A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 12-13, 2009

Richmond VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 72.0
Total number of players attending - 118
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 95
Total number of masterpoints won - 175.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs   HAND RECORDS
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 64.37%
2.44
2


Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 61.23%
1.60
3/4
2/3

Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA 60.71%
1.60
3/4
2/3

Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 60.71%
1.03
5
4

William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA 60.33%
0.77
6


Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti, Richmond VA 59.82%
1.13
5
1
Anne Izard - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA 57.74%
0.85
6
2
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA 56.85%
0.64

3
Marifred Stalker, Chester VA; Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA 50.89%
0.48

4
Susan Hovig - Janet Sheridan, Richmond VA 44.68%

Sat Aft B-A-M   HAND RECORDS
18 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.34
1
Margot Carney - Ron Burton, Charlottesville VA; Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 18.00
2.51
2
Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Harvey Bluefeld - Susan Nunemaker, Chesterfield VA 16.00
1.88
3
Cheryl Rivet - Anne West, Chester VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Dale Hankins, Richmond VA 14.00
1.41
4
Theodore Ake - Beatrice Ake, Blacksburg VA; Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 13.00
0.72
5/8
Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Sandra Lee Chambers, Williamsburg VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; Stuart Clayman, Richmond VA 12.50
0.72
5/8
Peggy Measell - Sarah Browning - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 12.50
0.72
5/8
William Light III - Ucky Light, Charlottesville VA; Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 12.50
0.72
5/8
Betty Pinn, Maidens VA; Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Richard Uhrig, Chester VA 12.50

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs   HAND RECORDS
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Lois Fairbanks - Michael Fairbanks, Virginia Beach VA 62.80%
2.27
2
1
1
Margot Carney - Ron Burton, Charlottesville VA 60.71%
1.70
3
2
2
Betty Pinn, Maidens VA; Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA 59.82%
1.28
4
3

Gary Wilson, Palmyra VA; Joe Kube, Orange VA 59.23%
0.96
5


Susan Dunbar, Powhatan VA; Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA 58.33%
1.03
6
4

Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA 55.36%
0.63
5

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 53.57%
0.67
6/7

Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 52.08%
0.77
6/7
3
Harvey Bluefeld - Susan Nunemaker, Chesterfield VA 52.08%
0.57

4
Cheryl Rivet - Anne West, Chester VA 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.39
1
1
1
William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA; Randall Cosby, VA; Audrey Jones, Glen Allen VA 98.00
3.29
2


Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA 95.00
2.47
3


Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; David Prior, Richmond VA 93.00
2.36
4
2

Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Becky Arends - Elizabeth Winn - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA 83.00
1.77
5
3
2
Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin - Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA 79.00
1.32
4

Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Sarah Browning - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page