A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 18-20, 2013

Richmond VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 229.0
Total number of players attending - 295
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 240
Total number of masterpoints won - 927.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Strat Pair
24.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1
1

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Sue Sims, Richmond VA64.03%
5.63
2
2
1
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA62.36%
4.22
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA60.00%
3.16
4
3

Fletcher Catlett - Patti Martin, Richmond VA59.72%
2.37
5
4
2
James Borowski - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA59.44%
1.83
6
5

Art Stoner - Johanna Elgin, Glen Allen VA58.47%
1.28
6

Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Marc Warner, Crozier VA58.19%
1.59

3
Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA57.50%
1.19

4
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA57.08%
0.92

5
Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA56.53%
0.67

6
Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Glen Swann III, N Chesterfield VA56.39%

Friday Morning 299ers
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Dottie Carter, Richmond VA62.80%
1.59
2
2

William Tennant, Richmond VA; James Hunt, Ashland VA59.52%
1.19
3
3
1
Sally Parrish - Bruce Evans, Richmond VA58.04%
0.89
4
4

Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA57.44%
0.67
5
5

Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; James White III, Deltaville VA56.85%
0.89
6/7
6/7
2
Carolyn Harmon, Mechanicsville VA; Casey Snead, Richmond VA54.17%
0.44
6/7
6/7

Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA54.17%
0.67

3
Eve McCray, Charles City VA; Penelope Holladay, Richmond VA51.49%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Mike Fine, Powhatan VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA64.98%
5.87
2


Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA62.94%
4.40
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA62.80%
3.30
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.85%
3.80
5
1

Rebecca Duty - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA59.25%
1.86
6


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA58.27%
2.85
2
1
Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA58.24%
2.14
3
2
James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA; Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA56.73%
1.46
4/5
3
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA56.31%
1.40
4/5

Rita Wolak, Newport News VA; Katharine Burgdorf, Hampton VA56.31%
1.28
6
4
Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA56.20%
0.82

5
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA56.15%
0.70

6
Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA55.11%

Friday Afternoon 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Katherine Baer - Beth Watson, Chapel Hill NC64.02%
1.74
2
2

Michael Salmon - Parke Messier, Richmond VA62.31%
1.31
3
3
2
Ann Harris - Roger Harris, Glen Allen VA60.61%
0.98
4
4
3
Donald Pyne, Harrington DE; Bernhard Angermeier, Felton DE59.09%
0.73
5
5

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA56.82%
0.58
6/7


Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA55.68%
0.50
6/7
6

Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA55.68%
0.61

4
Julia Pollard - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA54.36%
0.46

5
Cathryn Klimmeck - Judy Chvala, Midlothian VA53.22%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1
1

Jan Mirmelstein - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA62.86%
7.37
2


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA60.51%
5.53
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA59.87%
4.15
4
2
1
Ruth Miles - Debra Gardner, Richmond VA59.15%
3.11
5
3

Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Marc Warner, Crozier VA58.70%
2.33
6
4

Nell Lance, Alexandria VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA58.42%
2.30
5
2
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA55.89%
1.13
6

Glen Swann III, N Chesterfield VA; Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA54.62%
1.72

3
Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA54.35%
1.29

4
Blake Morris - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA54.08%
1.04

5
John McAllister - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA53.99%
0.73

6
Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA52.81%

Saturday Morning 299er Pa
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Betty Richardson - Heather Harper, Powhatan VA65.38%
2.20
2
2
1
Elizabeth Childrey - William Childrey, Richmond VA63.60%
1.65
3


Elizabeth Hooker - Ellen Penick, Richmond VA63.22%
1.39
4
3
2
Emily Brauer, Richmond VA; Irene Hawker, Richman VA61.55%
0.93
5


Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA60.83%
1.04
6
4
3
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD58.56%
0.78
5
4
Sally Parrish - Bruce Evans, Richmond VA56.06%
0.83
6

Jane Hesler - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA55.27%
0.57

5
Marc McGahee - Teri Lovelace, Glen Allen VA52.24%
0.41

6
Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert, Leonardtown MD52.05%

Saturday Afternoon BAM
37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.62
1
1
1
John McNaney - Luisa Valdes, Midlothian VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Beth Stoner, Richmond VA16.50
6.47
2


Donald Pyne, Harrington DE; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Bernhard Angermeier, Felton DE; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA16.00
4.55
3/4
2/3

Irene Hawker, Richman VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Henrico VA; Emily Brauer - Mary Lung, Richmond VA15.00
4.55
3/4
2/3

Elizabeth Childrey - Elaine Perrin - Laura Schooley, Richmond VA; Carolyn Harmon, Mechanicsville VA15.00
2.92
5/6
4

Stuart Kleiman, Glen Allen VA; Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD; James Poulson, Richmond VA14.50
2.39
5/6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Harriet McCollum - Susan Bowness, Pinehurst NC; Patti Martin, Richmond VA14.50
2.98
5/7
2/4
Zubair Hassan - Paul Anderson - Loretta Hassan - Cindy Revercomb, Richmond VA14.00
2.98
5/7
2/4
Armand Wagner, Ware Neck VA; Dale Hankins, Henrico VA; Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Debra Kendall, Richmond VA14.00
2.98
5/7
2/4
Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA14.00
1.12

5/8
Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Estelle Rowland, Richmond VA13.50
1.12

5/8
Anthony Graziano - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Betty Hall, Glen Allen VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA13.50
1.12

5/8
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA13.50
1.12

5/8
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA; Margot Carney - Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA13.50

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
37.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA68.45%
5.87
2


Mark Dahl - Richard Nuckols, Richmond VA65.99%
5.17
3/4
1/2
1
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Beth Stoner, Richmond VA65.77%
5.17
3/4
1/2

Elise Switz, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA65.77%
3.32
5
3
2
Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA63.69%
2.49
6
4
3
Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA59.82%
1.64
5/6
4/5
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD58.93%
1.64
5/6
4/5
Dale Hankins, Henrico VA; Debra Kendall, Richmond VA58.93%
1.28

6
Margot Carney - Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA57.78%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
28 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1
1
1
Paul Anderson - Cindy Revercomb - H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks, Richmond VA101.00
8.44
2
2

Rebecca Duty - Jean Oakey - Patti Martin, Richmond VA; Martha Barnard, Saluda VA96.00
6.33
3


Richard Nuckols - Mark Dahl - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Mike Fine, Powhatan VA93.00
4.75
4


John Kloke II - Denis Klein - Robert Pustilnik - Mimi Pustilnik, Richmond VA91.00
3.75
5


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA89.00
4.03
6
3

Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Helene Cooper - Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Peter Harrington, Potomac Falls VA85.00
3.02
7
4

Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan - John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA82.00
3.32
8
5
2
Bruce Fletcher - Elizabeth Fletcher, Chesterfield VA; Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA81.00
2.25
9


Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Marc Warner, Crozier VA80.00
2.49
10
6
3
Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; James Borowski - Becky Arends, Williamsburg VA78.00
1.86
7
4
Randall Holden - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA; Stephen Chaplin, Midlothian VA; Michael Florino, Powhatan VA76.00
1.47

5
Michael Salmon - Dace Zembachs - Anne H.R. Alferink - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA74.00

Sunday 0-299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.72
1

Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Anne Atwood - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA69.00
1.29
2

Jane Hesler - Edie Ring - Betty Stearn, Chesterfield VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA62.00
1.11
3
1
Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert - Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD54.00

Sunday Afternoon 299ers
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.82
1
1
Elizabeth Hundert - Steven Hundert - Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD47.00
1.37
2

Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Anne Atwood - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA37.00
1.02
3

Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA; Maria Sweeney - John Sweeney, Glen Allen VA34.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page