A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 7-9, 2013

Richmond VA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 182.0
Total number of players attending - 246
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 206
Total number of masterpoints won - 747.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Patricia McDermott - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA68.75%
5.00
2


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA66.96%
3.75
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD63.39%
2.81
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA63.10%
3.37
5
1
1
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA57.44%
2.53
6
2

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA57.14%
1.67
3/4
2
Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA56.55%
1.66
3/4

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA56.55%
1.19
5
3
Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Estelle Rowland, Richmond VA55.65%
1.19
6
4
Michael Salmon - Barbara Allen, Richmond VA54.76%
0.67

5
Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA47.02%

Friday Morning 299er Pair
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA68.24%
1.59
2
2

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Carole Stevens, Richmond VA60.62%
1.28
3
3
1
Robert Mustoe - Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA60.36%
0.89
4


Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA60.12%
0.74
5
4

Ann Grimsley - Elizabeth Hooker, Richmond VA57.63%
0.96
6
5
2
Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD56.35%
0.72

3
Karen Hamlett - Robert Hamlett, Glen Allen VA55.23%
0.54

4
Sally Parrish - Bruce Evans, Richmond VA55.06%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Mike Fine - Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA66.07%
4.25
2


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD58.93%
3.19
3


Pamela Farrar - Mark Dahl, Richmond VA57.44%
2.95
4
1
1
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA56.25%
2.21
5
2

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC55.95%
1.35
6


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA55.65%
1.66
3

Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Paul Anderson, Richmond VA54.76%
1.24
4

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA54.46%
1.05
5

Debra Kendall, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA54.17%
1.33
6
2
Pamela Katz, Richmond VA; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD52.98%
1.00

3
Helen Moran - John Wisk, Midlothian VA50.30%
0.75

4
Claiborne Jenkins - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA47.62%

Friday Afternoon 299ers
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Jayesh Kapadia - Sadu Kapadia, Henrico VA61.81%
1.37
2
2
2
Jerry Moore - Robert Mustoe, Charlottesville VA60.32%
1.02
3
3
3
Jack Spooner, Manakin Sabot VA; R Clay McCaskey, Richmond VA55.21%
0.77
4
4

Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA55.16%
0.51
5/6
5/6
4/5
Maria Sweeney - John Sweeney, Glen Allen VA54.86%
0.51
5/6
5/6
4/5
Karen Hamlett - Robert Hamlett, Glen Allen VA54.86%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD65.48%
6.38
2
1

Sue Sims, Richmond VA; Peggy Shiflett, Midlothian VA64.29%
4.78
3


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA63.10%
3.59
4


Mike Fine - Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA61.61%
2.74
5
2

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC60.71%
2.02
6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA60.12%
2.05
3

Ruth Bellet - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA58.04%
1.35
4/5

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA54.46%
1.35
4/5

Louis Einwick, Richmond VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA54.46%
2.24
6
1
Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Linda Angel, Glen Allen VA53.27%
1.47

2/3
Blake Morris - Catherine Strauss, Richmond VA51.79%
1.47

2/3
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA51.79%
0.95

4
Gail Knapik - Pat Barnett, Glen Allen VA50.00%
0.62

5/6
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA48.51%
0.71

5/6
Brian Holderness, Dundalk MD; Jason Holderness, Nottingham MD48.51%

Saturday Morning 299ers
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Matthew Thompson - Randy Totten, Richmond VA62.20%
2.05
2
2

Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA61.01%
1.54
3
3
2
Vinod Shah - Ila Shah, Mechanicsville MD59.82%
1.01
4/5
4/5
3
Janet Thompson - Joyce Nash, Richmond VA59.52%
1.01
4/5
4/5

Carole Stevens - Marylou Tarker, Richmond VA59.52%
0.96
6
6

Christa Bale, Va Beach VA; Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA59.23%
0.68

4
Courtnay Bernhard - Linda Nau, Midlothian VA58.63%
0.64

5
Melinda Kahn - Edith Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA56.55%

Saturday Afternoon BAM
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.37
1/3


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; R Clay McCaskey - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Jack Spooner, Manakin Sabot VA16.00
5.37
1/3


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA; Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA16.00
5.37
1/3


Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan - John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA16.00
4.95
4
1
1
Margaret Anderson - Ellen Shuman - Harry Alferink,Jr, Richmond VA; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD14.50
1.36
5/9


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Melinda Kahn - Edith Himelbloom, Glen Allen VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD14.00
1.36
5/9


Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA14.00
2.86
5/9
2/4
2/3
Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA; Brian Holderness, Dundalk MD; Jason Holderness, Nottingham MD14.00
2.86
5/9
2/4
2/3
Claiborne Jenkins - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA14.00
2.86
5/9
2/4

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Lyn Cini - Carol Cini, Williamsburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA14.00
1.57
5

Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA; Bette Slovin, Fredericksburg VA13.50
1.03
6/7

Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC; Elizabeth Alexander, Richmond VA; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD13.00
1.43
6/7
4
Nancy Wein - Martin Wein, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA13.00
1.07

5
Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA; Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA12.00

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA67.80%
4.75
2
1

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA63.26%
3.56
3
2
1
Susan Eckis - Caroline Winfree, Richmond VA61.74%
2.67
4


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA61.17%
2.45
5
3

Gloria Halstead, High Point NC; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD60.61%
1.50
6


Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA60.23%
1.84
4

Elizabeth Paul, Gwynn VA; Tom Doyle, Cobbs Creek VA60.04%
1.38
5

Margaret Anderson - Ellen Shuman, Richmond VA55.87%
2.30
6
2
Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA55.30%
1.72

3
Brian Holderness, Dundalk MD; Jason Holderness, Nottingham MD55.11%
1.29

4
Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA52.65%
1.06

5
Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA52.08%
0.74

6
Barry Fratkin, Richmond VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA50.76%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Morning Swiss
25 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA114.00
7.50
2


Catherine Strauss - Mark Dahl - Steve Catlett - William Hudgins Jr, Richmond VA100.00
5.63
3


Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC; Richard Veach, Laurel MD95.00
4.22
4


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA83.00
3.33
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA82.00
2.86
6


Ronald Heisler, N Chesterfield VA; Ann Burrus - Gene South - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA81.00
5.48
7
1
1
Cheryl Rivet - Anne West - Mary Ellen Anderson - Susan Wagner, Chester VA80.00
3.60
8/9
2/3

Anthony Graziano - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA79.00
3.60
8/9
2/3
2
Elizabeth Staunton, Charlottesville VA; Jane Brockenbrough, Manakin Sabot VA; Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA79.00
2.31
4

Neil Moran, Midlothian VA; Mary Lou Lee - Debra Gardner - Sue Sims, Richmond VA75.00
2.00
5/6
3/4
James Rucker - Sarah Browning - Margaret Anderson, Richmond VA; John Wisk, Midlothian VA72.00
2.00
5/6
3/4
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Glen Allen VA; Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Ruth Bellet, Richmond VA72.00
1.35

5
H. Tyler Franks - Christopher Marks - Cindy Revercomb - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA64.00

Sunday Morning 299er Swis
5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1

Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA69.00
1.13
2

Anne Atwood - Terry Grady - Susan Eckis - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA54.00

299er Swiss Afternoon
4 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.41
1

Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page