A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 25-26, 2008

Richmond VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 92.0
Total number of players attending - 148
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 128
Total number of masterpoints won - 223.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs   HAND RECORDS
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.68
1
1

William Johnson Jr - Robert Beal, Mineral VA 65.77%
2.76
2
2

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 62.20%
2.07
3
3

Peggy Measell - Shirley Higgins, Richmond VA 61.90%
1.55
4


Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 61.61%
1.16
5


Corbin Rankin - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA 60.71%
1.14
6/7
4/5

Robert Ehlman - Gerald Korb, Locust Grove VA 60.12%
1.45
6/7
4/5
1
John Dodge, Fisherville VA; La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA 60.12%
1.09
6
2
Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA 59.23%
0.83

3
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 56.25%
0.61

4
Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA 52.68%
0.46

5
Barry Fratkin - Michael Mandel, Richmond VA 52.38%

Sat Aft B-A-M      HAND RECORDS
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.57
1
1

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA; Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 16.50
2.68
2
2
1
Sue Hamilton, Port Republic MD; Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD; Richard Nunge - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA 15.00
1.55
3/5
3/5
2/3
Barbara Johnson - Sue Sims, Richmond VA; William Johnson Jr - Robert Beal, Mineral VA 14.00
1.55
3/5
3/5
2/3
Alfredo Neuman - Barbara Neuman, Richmond VA; Joanne Livingston - Larry Livingston, Glen Allen VA 14.00
1.55
3/5
3/5

Mary Anderson, Chester VA; Joan Shirrefs - Laura Soles, Richmond VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA 14.00
0.85
6


Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Dace Zembachs - Peggy Measell - Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA 13.50
f

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs      HAND RECORDS
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1

Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 63.39%
2.44
2
2

William Johnson Jr - Robert Beal, Mineral VA 60.71%
1.90
3
3
1
Sue Hamilton, Port Republic MD; Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD 60.12%
1.37
4


Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 59.82%
1.43
5
4
2
Peggy Measell - Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA 59.52%
1.07
6
5
3
Gerald Korb - Robert Ehlman, Locust Grove VA 57.74%
0.80
6
4
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 57.14%
0.60

5
Mary Anderson, Chester VA; Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA 56.85%
0.54

6/7
Diane Banks, Richmond VA; Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA 55.65%
0.67

6/7
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 55.65%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.52
1
1

Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Sheila Young - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 97.00
4.14
2
2

Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 94.00
3.11
3
3
1
Barbara Johnson - Judy Harrison - Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA; Betsy Zehner, Chesterfield VA 92.00
2.33
4
4

Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens - Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA 85.00
1.71
5/6
5/6
2
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Uhrig - Elinor Uhrig - Rosa Lee Gregory, Chester VA 80.00
1.71
5/6
5/6

Blake Morris, Richmond VA; Gregg Lutz, Chesterfield VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 80.00
1.38
7


Ahren Ames - Gail Munger - Richard Nunge - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA 79.00
1.22

3
Lucy Peters - Geoff Peters, Midlothian VA; Jane Tomasello - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page