A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 20-22, 2012

Richmond VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 200.0
Total number of players attending - 292
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 237
Total number of masterpoints won - 779.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morning Open Pairs
34.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA65.91%
5.50
2
1

John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA64.96%
4.12
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA62.88%
3.09
4


Willem Vet, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA62.50%
3.52
5
2

Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA62.12%
2.64
6
3

Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA61.74%
1.98
4

Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA60.98%
2.22
5
1
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA59.09%
1.13
6

Sue Sims - Joan Shirrefs, Richmond VA58.90%
1.67

2
Ellen Penick - Elizabeth Hooker, Richmond VA51.89%
1.25

3
Charles Cary - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA51.70%
0.94

4
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA51.52%
0.81

5
Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA50.57%
0.57

6/7
Elizabeth Galloway - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA49.43%
0.47

6/7
Roger Harris - Ann Harris, Glen Allen VA49.43%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Art Stoner, Glen Allen VA69.32%
4.88
2


Jean Oakey - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA67.05%
3.66
3


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA64.77%
2.74
4


Antoinette Morton - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA64.56%
2.06
5


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC60.43%
2.00
6


Anthony Graziano - Laura Schooley, Richmond VA59.94%
4.15
1

Robert MacCleave - Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA58.33%
3.11
2
1
Sadu Kapadia - Jayesh Kapadia, Henrico VA57.75%
2.33
3
2
Duke Dufrane - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA57.15%
1.75
4
3
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA55.30%
1.31
5

Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA54.72%
0.98
6
4
Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA53.79%
0.99

5
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA53.60%
0.71

6
Mary Rabb - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA52.08%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    BAM Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1
1

Michael Stoller, Williamsburg VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA61.93%
6.75
2


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA61.74%
5.06
3


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA60.23%
3.80
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Divakar Bhargava, Richmond VA60.04%
2.85
5


Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; David Bartoldus, Mechanicsville VA58.90%
3.02
6
2

Robert Bos - Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA58.71%
2.26
3
1
Katherine White - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA58.33%
1.70
4

Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA57.58%
1.34
5

Debra Gardner, Richmond VA; Nancy Noonan, Henrico VA57.39%
0.95
6

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA56.44%
1.63

2
Ruthie Cogar - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA55.68%
1.22

3
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA54.36%
0.92

4
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA53.98%
0.69

5
Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC; Scott Belleman, Richmond VA52.65%
0.87

6
Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA51.89%

Sat Friendly Bridge
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA61.75%
2.05
2
2

Adele Hoffmeyer - Terry Grady, Richmond VA60.68%
1.54
3
3

Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA; Heather Harper, Richmond VA60.50%
1.36
4


Elise Switz, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA60.41%
0.86
5
4

Margaret Macon - Mary Rabb, Richmond VA58.86%
0.95
6


Ellis Abrams - Jacob Clayman, Richmond VA58.00%
0.94
5

Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA55.18%
0.66
6

Carole Stevens, Richmond VA; Genevieve Coles, Montpelier VA55.00%
1.05

1
Beth Stoner - Robin Hatcher, Richmond VA54.20%
0.79

2
Karen Hamlett - Robert Hamlett, Glen Allen VA53.93%
0.59

3
Teri Lovelace, Richmond VA; Marc McGahee, Glen Allen VA52.27%
0.44

4
Mickey Sieracki, Charleston SC; Pat Bennett, Thornton PA50.07%
0.33

5
James Guy Jr - Beverley Guy, Richmond VA48.64%

Sat PM BAM/Pairs
29 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.15
1
Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Anne West - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA17.50
5.36
2
John Kloke II - Dale Dermer - Katherine Miller, Richmond VA; Otha Wright Jr, Portsmouth VA16.00
3.10
3/5
Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Divakar Bhargava - Anne Atwood - Joan Carlton, Richmond VA15.00
3.10
3/5
Richard Deyerle - Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Troy Ann Buckley, Petersburg VA15.00
3.10
3/5
Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA; Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA15.00
1.49
6/7
Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA; Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsberg VA14.50
1.49
6/7
Paul Anderson, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Brian Sims, Arlington VA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA14.50

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun AM 0-300 Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Jane Hesler - Edie Ring - Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA49.00
1.44
2
2

Scott Belleman, Richmond VA; Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC39.00
1.08
3
3

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon - Claiborne Jenkins - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA36.00
0.81
4


William Tennant - Estelle Moncure - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Ashland VA35.00

Sunday Swiss
24 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Mark Dahl - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA113.00
8.06
2


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer - Denis Klein, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA96.00
6.05
3


Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Stephen Wheeler - George Lewis, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA93.00
5.42
4
1

Jian-Ping Chen, Yorktown VA; Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA88.00
4.07
5
2

Randall Holden - Ruth Miles - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA86.00
3.07
6


Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Richmond Hamilton - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Linda Maccleave, Midlothian VA85.00
2.69
7


Antoinette Morton - Patricia McDermott - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA78.00
2.39
8


Stanley Ford Jr - Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Henrico VA; Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA74.00
3.09
3
1
Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA; Debra Kendall - Jacqueline Poliquin, Richmond VA; Sandi Henshaw, Sandston VA72.00
2.32
4
2
Joseph Daniel - Benjamin Allen - Duke Dufrane - Roger Kube, Culpeper VA71.00
1.57
5/7

Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Laura Schooley - Elise Moore - Virginia Flanagan, Richmond VA68.00
1.74
5/7
3
Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA68.00
1.57
5/7

Rebecca Duty - Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA68.00
1.30

4
Michael Jenks, Williamsburg VA; Marsha Foster, Toano VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA67.00

Sunday PM 0-300 Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


William Tennant - Estelle Moncure - Judith Quate, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Ashland VA57.00
1.52
2
1
1
Scott Belleman, Richmond VA; Faye Rosenthal - Jerry Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC53.00
1.14
3
2

Jane Hesler - Edie Ring - Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page