A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 28-30, 2011

Richmond VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 184.0
Total number of players attending - 269
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 211
Total number of masterpoints won - 691.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Antoinette Morton - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA69.39%
5.12
2
1

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA69.31%
3.84
3


Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Sue Sims, Richmond VA68.59%
2.88
4


John Kloke II - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA67.47%
2.16
5


Mark Dahl - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA67.15%
2.17
6


Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA65.46%
3.32
2
1
Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA62.67%
2.49
3
2
Helen Hamilton - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA61.06%
1.86
4
3
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA60.02%
1.52
5
4
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA59.75%
1.09
6
5
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Carole Stevens, Richmond VA59.43%
0.76

6
Mary Rabb - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA56.82%

Friday AFT Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Dale Dermer, Richmond VA67.13%
4.13
2


Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA66.44%
3.09
3


David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA; Laura Schooley, Richmond VA62.50%
3.48
4
1

Michael Hartenberg - Ellen Hartenberg, Richmond VA61.34%
1.75
5


Mark Dahl - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA61.11%
1.31
6


Jacquelyn Shuman - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA59.72%
2.61
2

Jean Oakey - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.26%
1.96
3

Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA58.33%
1.82
4
1
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD54.63%
1.27
5

Virginia Woodward, Montpelier VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA54.17%
0.83
6

Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA53.70%
1.20

2/3
Parke Messier, Richmond VA; Rebecca Bray, Glen Allen VA52.31%
1.20

2/3
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA52.31%
0.89

4
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Elaine Minga, Chesterfield VA51.16%
0.64

5
Irene Jacobs - Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA50.69%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA71.78%
6.38
2
1
1
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA63.83%
4.78
3


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA62.69%
3.59
4


Patricia McDermott - Laura Schooley, Richmond VA62.12%
2.69
5


Dianne Morton, Belgrade Lakes ME; Ludwig Coco, Providence Forg VA59.85%
2.02
6


Anthony Graziano - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA59.28%
4.22
2

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA57.95%
3.16
3

Ellen Hollands - Hannah Gallier, Richmond VA57.39%
2.76
4
2
Sue Sims - Mary Lou Lee, Richmond VA57.20%
2.07
5
3
Charles Cary - Huntley Davenport, Richmond VA56.44%
1.55
6
4
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA56.25%
1.41

5
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA54.17%
0.87

6
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD53.60%

Saturday AM Friendly Bri
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA64.77%
1.74
2


Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA62.34%
1.50
3
2
2
Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA61.69%
1.13
4
3
3
Elizabeth Edwards - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA61.14%
0.81
5


Barbara Neuman - Alfredo Neuman, Richmond VA59.75%
0.84
6
4
4
Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA59.25%
0.63
5

Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD57.44%
0.47
6

Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA55.97%
0.67

5
Betty Richardson - Heather Harper, Powhatan VA55.82%

Saturday Aft. BAM
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1
1

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD; Elaine Minga, Chesterfield VA18.00
5.50
2


Mark Dahl - Martha Dumas - Richmond Hamilton - Mark Dumas, Richmond VA16.50
4.12
3


John Kloke II - Susan Eckis - Dale Dermer - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA16.00
2.71
4/5
2/3
1
Melba Jolly - Alfredo Neuman - Virginia Cash - Barbara Neuman, Richmond VA15.00
2.71
4/5
2/3

Philip Calvo Jr, Midlothian VA; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Helen Gutknecht, Henrico VA; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD15.00
1.52
6/7


Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; David Bort, Keedysville MD14.50
1.52
6/7


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Parke Messier - Alice Prior, Richmond VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA14.50
1.42
4/5

Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Johanna Elgin, Glen Allen VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA13.00
1.42
4/5

Charles Williams, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA13.00

Saturday AFT Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA66.86%
4.38
2/3
1/2

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA65.72%
4.38
2/3
1/2
1
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Elaine Minga, Chesterfield VA65.72%
2.81
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA64.58%
2.11
5


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA62.69%
1.58
6


Anthony Graziano - Verla Burgess, Richmond VA60.80%
2.49
3
2
Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA60.61%
1.86
4
3
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA60.23%
1.47
5
4
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD58.90%
1.05
6
5
Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA58.14%
1.03

6
Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA57.01%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA118.00
7.31
2
1
1
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA91.00
4.80
3/4
2/3

H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA89.00
4.80
3/4
2/3

Natalia Vet - Rebecca Duty - Willem Vet, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA89.00
3.02
5/6


W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Maria Mitchum, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA79.00
3.02
5/6


George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA79.00
3.29
7
4
2
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA78.00
2.06
8/9


Richmond Hamilton - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA76.00
2.06
8/9


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA76.00
2.47
5
3
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Speed Larsen, Charlottesville VA; Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA75.00
1.85

4
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA70.00

0-300 Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1

Helen Hamilton - Ann Showalter - Henry Showalter - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA48.00
1.21
2
1
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA; Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA44.00

0-300 Swiss 2nd Half
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.72
1

Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA; Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA58.00
1.13
2/3
1/2
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA; Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA45.00
1.13
2/3
1/2
Cleveland Rock, Ruther Glen VA; Charles Thornton Sr - Alice Creighton - Symone Scales, Richmond VA45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page