A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 8-10, 2011

Richmond VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 181.5
Total number of players attending - 268
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 224
Total number of masterpoints won - 721.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Open Prs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Denis Klein - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA68.98%
4.25
2


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA65.02%
3.19
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Linda Maccleave, Midlothian VA63.77%
2.39
4


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC62.73%
3.61
5
1

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Julia Pollard, Richmond VA61.57%
1.35
6


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA58.91%
2.71
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA57.52%
2.03
3

Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA57.41%
1.52
4

Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA53.44%
1.14
5

Sue Sims - Mary Lou Lee, Richmond VA51.94%
1.92
6
1
Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA; Pamela Ruckner, Williamsburg VA51.82%
1.44

2
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Henrico VA51.39%
1.08

3
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA50.95%
0.81

4
Katherine White - Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA50.46%
0.61

5
Mary Devoe - Carolyn Johnston, Richmond VA49.91%

Friday PM Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA66.44%
4.00
2


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC65.63%
3.00
3


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.89%
3.48
4
1

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA60.88%
2.61
5
2

Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA60.76%
1.26
6


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA60.33%
1.96
3
1
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA59.49%
1.47
4

Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA57.63%
1.10
5

Michael Hartenberg - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA56.26%
0.84
6

Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA55.32%
1.29

2
Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA; Symone Scales, Richmond VA52.55%
0.97

3
Linda Goffigon - Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA51.28%
0.73

4
Henry Showalter - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA46.98%
0.61

5
Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA46.77%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Denis Klein - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA66.29%
6.25
2


Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA64.20%
4.69
3


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA61.93%
3.51
4


Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA60.71%
2.64
5


Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC57.71%
1.98
6


Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA57.58%
3.88
1
1
Nancy Jester - Jim Anderson, Williamsburg VA56.25%
2.91
2
2
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA55.68%
2.18
3
3
Sue Sims - Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA55.49%
1.64
4

Heather Dolan - Scott Brown, Fredericksburg VA55.25%
1.23
5

Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Ruth Miles, Richmond VA54.92%
0.96
6
4
Mary Ellen Anderson, Chester VA; Judy Harrison, Richmond VA54.44%
0.72

5
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA53.60%
1.34

6
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA53.41%

Sat AM Friendly Bridge
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD71.73%
1.52
2
1
1
Elizabeth Galloway - Ruthie Cogar, Richmond VA60.71%
1.14
3
2
2
Jane Hesler - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA60.42%
0.85
4


Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA59.82%
0.82
5
3
3
Penelope Holladay - Elise Switz, Richmond VA58.63%
0.51
6


John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA56.25%
0.61
4
4
Mabel Baldwin - William Baldwin, Richmond VA55.06%
0.50
5
5
Janet Sheridan - Susan Hovig, Richmond VA50.89%

Sat Aft BAM Teams
29 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.15
1
Willem Vet, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD19.50
5.36
2
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA; Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC15.50
4.02
3
Gordon Ginsburg, Alexandria VA; Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Christel McCullagh - Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA14.61
2.33
4/6
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA; Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA13.50
2.33
4/6
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA; Liz Martin, Mechanicsville VA13.50
2.33
4/6
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Luisa Valdes - John McNaney, Midlothian VA13.50

Sat Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA66.86%
4.88
2
2
1
Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD65.53%
3.66
3


Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA63.45%
2.74
4
3

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA63.07%
2.06
5


Willem Vet, Richmond VA; David Hughes, Ashland VA62.69%
2.08
6


Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC; Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA61.36%
2.08
4
2
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA57.78%
1.46
5
3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA56.42%
1.46
6

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA55.91%
1.05

4
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA54.92%
0.94

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA53.22%
0.67

6
Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg, Richmond VA51.89%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun AM 0-300 Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA; Naomi Lake - George Lake, Williamsburg VA41.00
1.21
2

Jane Hesler - Betty Stearn - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA38.00

Sunday PM 0-300 Teams
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.82
1
1
Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Joan Carlton - Ann Parsons, Richmond VA50.00
1.37
2
2
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Catherine Strauss - Penelope Holladay, Richmond VA; Eve McCray, Charles City VA49.00
1.02
3

Henry Showalter - Ann Showalter - Betsy Severgnini - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA48.00

Sunday Open Swiss
27 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA110.00
8.06
2
1

Ruth Miles - Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA92.00
6.05
3


Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Linda Maccleave, Midlothian VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA91.00
4.54
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Denis Klein, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA88.00
3.58
5


Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA86.00
4.37
6
2
1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Elizabeth Winn - Anne Berkenkamp, Williamsburg VA84.00
2.69
7


Richmond Hamilton - George Lewis, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA82.00
3.27
8
3

Anthony Graziano - Elise Moore - Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan, Richmond VA80.00
2.15
9


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA79.00
3.05
4
2
H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA; Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA76.00
2.28
5
3
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA70.00
1.56
6/7
4/5
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden - Charles Cary - J Morris III, Richmond VA69.00
1.56
6/7
4/5
Ellen Hartenberg - Michael Hartenberg - Alfredo Neuman - Barbara Neuman, Richmond VA69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page