A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-11, 2011

Richmond VA Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 77.0
Total number of players attending - 139
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 114
Total number of masterpoints won - 159.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM NonLM Prs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Elizabeth Staunton - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA64.98%
2.65
2
1

Jane Ledford - Speedy Larsen, Clear Brook VA63.41%
1.99
3


Helen Hamilton, ; Ellen Penick, Richmond VA62.73%
1.73
4
2
1
Richard Nuckols - Charles G. Cary, 61.14%
1.29
5
3

Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA60.14%
1.19
6
4
2
Ruthie C. Cogar - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA58.70%
0.89
5
3
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Richmond VA58.64%
0.60
6

Anne Alferink - Harry Alferink, Richmond VA57.73%
0.67

4
Jean Kiker - Elizabeth Edwards, Charlottesville VA55.68%
0.60

5
Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA55.34%
0.54

6
Joe Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA54.73%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Joe Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA61.55%
1.97
2
2
2
Marvin Wagner - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA60.04%
1.47
3
3

Hussein Maarouf, Henrico VA; Pat Scheerer, Midlothian VA58.14%
1.11
4


Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin-Sabot VA57.77%
0.83
5
4

Betty Hollrah, Fredericksbrg VA; Donna Terribile, Fredericksburg VA56.82%
0.62
6


John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA55.68%
0.72
5
3
Joyce Nash - Betsy Walmsley, 53.22%
0.59
6
4
Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA52.84%
0.36

5/6
Mary Lou Tarker, Richmond VA; Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA49.05%
0.36

5/6
Christa Bale - Linda Ankers, Va Beach VA49.05%

NonLM Bracked Prs/Tms
16 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.53
1/2
Christa Bale - Linda Ankers, Va Beach VA; Hussein Maarouf, Henrico VA; Pat Scheerer, Midlothian VA14.50
2.53
1/2
Joe Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Shirley Crockett - Ronnie Geister, Irvington VA14.50
1.43
3/4
Sue Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; Joyce Nash - Betsy Walmsley, 14.00
1.43
3/4
Betsy Parker, Hanover VA; Phyllis Valentine, Manakin-Sabot VA; Joan Short - Eliz Alexander, Richmond VA14.00
0.91
5
Betsy Severgnini - Liz Galloway, Richmond VA; Betty Hollrah, Fredericksbrg VA; Donna Terribile, Fredericksburg VA13.50

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

RBA NLM SECTIONAL
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.24
1
1
1
Joe Daniel - Linda Daniel - Roger Kube - David Mardin, Culpeper VA104.00
3.18
2
2

Joseph Cagnina - Monica Betler, Spotsylvania VA; Marvin Wagner - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA83.00
2.39
3
3

Ann Showalter - Henry Showalter - Betsy Severgnini, Richmond VA; Liz Gallaway, 74.00
1.60
4/5
4/5

Carol Cini - Lyn Cini, ; Jerry Fahn - Carol Fahn, Williamsberg VA66.00
1.60
4/5
4/5

Bill Tennant - Judith Quate - Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA; Jim Hunt, Mechanicsville VA66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page