A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 16-18, 2009

Richmond VA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 160.5
Total number of players attending -  222
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 181
Total number of masterpoints won - 621.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Virginia Flanagan - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA 70.83%
4.63
2


John McNaney, Midlothian VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA 68.11%
3.75
3
1

Estelle Rowland - William Rowland, Richmond VA 64.10%
2.81
4
2

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 62.34%
1.95
5


Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 62.18%
1.92
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 61.70%
2.11
3

Maria Elena Turano - Lou Turano, Sutherland VA 60.42%
1.58
4

Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA 59.62%
1.15
5/6

David Prior, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA 58.01%
1.15
5/6

Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 58.01%
1.92

1
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 54.97%
1.44

2
Julia Pollard, Richmond VA; Lucy Peters, Midlothian VA 50.80%
1.08

3
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 50.32%
0.71

4/5
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Howard Hammond, Frederick VA 50.00%
0.89

4/5
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; H Msoon Funai, Hudgins VA 50.00%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Art Stoner - Michael Haubenstock, Glen Allen VA 67.64%
3.50
2


David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA 64.90%
2.63
3


Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 64.13%
1.97
4


Randall Holden - Abraham Linder, Richmond VA 63.72%
2.95
5
1

Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA 57.97%
1.17
6


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 57.77%
2.21
2

Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA 55.45%
1.66
3
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 55.16%
1.24
4
2
Elizabeth Paul, Richmond VA; H Mason Funai, Hudgins VA 50.65%
0.93
5

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 50.16%
1.41
6

Shirlie Schulz, Midlothian VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA 50.09%
0.85

3
Jacqueline Poliquin, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA 49.34%
0.64

4
Sue Sims - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 48.43%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II, Richmond VA 65.97%
4.60
2/3


Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA 63.19%
4.60
2/3


Denis Klein - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA 63.19%
2.95
4


Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 62.04%
2.21
5


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 60.88%
1.75
6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 59.95%
3.08
1

Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 58.80%
2.31
2
1
Shirley Higgins - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 56.94%
1.73
3
2
Francis Terminella, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA 54.63%
1.30
4

Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 54.40%
0.85
5/6

Edwin Gatewood, Norfolk VA; Shary Schlain, Virginia Beach VA 54.17%
0.85
5/6

Nancy Noonan - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA 54.17%
1.04

3
Sue Sims - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 48.15%
0.78

4
Arthur Lentz - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA 46.06%
0.58

5
Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA 45.14%

RBA Friendly Bridge
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Irene Hawker, Richman VA; Emily Brauer, Richmond VA 58.93%
1.52
2
2
2
Karen Curcio - Susan Coffey, Midlothian VA 58.33%
1.00
3/4


Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Howard Hammond, Frederick VA 58.04%
1.00
3/4
3

Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA 58.04%
0.64
5


David Prior - Alice Prior, Richmond VA 56.85%
0.51
6


Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA; Mary Lou Lee, Winston Salem NC 56.55%
0.72
4
3
Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 53.87%
0.60
5
4
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA 49.70%

Sat PM BAM Teams
26 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.60
1
Richmond Hamilton - Sue Sims - Diane Banks, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA 21.00
4.95
2
Mary Lou Lee, Winston Salem NC; Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA; Christopher Marks - H. Tyler Franks, Richmond VA 16.00
3.25
3/4
Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA; Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 15.00
3.25
3/4
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA 15.00
1.83
5/6
Jean Oakey - Rebecca Duty - Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA 14.50
1.83
5/6
Robert Bos, Falmouth VA; Howard Hammond, Frederick VA; Pamela Farrar - Randall Holden, Richmond VA 14.50

Saturday PM Open Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA 77.65%
4.50
2


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA 66.67%
3.38
3


Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 65.91%
3.75
4
1
1
Sue Sims - Diane Banks, Richmond VA 64.77%
2.81
5
2

Jean Oakey - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA 64.39%
1.92
6


Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 62.50%
2.11
3

Christopher Marks - H. Tyler Franks, Richmond VA 56.44%
1.58
4

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA 55.11%
1.44
5
2
Howard Hammond, Frederick VA; Robert Bos, Falmouth VA 54.73%
0.89
6

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 52.08%
1.08

3
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA 50.95%
0.81

4
Larry Livingston - Joanne Livingston, Glen Allen VA 49.62%
0.64

5
Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA 49.43%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
23 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Gene South - Ann Burrus - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA 103.00
7.31
2


Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Patsy Williams - Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA 98.00
5.48
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 97.00
4.11
4


Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD; Richard Deyerle - Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA 88.00
3.25
5


George Lewis - C Douglas Jennings - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA 85.00
2.79
6


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Midlothian VA 84.00
4.05
7/8
1/2
1
Francis Terminella - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA 82.00
4.05
7/8
1/2

Govind Narayan - H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA 82.00
2.60
3

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA 76.00
1.95
4
2
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Elizabeth Staunton - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; Richard Nuckols - Ann Showalter, Richmond VA 67.00
1.54
5

Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Barbara Neuman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA 65.00

Sunday AM 0-300 Swiss
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.61
1
Jean Mundy - Pamela Katz - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA; Katherine Miller, Glen Allen VA 45.00
1.21
2
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA 34.00

Sunday PM 0-300 Swiss
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.61
1
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Cheryl Rivet - Anne West, Chester VA 43.00
1.21
2
William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt - W Randolph Cosby, Mechanicsville VA; Audrey Jones, Glen Allen VA 34.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page