A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 2-3, 2009

Richmond VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 70.5
Total number of players attending - 124
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 107
Total number of masterpoints won - 186.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.57
1


C Paul Rich, Chester VA; James Brumbaugh, Richmond VA 67.26%
2.68
2
1
1
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 61.90%
2.01
3
2
2
Jeff Wilson - Deborah Wilson, Richmond VA 59.86%
1.51
4
3
3
Lois Garrett - Tom Garrett, Louisa VA 59.23%
1.08
5/6
4
4
Jean Mundy - Pamela Katz, Richmond VA 58.93%
0.99
5/6


Peggy Measell - Shirley Higgins, Richmond VA 58.93%
0.81
5
5
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 57.74%
0.61
6

R Adamo - Rozeal Diamond, Richmond VA 56.85%
0.83

6
Anne Nasri - Ishac Nasri, Richmond VA 55.70%

Sat Aft B-A-M
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.22
1


Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson - Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA 15.00
2.33
2/3
1/2

Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA; Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 14.50
2.33
2/3
1/2

Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA; Charles Thornton Sr - Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 14.50
1.50
4
3

Jacob Clayman - Foster Miles Jr - Henry Mattox - Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 14.00
1.02
5


John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Deborah Wilson - Jeff Wilson, Richmond VA 13.50
1.12
4

Virginia Cash - Sue Sims, Richmond VA; W Randolph Cosby, Mechanicsville VA; Kay Almarode, Ruther Glen VA 13.00
0.84
5

Margot Carney - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA; William Trainer - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 12.50
1.78

1
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 12.00
1.34

2
Becky Arends - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Allen Moon, Forest VA 11.50
1.00

3
Deloris Webb - Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Inez Petty, Safford VA 11.00

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.92
1
1
1
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 62.50%
2.19
2


Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA 62.31%
1.64
3


William Trainer - Joseph Steele, Nellysford VA 61.93%
1.23
4


Charles Thornton Sr - Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA 60.98%
1.57
5
2
2
Lois Garrett - Tom Garrett, Louisa VA 58.33%
0.73
6


John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA 58.14%
1.18
3
3
Jacob Clayman - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA 56.25%
0.88
4

Allen Moon, Forest VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 55.11%
0.66
5

Deloris Webb - Thelma Jenkins, Newport News VA 54.17%
0.61
6
4
Lucy Peters - Geoff Peters, Midlothian VA 53.98%
0.53

5
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 53.60%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.22
1
1

David Prior, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Allen Moon, Forest VA 101.00
3.17
2


Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA 100.00
2.50
3
2

Julius Lovell, Poquoson VA; Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA; Inez Petty, Safford VA; Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA 87.00
2.14
4
3
1
Mary Anderson, Sebring FL; Judy Harrison - Joan Shirrefs - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 82.00
1.41
5
4

Heather Dolen, VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA 80.00
1.61

2
William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt - W Randolph Cosby, Mechanicsville VA; Kay Almarode, Ruther Glen VA 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page