A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 22-23, 2010

Richmond VA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 68.0
Total number of players attending - 140
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 103
Total number of masterpoints won - 167.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs    Hand Records
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.01
1
1

Helen Hamilton - Ruthie Cogar, Richmond VA64.39%
3.01
2
2

Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA61.74%
1.98
3/4
3
1
Catherine Strauss - Penelope Holladay, Richmond VA60.23%
1.98
3/4


Dale Hankins - Sharon Irish, Richmond VA60.23%
1.27
5


Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA59.66%
0.95
6


Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA59.28%
1.28
4

Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA58.52%
1.30
5

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA58.33%
0.72
6

Mary Ellen Anderson - Anne West, Chester VA57.95%
1.01

2
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA56.06%
0.76

3
Linda Nau - Courtnay Bernhard, Midlothian VA55.87%
0.57

4
Marylou Tarker, Richmond VA; Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA53.79%
0.49

5
Carole Stevens - Sylvia Wein, Richmond VA47.73%

Sat Aft B-A-M    Hand Records
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.10
1
1

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA17.00
2.33
2
2
1
Tom Garrett - Lois Garrett, Louisa VA; La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA15.00
1.74
3
3
2
Margot Carney - Mary Slaughter, Charlottesville VA; J Richard Klaas - Suzanne Klaas, Richmond VA14.50
1.31
4


Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Catherine Strauss - Penelope Holladay, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA14.00
0.98
5/6
4/5

Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin VA13.50
0.98
5/6
4/5

Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Dorothy Hall - Lester Wagner - Judith Quate, Richmond VA13.50

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs    Hand Records
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1
1
1
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA66.29%
2.12
2
2

La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA65.34%
1.59
3


Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA61.55%
1.19
4
3

J Richard Klaas - Suzanne Klaas, Richmond VA61.17%
0.89
5
4

Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA60.04%
0.67
6


Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin VA58.90%
0.63
5

Anne West - Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA58.52%
0.71
6

Betty Hollrah, Fredericksbrg VA; Donna Terribile, Fredericksburg VA55.49%
0.89

2
Susan Hovig, Richmond VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA51.70%
0.67

3
Marylou Tarker, Richmond VA; Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA48.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
13 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1
1

Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA; Karen Abel, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA93.00
2.68
2


Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA89.00
2.27
3
2

Melba Jolly - Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate - Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA88.00
1.70
4
3

Anne Nasri - Ishac Nasri - Barbara Neuman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA86.00
2.14
4
1
William Belanich, Sandston VA; W Randolph Cosby, Mechanicsville VA; Stuart Clayman - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA82.00
1.61

2
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Gwen Newman, Glen Allen VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page