A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 19-21, 2012

Richmond VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 226.0
Total number of players attending - 306
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 242
Total number of masterpoints won - 844.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morn Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Mark Dahl - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA64.58%
6.50
2
1

Sue Sims, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA63.84%
4.88
3


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA63.83%
3.66
4


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD60.03%
3.59
5
2
1
Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA59.47%
2.69
6
3
2
Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA57.39%
2.08
4

Natalia Vet - Willem Vet, Richmond VA57.25%
1.65
5
3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA57.01%
1.46
6
4
Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA55.92%
0.99

5
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD55.10%
0.74

6
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA53.59%

Friday Morn 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Susan Eckis - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA61.94%
1.67
2
2

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA61.54%
1.25
3
3

Carole Stevens, Richmond VA; Genevieve Coles, Montpelier VA60.31%
1.45
4
4
1
Scott Belleman, Richmond VA; Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC59.54%
1.11
5
5
2
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA56.19%
0.82
6
6
3
Jerry Rosenthal - Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA54.44%
0.61

4
Jane Dunck - Tom Dunck, Williamsburg VA54.12%
0.46

5
Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Irene Hawker, Richman VA50.75%

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD65.77%
5.38
2


Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA62.23%
4.08
3
1

Fletcher Catlett - Patti Martin, Richmond VA60.71%
3.06
4
2

Jean Oakey - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA58.44%
2.30
5
3

Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kutz, Chester VA58.08%
1.72
6
4

Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA57.60%
2.59
5
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA55.88%
1.94
6
2
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA55.50%
1.46

3
Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA55.06%
1.09

4
Ruth Miles - Debra Gardner, Richmond VA53.42%
0.82

5
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD52.96%
0.70

6
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA52.60%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1


Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA61.27%
1.62
2
1
1
Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Irene Hawker, Richman VA60.92%
1.22
3
2
2
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA56.25%
0.96
4
3
3
Karen Hamlett - Robert Hamlett, Glen Allen VA53.54%
0.68
5
4

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA51.85%
0.51
5

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Jerry Allgeier, Hopewell VA50.92%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA67.73%
7.13
2
1
1
Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC; Matthew Avery, Washington DC62.50%
5.34
3


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC62.00%
4.01
4


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD60.52%
3.80
5
2
2
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD59.66%
2.25
6


Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA59.47%
2.85
3

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA58.71%
2.13
4

Ellen Hollands - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA58.14%
1.40
5/6

Sue Sims, Richmond VA; Peggy Shiflett, Midlothian VA57.77%
1.92
5/6
3
Scott Belleman, Richmond VA; Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC57.77%
1.44

4
Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA57.01%
1.08

5
Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA56.82%
1.48

6
Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA56.46%

Saturday 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA60.80%
1.89
2
2
2
Diana Fleming, Richmond VA; Maria Sweeney, Glen Allen VA60.42%
1.42
3
3

Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA58.71%
1.06
4
4

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA57.95%
0.80
5


Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA55.49%
0.76
6/7
5/6
3/4
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Henrico VA55.30%
0.76
6/7
5/6
3/4
Deborah Michael - Elizabeth Walmsley, Richmond VA55.30%
0.42

5/6
Alice Faintich, Nellysford VA; Morgan McLeod, Charlottesville VA53.41%
0.42

5/6
Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA53.41%

Saturday Aft BAM
39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.98
1
1
1
Tom Doyle - Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA16.50
6.74
2
2
2
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; Estelle Rowland, Richmond VA15.65
5.05
3
3
3
Debra Gardner - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA; John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA15.50
3.32
4/5
4
4
Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA15.00
3.32
4/5


Irene Hawker, Richman VA; Rebecca Duty - Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA15.00
2.25
6
5

Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Caroline Winfree - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA14.50
1.47
6/7
5/6
Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA; Paul Bernhardt, Raleigh NC; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Matthew Avery, Washington DC14.00
1.47
6/7
5/6
Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA14.00

Saturday Aft Pairs
39.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1
1
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA63.39%
6.13
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC63.35%
4.03
3/4


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA61.90%
4.53
3/4
2
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA61.90%
3.40
5
3
3
William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA61.35%
2.55
6
4
4
Debra Gardner - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA61.31%
1.91
5
5
Virginia Cash - Diane Banks, Richmond VA60.33%
1.92
6
6
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA60.12%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA100.00
8.25
2
1

Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan - John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA99.00
5.42
3/4
2/3

Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD; Gail Singer - Mark Cohen - Rochelle Cohen, Potomac MD93.00
5.42
3/4
2/3

Linda Maccleave - Robert MacCleave, Midlothian VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA; Ruth Miles, Richmond VA93.00
3.67
5


William Hudgins Jr, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA91.00
3.14
6


Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Richard DePaulo - Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA90.00
2.76
7
4

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA80.00
2.44
8


Richard Nuckols - Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA79.00
3.89
9/10
5/6
1
James Borowski - Becky Arends - Elizabeth Winn - Barbara Whiting, Williamsburg VA76.00
2.10
9/10
5/6

Anthony Graziano - Virginia Flanagan - Verla Burgess - Stanley Ford Jr, Richmond VA76.00
2.92

2
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA70.00
2.19

3
Karen Abel - Warren Abel, Midlothian VA; Dace Zembachs - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA62.00
1.64

4
Elaine Perrin - Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Mavis Hetherington, Henrico VA60.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
Jerry Rosenthal - Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Scott Belleman, Richmond VA; Thomas Rosenthal, Johns Island SC52.00
1.37
2
2
Jane Hesler - Edie Ring - Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA49.00
1.02
3

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA47.00

Sunday 299ers 2nd Swiss
6 Tables

MPsEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Jane Hesler - Edie Ring - Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA42.00
1.06
2/3

Jane Freeman - Beverly Crute, Chester VA; Diane Carleton, Midlothian VA; Mary Sue Baron, Richmond VA37.00
1.06
2/3

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA; Darlene Selz - Bryan Selz, Chesterfield VA37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page