A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 7-9, 2009

Richmond VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 162.5
Total number of players attending - 234
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 191
Total number of masterpoints won - 690.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan, Richmond VA 64.02%
4.50
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 63.83%
3.38
3


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 62.31%
2.53
4


C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 62.12%
1.92
5/6


Dale Dermer - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 57.95%
1.92
5/6


Cindy Revercomb - Denis Klein, Richmond VA 57.95%
3.75
1

Jay Barron, Richmond VA; Reegie H Jaegermann, Midlothian VA 57.20%
2.81
2

James Rucker, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 56.82%
2.11
3

Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA 56.44%
1.58
4

Nancy Noonan - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 56.25%
1.72
5/6
1
Melba Jolly - Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA 54.73%
1.04
5/6

Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA; Ann Morano, Richmond VA 54.73%
1.29

2
Rebecca Bray - Margaret Matheson, Glen Allen VA 51.33%
0.85

3/4
Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA 49.05%
0.85

3/4
Katherine Miller, Glen Allen VA; Alice Creighton, Richmond VA 49.05%
0.66

5
Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 47.92%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 72.22%
4.00
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 64.58%
3.00
3


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 62.96%
3.21
4
1

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 62.27%
1.69
5


C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA 59.49%
2.41
6
2

Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA 58.80%
1.81
3
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA 58.56%
1.35
4

Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 56.48%
1.14
5

Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA 53.01%
0.69
6/7

Govind Narayan, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 52.78%
0.69
6/7

Glen Swann III - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 52.78%
1.21

2
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA 51.30%
0.91

3
Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA 50.00%
0.68

4
Estelle Moncure - Melba Jolly, Richmond VA 45.60%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1
1
Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Francis Terminella, Richmond VA 64.58%
5.00
2


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 64.29%
3.75
3


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 62.20%
2.81
4
2
2
Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 61.61%
2.11
5


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 61.31%
1.58
6
3
3
Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA 60.12%
1.19
4
4
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti, Richmond VA 56.55%
1.00
5

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 55.06%
0.70
6

Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Govind Narayan, Richmond VA 51.49%

Sat AM Friendly Bridge
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Sue Sims - Melba Jolly, Richmond VA 63.52%
1.59
2
1

James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA; William Tennant, Richmond VA 63.27%
1.19
3


Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 60.50%
1.13
4
2
1
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 60.29%
0.67
5


Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA 55.65%
0.77
6
3

Richard Uhrig - Rosa Lee Gregory, Chester VA 55.23%
0.85
4
2
Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA; Ann Cifelli, Midlothian VA 54.04%
0.64

3
Harvey Bluefeld - Susan Nunemaker, Chesterfield VA 49.70%
0.49

4
Beverly Crute - Jane Freeman, Chester VA 46.73%

BAM Teams
27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.78
1
Dale Dermer - John Kloke II - Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA 16.00
5.09
2
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Pamela Katz, Richmond VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 14.50
2.61
3/6
Govind Narayan - Mark Gospodnetic - Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 14.00
2.61
3/6
Lucy Peters, Midlothian VA; Geoff Peters, ; Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 14.00
2.61
3/6
Jeff Wilson - Deborah Wilson, Richmond VA; Franklin Price, Glen Allen VA; Peter Whipple, Lincoln NE 14.00
2.61
3/6
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA; Anthony Graziano - James Poulson, Richmond VA 14.00

Sat Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 64.58%
4.63
2


Anthony Graziano - James Poulson, Richmond VA 63.26%
3.47
3


Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA 61.93%
2.60
4


Franklin Price, Glen Allen VA; Peter Whipple, Lincoln NE 61.36%
1.95
5


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA 59.85%
4.02
6/7
1

Nancy Noonan - Ramona Thiss, Richmond VA 58.52%
1.28
6/7


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 58.52%
3.02
2

A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Richmond VA 57.39%
2.26
3

Paul Anderson - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 56.63%
1.70
4

Diane Banks - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA 54.73%
2.12
5
1
Phyllis Valentine, Manakin VA; Betsy Parker, Hanover VA 54.55%
1.59
6
2
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti, Richmond VA 53.22%
1.19

3
Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Judy Harrison, Richmond VA 53.03%
0.99

4
Elizabeth Hunnicutt - Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA 51.33%
0.71

5
Margot Carney - Ron Burton, Charlottesville VA 50.76%
0.67

6
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 50.57%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 113.00
7.31
2


Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA 103.00
5.48
3


C Douglas Jennings - George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 96.00
4.11
4


Kevin O'Brien - Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 92.00
3.25
5


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA 85.00
2.79
6


John Kloke II - Govind Narayan - Mark Gospodnetic - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA 84.00
2.31
7/8


Anthony Graziano - Virginia Flanagan - Elise Moore - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA 83.00
2.31
7/8


Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA 83.00
4.92
1/2

Blake Morris - Pamela Farrar - Virginia Powell - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 82.00
4.92
1/2

Paul Anderson - Ruth Bellet - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA 82.00
3.41
3
1
Cheryl Rivet - Anne West - Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA 78.00
2.56
4
2
Alice Creighton - Pamela Katz - Jo Anne Hutzler, Richmond VA; Foster Miles, 73.00
1.87
5

Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash - Julia Pollard, Richmond VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA 72.00
1.92

3
Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Mike Lawden - Charles Carl, 64.00
1.44

4
Henry Mattox - Arthur Lentz - Robert Colletti, Richmond VA; Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page