A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 30-February 1, 2009

Richmond VA, Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 174.5
Total number of players attending - 260
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 221
Total number of masterpoints won - 719.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Dale Dermer - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 69.34%
5.00
2


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA 62.50%
3.75
3


Virginia Flanagan - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA 61.38%
2.81
4


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 60.66%
4.28
5
1

Jean Oakey - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 59.94%
3.21
6
2

Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA; John Royster, Richmond VA 59.26%
2.41
3

Betty Berry, Glen Allen VA; Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 58.49%
1.81
4

James Rucker, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 57.85%
1.47
5

Francis Terminella - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 57.49%
1.02
6

Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA 57.05%
1.82

1
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA 54.48%
1.37

2
Sadu Kapadia - Jayesh Kapadia, Richmond VA 52.84%
1.02

3
Elaine Perrin - Shirley Higgins, Richmond VA 49.93%
0.77

4
Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA; Marifred Stalker, Chester VA 48.87%
0.66

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 45.67%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 62.73%
3.88
2


Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 62.50%
2.91
3


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA 61.11%
2.18
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 58.80%
1.75
5


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 57.87%
1.23
6/7


Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA 57.41%
1.17
6/7


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA 57.41%
3.08
1

David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA 56.02%
2.31
2

John McNaney - Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA 55.32%
1.84
3
1
Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 54.86%
1.38
4
2
Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA 54.63%
1.04
5
3
Ellen Shuman, Richmond VA; Carole Shahda, Glen Allen VA 54.40%
0.75
6

Glen Swann III - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 53.94%
0.78

4
Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 50.46%
0.58

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 48.61%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Friendly Bridge
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 69.64%
1.52
2
1
1
Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA; Marifred Stalker, Chester VA 59.23%
1.14
3


Elizabeth Hunnicutt, Glen Allen VA; Betty Hall, Richmond VA 55.36%
0.85
4


Isabel Rankin - Hugh Rankin, Richmond VA 55.06%
0.64
5


Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 54.17%
0.48
6


Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA 52.38%
1.09
2
2
Lynda Weaver - Roger Weakly, 50.60%
0.82
3

Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC; Jimmy Adams, Richmond VA 49.70%
0.64
4
3
Anne West, Chester VA; Christic Hartsock, Richmond VA 48.21%
0.46
5

Jean Belton - Margaret Munford, Richmond VA 47.92%
0.42

4/5
Margaret Schell - Marilyn Layo, 47.32%
0.42

4/5
Carol Ray - Becky Long, 47.32%

Sat AM Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 69.32%
5.75
2


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA 65.91%
4.31
3


Carol Leedes - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA 65.15%
3.24
4


David Hughes, Ashland VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 62.50%
2.43
5


C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA 62.31%
1.92
6


Robert Pustilnik - Denis Klein, Richmond VA 61.74%
3.75
1

Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 59.85%
2.81
2

Jane Daniel - Elise Moore, Richmond VA 58.33%
2.11
3
1
Virginia Klapp, Lancaster VA; Virginia Adair, Lively VA 56.06%
1.58
4

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Louis Einwick, Richmond VA 55.87%
1.46
5
2
Caroline Winfree - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 54.55%
0.89
6

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA 53.60%
1.10

3
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 50.95%
0.82

4
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Richmond VA 50.57%
0.64

5
Virginia Cash - Sue Sims, Richmond VA 49.05%

Sat PM Open Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Denis Klein - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 66.29%
4.63
2


C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 66.10%
3.47
3


Rebecca Duty - Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 62.88%
2.60
4


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 62.69%
2.00
5


Miriam Smolkin - Nancy Branch, Richmond VA 61.17%
1.46
6


Geoffrey Mallette - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA 60.98%
4.02
1

Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 60.61%
3.02
2

Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 59.66%
2.26
3
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 58.71%
1.70
4

Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 56.44%
1.27
5

Ramona Thiss, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 52.46%
0.95
6

Ellen Shuman, Richmond VA; Joyce Angelini, Midlothian VA 52.27%
1.37

2
Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA 51.33%
1.34

3
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA 50.95%
0.77

4
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 50.00%
0.67

5
Alice Creighton - Adean Butler, Richmond VA 47.54%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.78
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 18.50
5.09
2
Michael Jenks - Richard Atwood, Williamsburg VA; Miriam Smolkin - Nancy Branch, Richmond VA 16.00
3.81
3
Abraham Linder - Rebecca Duty - Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 15.50
2.86
4
Denis Klein - Robert Pustilnik - Alice Creighton - Adean Butler, Richmond VA 14.50
1.88
5/6
Joanne Livingston - Larry Livingston, Glen Allen VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 13.50
1.88
5/6
Mark Gospodnetic - Govind Narayan - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 13.50

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
31 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 104.00
7.50
2


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 102.00
5.63
3


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; John Miller, Vienna VA; Franklin Price, Glen Allen VA; Gregg Lutz, Chesterfield VA 90.00
3.78
4/5


Mike Fine - Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 89.00
3.78
4/5


Charles Sadowski - Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Robert Burgess, Grafton VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 89.00
2.68
6/7


H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Dale Dermer - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 87.00
2.68
6/7


Miriam Smolkin - Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 87.00
5.62
8
1

Rebecca Duty - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA; Neil Moran - Helen Moran, Midlothian VA 84.00
2.00
9


C Douglas Jennings - George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 80.00
4.22
2
1
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 75.00
3.16
3

Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Randall Holden - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA 74.00
2.56
4
2
Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah - Rolf Nilsson - Yvonne Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 73.00
1.92
5
3
Michael Harvey - Sarah Stevens, Williamsburg VA; Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA 72.00
1.44

4
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA; Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page