA 61.77%
0.84
5
4
3
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 59.63%
0.63
6
5
4
Marvel Fielden - Erma Jo Fielden, Richmond VA 56.38%
0.47
6

Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 55.71%
0.61

5
Michael Mandel - Barry Fratkin, Richmond VA 55.37%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
34 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
8.07
1
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Duty - Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 18.00
5.30
2/3
David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer - Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA 16.00
5.30
2/3
Diane Banks - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA; Steve Sperry, Mechanicsvlle VA; John Lien, Williamsburg VA 16.00
3.40
4
Mike Fine - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA 15.50
2.55
5
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 15.00
1.48
6/8
Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA; Temple Martin - Robert Mortin Jr, Richmond VA 14.50
1.48
6/8
Verla Burgess - Anthony Graziano - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA; Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA 14.50
1.48
6/8
John McNaney - Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA; H Hammond, Frederick VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA 14.50

Sat Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Mike Fine, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 66.86%
5.50
2


Rebecca Duty - Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 64.20%
4.12
3


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 62.69%
4.95
4
1

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA 62.31%
3.71
5/6
2

Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 61.55%
2.03
5/6


Ann Burrus - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA 61.55%
2.78
3

John McNaney - Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA 60.04%
1.83
4/5

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 58.90%
2.12
4/5
1
Christel McCullagh - Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 58.90%
1.17
6

Ellen Fine - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA 58.71%
1.59

2
Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 55.49%
1.04

3/4
Temple Martin - Robert Mortin Jr, Richmond VA 52.65%
1.04

3/4
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 52.65%
0.67

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 49.62%
0.76

6
Diane Banks - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA 48.67%

Sunday Top of page

0-300 Swiss
8 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Joan Shirrefs - Diane Banks - Sue Sims, Richmond VA; Mary Anderson, Chester VA 94.00
2.05
2


Ellen Hartenberg - Barbara Hoffman - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 88.00
1.54
3


Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA; Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA 84.00
1.61
2

Barbara Johnson - Dorothy Hall - Judy Harrison, Richmond VA; Betsy Zehner, Chesterfield VA 80.00

Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.25
1


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Jacquelyn Shuman - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Witschey, Blue Grass VA 102.00
8.44
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Mike Fine - Richard Anderson - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 97.00
6.33
3


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Mark Dahl - Carole Weinstein, Richmond VA 92.00
4.75
4


David Burnes - Jian-Ping Chen - Charles Sadowski, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA 89.00
3.75
5


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 88.00
3.21
6


Natalia Vet - Willem Vet - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 87.00
2.81
7


Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA; Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 83.00
2.38
8/9


Rebecca Duty - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 81.00
5.02
8/9
1
1
Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Paul Anderson - Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA 81.00
3.77
10/12
2

Edward Hong - Clara Hong - Frederick Bender - Theresa Bender, Williamsburg VA 75.00
1.89
10/12


Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Stephen Wheeler - C Douglas Jennings - George Lewis, Richmond VA 75.00
1.89
10/12


Blake Morris - Gene South - Ann Burrus - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 75.00
2.82
3
2
H Hammond, Frederick VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA 72.00
2.12
4

Mark Gospodnetic - Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA; Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA 70.00
1.67
5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA 68.00
1.83

3
James Rucker - Virginia Cash - Melba Jolly, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 60.00
1.37

4
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin - Ann Showalter, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page