A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 18-20, 2013

Richmond VA Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 219.0
Total number of players attending - 297
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 240
Total number of masterpoints won - 948.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday MORN Strat. Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA67.02%
6.38
2


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC61.06%
4.78
3
1
1
Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA60.74%
3.59
4


John Kloke II - Dale Dermer, Richmond VA60.58%
2.69
5


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA59.94%
2.02
6


Patti Martin - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.17%
3.06
2

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA57.53%
2.30
3
2
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA55.25%
1.72
4

Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Irene Jennings, Richmond VA53.99%
1.52
5
3
Ruthie Cogar - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA53.57%
0.97
6

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA53.46%
1.14

4
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA52.88%
0.99

5
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA51.44%
0.66

6
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA50.67%

Friday MORN 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Hannah Gallier - Sharon Irish, Richmond VA62.34%
1.90
2
1
1
Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA62.02%
1.31
3


Betty Richardson - Heather Harper, Powhatan VA61.54%
1.43
4
2

Inder Midha, Midlothian VA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA60.42%
1.07
5
3

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Parke Messier, Richmond VA59.29%
0.80
6
4

Carole Stevens - Marylou Tarker, Richmond VA56.09%
0.60
5

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA55.29%
1.09
6
2
Christine D Ambra - Gerda Lange, Midlothian VA52.88%
0.82

3
Joyce Nash - Janet Thompson, Richmond VA51.28%
0.61

4
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC51.12%
0.46

5
Carol Harrell - Geraldine O'Neill, Charlottesville VA50.16%

Friday AFT Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Rebecca Duty - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA69.64%
5.50
2


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA67.86%
4.12
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA65.48%
3.09
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA65.18%
2.32
5


W Paul McGowan - Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA61.61%
3.65
6
1

Nancy Noonan, Henrico VA; Elise Moore, Richmond VA60.42%
2.74
2
1
Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA59.82%
2.05
3
2
Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA59.23%
1.54
4

John Royster, Richmond VA; Reva Edwards, Mechanicsville VA57.14%
1.46
5/6
3
Gail Glunt, Chesterfield VA; Charlotte Phelps, Chester VA56.25%
1.27
5/6

Randall Holden - Ruth Miles, Richmond VA56.25%
1.09

4
Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA53.87%
0.82

5
Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA52.68%
0.61

6
Claiborne Jenkins - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA51.19%

Friday AFT 299ers Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA63.99%
1.52
2
2

Marylou Tarker - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA62.50%
1.14
3


Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Sharon Irish, Richmond VA58.63%
1.02
4
3
2
Mary Baril - Thomas Kasuin, Richmond VA58.04%
0.72
5
4

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA57.74%
0.77
6
5
3
Joan Wingfield - Landon Woody, Richmond VA56.85%
0.57

4
Karen Hamlett - Robert Hamlett, Glen Allen VA54.17%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday MORN Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1
1

Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA64.96%
6.75
2


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA63.64%
5.06
3


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA60.23%
3.80
4


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.09%
2.85
5


Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA57.77%
2.08
6/7


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA57.39%
1.87
6/7


Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA; Neil Moran, Midlothian VA57.39%
3.17
2

Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA57.20%
2.71
3
1
Dorothy Hall - Judith Quate, Richmond VA57.01%
1.78
4

Irene Jennings - Bette Wallerstein, Richmond VA56.82%
1.41
5

Ellen Hollands - Jan Mirmelstein, Richmond VA56.25%
2.03
6
2
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA56.06%
1.52

3
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA54.92%
1.14

4
Michael Salmon - Dace Zembachs, Richmond VA53.79%
0.86

5
Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA53.41%
0.94

6
Jack Pennington, Gloucester VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA52.27%

Saturday MORN 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Inder Midha, Midlothian VA68.65%
1.82
2


Hannah Gallier - Sharon Irish, Richmond VA62.15%
1.50
3
2
1
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD60.13%
1.13
4
3

Ann Harris - Roger Harris, Glen Allen VA60.03%
1.02
5
4
2
Juliet Light, Roanoke VA; Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA59.86%
1.00
6
5

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon, Richmond VA58.14%
0.77
6
3
William Baldwin - Mabel Baldwin, Richmond VA56.47%
0.57

4
Janna Gies, Charlottesville VA; Daria Snider, Gum Spring VA51.69%

Saturday AFT BAM
31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.52
1


Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD; Greg Humphreys, Charlottesvle VA; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR17.00
5.40
2/5
1/4

Charles Williams - Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA; Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA14.50
5.40
2/5
1/4

Mary Rabb - Margaret Macon - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA14.50
5.40
2/5
1/4

Rebecca Duty - Patti Martin - Tracy Phillips - Margaret Doubell, Richmond VA14.50
5.40
2/5
1/4

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Connie Gardner, Richmond VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA14.50
2.50
6


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Juliet Light, Roanoke VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA14.00
3.50
5/7
1/3
William Belanich, Sandston VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA13.50
3.50
5/7
1/3
Elise Switz - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA13.50
3.50
5/7
1/3
Claiborne Jenkins - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA13.50
1.92

4
Carolyn Harmon - Joan Short, Mechanicsville VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA13.00

Saturday AFT Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.57
1


Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Buck Rogers, Newport News VA65.53%
7.18
2


Mike Fine, Powhatan VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.36%
5.38
3


Greg Humphreys, Charlottesvle VA; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR61.17%
6.49
4/5
1
1
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD60.61%
3.54
4/5


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA60.61%
2.27
6


Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA60.42%
4.87
2
2
Claiborne Jenkins - Elaine Perrin, Richmond VA59.66%
3.65
3
3
Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA59.28%
2.74
4
4
Becky Arends - James Borowski, Williamsburg VA59.09%
2.05
5
5
Elizabeth Alexander - Estelle Moncure, Richmond VA57.58%
1.54
6
6
Charles Williams - Mi Kyeong Ham, Williamsburg VA55.49%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open SWISS
31 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1
1

Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA; Buck Rogers - Thomas Smith, Jr, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA107.00
8.44
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA101.00
5.54
3/4


Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA95.00
5.54
3/4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis - Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA95.00
3.75
5


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; James Brenner, Monroe VA; James Parker, Hendersonville NC91.00
5.38
6
2
1
Dorothy Margolin - Barbara Whiting - Joanne Limric - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA86.00
2.66
7/8


Marc Warner, Crozier VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA80.00
4.03
7/8
3

Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash - Mary Lung, Richmond VA; Ann Rae Gershman, Henrico VA80.00
3.02
9
4

Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Anne Izard - John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY78.00
3.58
10
5
2
Willem Vet - Natalia Vet, Richmond VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA76.00
2.68
6
3
Elliott Dworin - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Crozet VA; Norma Scott, San Miguel De A Mexico74.00
2.01
7/8
4
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA73.00
1.69
7/8

Anthony Graziano - Verla Burgess - Virginia Flanagan - Laura Schooley, Richmond VA73.00
1.38

5/7
Mi Kyeong Ham - Charles Williams - Leo Rogers - Charles Williams III, Williamsburg VA69.00
1.38

5/7
Christine D Ambra, Midlothian VA; Audrey Belford, Edmonton AB; Donnie Walsh, Richmond VA; Joanne Livingston, Glen Allen VA69.00
1.38

5/7
James Borowski - Becky Arends - Michael Jenks - Ray Jakobovits, Williamsburg VA69.00

Sunday 299er SWISS
4 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.41
1
1
Warren Abel - Karen Abel - Margarett Schoolar, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA34.00

299ers Swiss AFTERNOON
4 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.41
1

Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Inder Midha, Midlothian VA; Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA43.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page