A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 4-6, 2011

Richmond VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 184.5
Total number of players attending - 270
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 209
Total number of masterpoints won - 745.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday AM Open Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA62.98%
4.75
2
1

Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA62.74%
3.56
3
2

Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA62.34%
2.67
4
3

Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA60.66%
2.02
5
4
1
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA59.67%
1.50
6


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA58.74%
1.52
5
2
Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA55.61%
1.00
6

Philip Calvo Jr - Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA54.57%
1.34

3
Lucy Peters - Geofff Peters, Midlothian VA54.49%
0.85

4
Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA52.72%
0.64

5
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA51.60%
0.71

6
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA51.02%

Friday PM Open Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA76.85%
4.37
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA66.67%
3.28
3


Dale Dermer - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA64.58%
3.48
4
1

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Carol Hayward, Midlothian VA59.44%
1.92
5


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA58.07%
2.61
6
2
1
Carole Stevens, Richmond VA; Genevive Coles, Montpelier VA57.18%
1.96
3
2
Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA56.74%
1.47
4

Richard Hurd - Eleanor O'Connor, Trumansburg NY53.70%
1.20
5

Nancy Noonan - Debra Gardner, Richmond VA53.24%
0.84
6/7

Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA53.01%
1.07
6/7

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA53.01%
0.91

3
Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD51.76%
0.68

4
Susan Wagner, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA51.68%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1
1
1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA68.75%
6.25
2


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA67.61%
4.69
3


Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC; Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA66.10%
3.51
4
2
2
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA62.69%
2.64
5


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA62.50%
1.98
6


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II, Richmond VA61.17%
2.03
3

Nancy Noonan - Ramona Thiss, Richmond VA59.28%
1.52
4
3
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA55.49%
1.00
5/6

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Brenda Brickley, Richmond VA53.41%
1.20
5/6
4
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA53.41%
0.84

5
William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; Howard Hammond, Frederick VA53.22%
0.84

6
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA52.84%

RBA Friendly Bridge
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Linda Nau - Courtney Bernhard, Midlothian VA65.68%
1.74
2
2

Mary Slaughter - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA64.77%
1.31
3
3

Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA63.86%
0.98
4
4
2
Mark Dumas - Martha Dumas, Richmond VA60.91%
0.73
5
5
3
Claiborne Jenkins - Carolyn Johnston, Richmond VA58.18%
0.58
6
6

Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA55.45%
0.51

4
Janet Walsh, Chesterfield VA; Robin Clanton, Richmond VA54.09%

Sat Eve BAM Teams
29 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.15
1
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA16.00
3.67
2/5
Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Mary Slaughter - Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA15.00
3.67
2/5
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD15.00
3.67
2/5
J Richard Klaas - Suzanne Klaas - Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA15.00
3.67
2/5
Miriam Smolkin - Nancy Branch - David Prior - Alice Prior, Richmond VA15.00
1.18
6/9
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Debra Gardner - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA14.50
1.18
6/9
Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti, Richmond VA; Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA14.50
1.18
6/9
Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA14.50
1.18
6/9
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Ramona Thiss - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA14.50

Sat Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA68.30%
4.88
2


Michael Haubenstock - Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA65.17%
3.66
3


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA64.20%
2.74
4


Dale Dermer - John Kloke II, Richmond VA63.83%
2.06
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA62.19%
2.00
6


Stuart Kleiman - Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA62.12%
4.15
1

Yale Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Robert Colletti, Richmond VA60.47%
3.11
2
1
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA60.42%
2.04
3/4
2
David Prior - Alice Prior, Richmond VA59.85%
2.04
3/4

Ramona Thiss - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA59.85%
1.41
5

Richard Hurd - Eleanor O'Connor, Trumansburg NY57.17%
0.99
6

Foster Miles Jr - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA55.65%
1.19

3
Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD55.56%
0.99

4
J Richard Klaas - Suzanne Klaas, Richmond VA54.89%
0.71

5
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA51.67%
0.53

6
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA51.10%

Sunday Top of page

AM 0-300 Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.82
1

Deborah Michael, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA45.00
1.43
2/3
1
Stuart Clayman - Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA; Anne Yates, Kwewick VA36.00
1.20
2/3

Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin VA; Katherine White - Margaret Munford, Richmond VA36.00
1.07
2
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA30.00

Aft 0-300 Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
William Tennant - Judith Quate - Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Mechanicsville VA40.00
1.13
2/3

Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA38.00
1.13
2/3

Deborah Michael, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA38.00

Sunday Swiss
24 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Ann Burrus - Pamela Farrar - Gene South, Richmond VA91.00
7.88
2


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA90.00
5.91
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA89.00
4.43
4


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA88.00
3.50
5


Joe Wallen - Steve Catlett - William Hudgins Jr, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA71.00
5.42
6
1

Paul Haselbush - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA; Gerald Schrader, Fredericksbrg VA68.00
2.63
7


John Crigler, Kenbridge VA; Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA67.00
3.56
8/9
2/3

Ruth Miles - Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA66.00
3.56
8/9
2/3

Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA66.00
2.29
4

Stephen Wheeler - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Michael Haubenstock, Glen Allen VA65.00
1.81
5

Miriam Smolkin - Nancy Branch - Carol Leedes - Barbara Williams, Richmond VA61.00
2.92

1
Susan Wagner - Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA54.00
2.19

2
Robert Clark - Anne Izard - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA52.00
1.44

3/4
Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA51.00
1.44

3/4
Alice Creighton - Foster Miles Jr - Katherine Miller, Richmond VA; Adean Butler, Henrico VA51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page