A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 22-24, 2012

Richmond VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 188.5
Total number of players attending - 272
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 210
Total number of masterpoints won - 756.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA72.54%
6.50
2


Rebecca Duty - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA61.55%
5.49
3
1

Randall Holden, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA59.69%
3.66
4


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA57.67%
4.12
5
2
1
Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA; Patricia Scheerer, Moseley VA57.61%
2.06
6


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA57.52%
3.09
3

Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA; Mary Lung, Richmond VA56.37%
2.84
4
2
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA53.03%
1.74
5

Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA; Carol Hayward, Midlothian VA51.59%
2.13
6
3
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA51.31%
1.60

4
Ellen Penick - Elizabeth Hooker, Richmond VA51.08%
1.20

5
Linda Seamster - Laura Soles, Richmond VA50.71%

Friday Morning 299er Pair
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Ashland VA68.37%
1.97
2
2
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA66.86%
1.29
3/4
3/4

Betty Richardson - Heather Harper, Powhatan VA61.17%
1.34
3/4
3/4
2
Robert Mustoe - Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA61.17%
1.01
5
5
3
Frances Neal, Williamsburg VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA58.33%
0.85
6
6
4
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Henrico VA57.01%
0.60

5
Linda Goffigon, Glen Allen VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA56.44%
0.43

6
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA55.68%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1

Randall Holden - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA62.04%
5.00
2


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA61.54%
3.75
3
2
1
Caroline Winfree - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA60.75%
2.81
4


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.65%
2.11
5


Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA60.26%
1.58
6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA58.12%
2.41
3

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA55.04%
2.03
4
2
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA54.17%
1.52
5
3
Parke Messier - Alice Prior, Richmond VA52.22%
1.14
6
4
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA51.39%
0.86

5
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA48.79%

Friday Afternoon 299ers
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Anne Atwood, Richmond VA59.52%
1.44
2
2
2
Diane Carleton, Midlothian VA; Mary Sue Baron, Richmond VA55.65%
1.08
3
3

Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA55.36%
0.81
4
4
3
Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH55.06%
0.61
5


Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Anne West, Chester VA54.76%
0.57
5
4
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA53.27%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA61.34%
5.50
2
1

John Hartmann, Richmond VA; Bailey Dwiggins, Norfolk VA60.82%
4.12
3


Mike Fine, Henrico VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.59%
3.09
4


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA58.21%
2.32
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA58.10%
3.62
6
2

Sue Sims, Richmond VA; Beverly Spooner, Glen Allen VA56.94%
2.71
3

Jan Mirmelstein - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA56.71%
3.25
4
1
Patricia Scheerer, Moseley VA; Dorothy Hall, Richmond VA54.76%
2.44
5
2
Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA; Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA54.63%
1.14
6

Johanna Elgin, Glen Allen VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA49.52%
1.83

3
Robert Bloom - Lois Bloom, Easton CT49.49%
1.37

4
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA49.31%

Saturday Morning 299er Pa
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH63.64%
1.82
2
2
2
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA59.66%
1.36
3
3
3
Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA57.01%
1.02
4
4

Lou Sullivan - Hazel Sullivan, Glen Allen VA56.44%
1.21
5
5
4
Diane Carleton, Midlothian VA; Mary Sue Baron, Richmond VA55.87%
0.85
6
6

Carole Stevens - Michael Salmon, Richmond VA55.68%
0.61

5
Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA; Troy Ann Buckley, Petersburg VA55.11%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA73.51%
4.00
2
1

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA64.29%
3.00
3


Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA63.10%
2.25
4


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA62.50%
2.89
5
2

Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA61.31%
1.75
6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA60.42%
2.17
3

Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA54.76%
1.62
4

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA54.46%
2.02
5
1
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA53.87%
1.52
6
2
Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA52.98%
1.14

3
Carolyn Harmon - Jennie Fritz, Michanicsville VA51.79%
0.92

4
Michael Salmon - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA51.19%
0.66

5/6
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA50.60%
0.56

5/6
Robert Bloom - Lois Bloom, Easton CT50.60%

Saturday Afternoon BAM
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.87
1
1
1
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA; Robert Bloom - Lois Bloom, Easton CT16.00
4.40
2


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon - Jennie Fritz, Michanicsville VA15.00
2.89
3/4


Elizabeth Alexander - Mark Dahl - Jack Ryan, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA14.00
3.25
3/4
2
2
Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA14.00
1.63
5/6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Elizabeth Walmsley, Richmond VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Carol Price, Vero Beach Bch FL13.50
2.44
5/6
3

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA; Howard Miller - Richard DePaulo, Chesapeake VA13.50
1.41
4/6
3/5
Anne Atwood - Pamela Farrar - Terry Grady - Randall Holden, Richmond VA13.00
1.41
4/6
3/5
W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Patricia McDermott, Richmond VA; Christa Bale, Va Beach VA13.00
1.41
4/6
3/5
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA13.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Henrico VA107.00
7.69
2


George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA101.00
5.77
3


Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA91.00
4.32
4


David Platnick - Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA87.00
3.42
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Richard DePaulo - Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA86.00
2.93
6


Anthony Graziano - Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan - Elise Moore, Richmond VA82.00
6.23
7
1
1
Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Duke Dufrane - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA77.00
4.67
2

Martha Barnard, Saluda VA; Patti Martin - Corbin Rankin - Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA76.00
3.07
3/4

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA73.00
3.07
3/4

Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA73.00

Sunday 0-300 Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Henry Showalter - Ann Showalter - Ellen Penick - Rickie Little, Richmond VA61.00
1.52
2
2
1
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA53.00
1.14
3
3

Betty Stearn - Jane Hesler - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA49.00
0.85
4


John Tingle - Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA46.00

299ers Second Sess Swiss
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Betty Stearn - Jane Hesler - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA51.00
1.52
2
2
1
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA41.00
1.14
3
3

Henry Showalter - Ann Showalter - Ellen Penick - Rickie Little, Richmond VA34.00
0.75
4/5


Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Linda Ankers - Stephanie McLeod - Kathy Burch, Virginia Beach VA33.00
0.75
4/5


Anne Atwood - Ann Parsons - Joan Carlton, Richmond VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA33.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page