A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 10-12, 2008

Richmond VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 158.0
Total number of players attending - 210
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 600.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA 64.74%
4.88
2


Cathy Hunsberger, Gloucester VA; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA 61.86%
3.66
3
2

Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA 61.06%
2.74
4


Antoinette Morton - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA 59.46%
2.49
5
3
1
Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA 59.13%
1.86
6
4

Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA 58.65%
1.67
5
2
Diane Banks, Richmond VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA 55.13%
1.05
6

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA 54.97%
1.10

3/4
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 53.21%
1.10

3/4
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 53.21%
0.62

5/6
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Richmond VA 53.04%
0.62

5/6
Rozeal Diamond, Richmond VA; Donna Davis, Alliance NC 53.04%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 69.21%
4.13
2
1

Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 65.28%
3.09
3


Cindy Revercomb - Denis Klein, Richmond VA 62.27%
2.32
4


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA 59.49%
2.51
5
2

William Bugg Jr - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 58.80%
1.83
6


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 56.51%
1.88
3
1
William Johnson Jr - Robert Beal, Mineral VA 55.32%
1.41
4

Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA 53.47%
1.14
5

Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 52.31%
0.80
6

Nancy Noonan - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA 52.08%
1.22

2
Diane Banks - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 51.82%
0.91

3
Susan Nichols - Judy Winnenberg, Nellysford VA 47.40%
0.68

4
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA 45.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 75.50%
5.38
2


Ann Burrus - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA 63.34%
4.03
3
1

Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA 62.26%
3.02
4
2
1
Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Francis Terminella, Richmond VA 61.86%
2.27
5


Denis Klein - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 61.42%
2.00
6


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 61.06%
1.51
3

Willem Vet - Robert Mandell, Richmond VA 58.35%
1.34
4

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 57.51%
0.85
5

Charles Thornton Sr, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 55.90%
0.96
6

Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 55.76%
0.98

2
Michael Hartenberg - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA 54.03%

RBA Friendly Bridge
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Gail Munger - Ahren Ames, Charlottesville VA 62.08%
1.52
2
1

Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA 59.58%
1.14
3
2

Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA; Mary Anderson, Chester VA 58.33%
0.86
4
3

Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA 57.92%
1.11
4
1
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 56.25%
0.73

2/3
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 52.92%
0.73

2/3
Susan Nichols - Judy Winnenberg, Nellysford VA 52.92%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
22 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.87
1
William Johnson Jr - Robert Beal, Mineral VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 16.50
4.40
2
Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 15.65
2.55
3/5
Ahren Ames - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Rebecca Duty - Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 14.50
2.55
3/5
Ruth Bellet, Boca Raton FL; Anthony Graziano - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA; Ramona Thiss, Glen Allen VA 14.50
2.55
3/5
Antoinette Morton - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Lynn Green, Weems VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 14.50
1.22
6/7
Robert Brady, McLean VA; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 14.00
1.22
6/7
David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer - Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 14.00

Sat Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA 67.56%
4.00
2


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 60.12%
3.00
3


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 59.23%
2.25
4


Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA; Ellen Fine, Richmond VA 58.93%
2.51
5
2

Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 58.70%
1.88
6
3

Ramona Thiss, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 58.63%
1.61
4
1
Michael Hartenberg - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA 56.55%
1.21
5
2
Ahren Ames - Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA 55.91%
0.91
6
3
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Richmond VA 53.45%
0.80

4
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 53.02%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA 106.00
6.75
2


William Nicolai, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 95.00
5.06
3
1

Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan - Christopher Marks - H. Tyler Franks, Richmond VA 92.00
3.80
4


John Kloke II - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA 89.00
3.00
5


Miriam Smolkin - Jacquelyn Shuman - Richmond Hamilton - Mike Fine, Richmond VA 87.00
2.57
6


Suresh Agarwal, Charlottesvle VA; Curtis Bare - Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 86.00
2.25
7


Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Stephen Wheeler - George Lewis - C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 82.00
2.00
8


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 80.00
3.77
2
1
Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 77.00
2.82
3

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesvle VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Beverly Geurin, Austin TX 75.00
2.39
4
2
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - David Schmid - Inga Schmid, Williamsburg VA 74.00
1.67
5

Ramona Thiss, Glen Allen VA; Michael Hartenberg - Nancy Noonan - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA 73.00
1.79

3
Yvonne Nilsson - Joan Haravay - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA; Joshua Haravay, Richmond VA 67.00
1.34

4
Sue Sims - Diane Banks - Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA; Mary Anderson, Chester VA 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page