A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 19-21, 2010

Richmond VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 180.5
Total number of players attending - 261
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 229
Total number of masterpoints won - 717.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA66.19%
4.63
2


Dale Dermer - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA63.14%
4.02
3
1

Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA62.10%
2.60
4


Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA59.29%
3.02
5
2

Debra Kendall, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA58.98%
1.46
6


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA58.97%
2.26
3
1
Robert Clark - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA57.35%
1.70
4

Paul Anderson - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA56.58%
1.27
5

Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA56.19%
1.27
6

Louis Einwick - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA55.45%
1.52

2
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA51.12%
1.14

3
Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA51.02%
0.85

4
Lucy Peters - Geoff Peters, Midlothian VA50.64%
0.76

5
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA49.78%
0.48

6
Catherine Strauss - Genevieve Dybing, Richmond VA47.60%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Christopher Marks - John Kloke II, Richmond VA69.31%
3.75
2
1

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA62.98%
2.81
3


Carol Leedes, Richmond VA; Linda Maccleave, Midlothian VA62.94%
2.11
4


Dale Dermer - Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA62.27%
1.58
5


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA60.52%
1.19
6


Bette Wallerstein - Ann Rae Gershman, Richmond VA58.10%
2.31
2

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA54.17%
1.73
3

Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA; Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA51.92%
1.72
4
1
Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin VA51.76%
1.14
5

Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Laura Soles, Richmond VA51.16%
0.80
6

Debra Kendall - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA50.93%
1.29

2
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Pamela Katz, Richmond VA50.69%
0.97

3
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA49.17%
0.73

4
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA48.74%
0.54

5
Easley Moore Jr - Alice Moore, Lexington VA47.69%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA65.51%
5.75
2


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA63.66%
4.31
3
1

Roger Koury - Robert Mandell, Richmond VA62.27%
3.24
4


David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA61.34%
2.61
5
2

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA60.19%
1.83
6/7


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA58.56%
1.60
6/7


Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA58.56%
1.96
3

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Brenda Brickley, Richmond VA56.71%
1.47
4

Corbin Rankin - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA55.32%
1.14
5

Yvonne Nilsson - Rolf Nilsson, Glen Allen VA54.40%
2.06
6
1
F V Mike Lowden - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA53.94%
1.55

2
Anne Izard - Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA52.78%
1.16

3
Ramona Thiss - Melba Jolly, Richmond VA51.39%
0.87

4
Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA49.31%
0.65

5
La Donna Dodge - John Dodge, Fishersville VA48.84%

RBA Friendly Bridge
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA63.31%
1.59
2


Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA61.31%
1.19
3


Betty Jarrett, Richmond VA; Kenneth King, Midlothian VA61.18%
1.36
4
2

Speed Larsen - Phyllis Childress, Charlottesville VA60.71%
1.02
5
3

Carole Stevens - Sylvia Wein, Richmond VA56.17%
0.76
6
4

Carole Dunaway, Chesterfield VA; Marifred Stalker, Chester VA54.80%
1.13
5
1
Claiborne Jenkins - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA53.95%
0.85

2
Scott Belleman - Bruce Belleman, Richmond VA49.49%
0.64

3
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA48.73%
0.48

4
Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA47.02%

Sat Afternoon BAM Teams
26 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.60
1
Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Elaine Perrin - Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA18.50
3.81
2/4
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate - Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA15.50
3.81
2/4
Margaret Anderson - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA; Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA15.50
3.81
2/4
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA; Debra Kendall - Dale Hankins, Richmond VA15.50
2.09
5
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti - Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA15.00
1.57
6
Ellis Abrams - Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA14.50

Sat Afternoon Open Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA66.48%
4.50
2


Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA64.39%
2.96
3/4
2/3

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA62.31%
2.96
3/4
2/3

Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA62.31%
1.90
5
4

Scott Brown - Heather Dolan, Fredericksburg VA60.42%
2.12
6
5
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA60.04%
1.34
6/7

Melba Jolly, Richmond VA; Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA59.09%
1.34
6/7

Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA59.09%
1.59

2
John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA55.49%
1.19

3
Linda Seamster - Laura Soles, Richmond VA54.17%
0.89

4
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA53.60%
0.76

5
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA52.27%
0.57

6
Joy Blake - Vergie Brower, Waynesboro VA51.89%

Sunday Top of page

Flight ABC Swiss
23 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA119.00
8.63
2
1
1
Karen Hill, Mechanicsville VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA; Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA94.00
6.47
3


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA86.00
4.85
4
2

H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA82.00
3.56
5/6
3

Anthony Graziano - Virginia Flanagan - Elise Moore - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA79.00
3.56
5/6


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Pamela Farrar - Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA79.00
2.88
7


Stephen Wheeler - George Lewis, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA78.00
2.56
8


Carole Weinstein - Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA76.00
2.20
4
2
Lester Wagner - Laura Soles, Richmond VA; Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Carol Mattox, Midlothian VA73.00
1.74
5

Randall Holden - Ruth Miles - Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA68.00
1.64

3
Melba Jolly - Julia Pollard - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA63.00

Sun AM 0-300 Swiss
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Henry Showalter - Ann Showalter - Elizabeth Galloway - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA73.00
1.74
2
2
1
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Nancy Golden - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA49.00
1.31
3
3
2
Robert Van Duyne - Bonnie Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA; Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA47.00
0.86
4/5
4

Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA; Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA45.00
0.86
4/5


Barry Fratkin - Winnie Fratkin, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA45.00

Sun PM 0-300 Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Henry Showalter - Ann Showalter - Elizabeth Galloway - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA44.00
1.82
2


Barbara Allen - Benjamin Allen Jr - Elizabeth Redford, Richmond VA; Robert Langford, Mechanicsville VA43.00
1.50
3
2
1
Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Nancy Golden - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA40.00
0.99
4/5
3/4

William Tennant - Estelle Moncure - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA38.00
1.02
4/5
3/4
2
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA; Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA38.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page