A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 17-19, 2014

Richmond VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 247.5
Total number of players attending - 320
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 262
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,007.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA67.17%
6.25
2


Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton, Richmond VA64.92%
4.69
3


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA63.06%
3.51
4


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA61.67%
2.64
5


Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA61.19%
3.51
6
1

Jean Oakey - Louis Einwick, Richmond VA59.83%
2.63
2
1
Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA58.79%
1.97
3
2
Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA55.56%
1.48
4
3
John Wisk - Gloria Shields, Midlothian VA54.46%
1.11
5
4
Joanne Livingston, Glen Allen VA; Carole Stevens, Richmond VA54.27%
0.83
6
5
C Paul Rich, Chester VA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA52.96%
0.60

6
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA51.23%

Friday Morning 299er's
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Elizabeth Hooker - Ann Grimsley, Richmond VA62.88%
1.97
2
2
1
Scott Belleman - Bruce Belleman, Richmond VA62.31%
1.47
3
3
2
Edwin Clement, Henrico VA; Vicky Adams, Richmond VA61.17%
1.11
4
4

Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC60.23%
0.83
5
5

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Dottie Carter, Richmond VA59.85%
0.62
6


Heather Harper - Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA59.66%
0.96
6
3
Steven Kunin - Sydnie Kunin, Pittsboro NC58.71%
0.72

4
Donnie Walsh - Clay McCaskey, Richmond VA58.52%
0.54

5
Karen Hamlett, Glen Allen VA; Joan Wingfield, Richmond VA54.17%
0.47

6
Gail Knapik - Peggy Cunningham, Glen Allen VA53.60%

Friday AFT Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA65.04%
5.87
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA64.77%
4.40
3


William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Jane Colgan, Front Royal VA61.17%
3.51
4
1
1
Richard Wallace - Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA60.80%
2.48
5


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Patti Martin, Richmond VA60.69%
1.86
6


Ann Burrus - Gene South, Richmond VA59.28%
2.63
2
2
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Elizabeth Childrey, Richmond VA56.04%
1.97
3

Paul Anderson - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA55.04%
1.48
4

Glen Swann III, N Chesterfield VA; Anthony Graziano, Richmond VA52.27%
1.11
5

Dale Hankins, Henrico VA; Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA51.14%
1.39
6
3
Elaine Perrin - Claiborne Jenkins, Richmond VA50.76%
1.04

4
Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Susan Eckis, Richmond VA50.38%
0.78

5
Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY50.27%
1.27

6
Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA49.62%

Friday AFT 299er's
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1


Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA65.29%
1.81
2
1
1
Audrey Belford, Edmonton AB; Christine D Ambra, Midlothian VA61.54%
1.36
3
2

Clyde Ratchford - Lease Ratchford, Murrells Inlet SC60.15%
1.15
4
3
2
Thomas Kasvin - Mary Baril, Richmond VA58.04%
0.70
5


Hannah Gallier - Sharon Irish, Richmond VA57.69%
0.56
6


Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA56.94%
0.76
4

Edie Ring - Jane Hesler, Chesterfield VA56.75%
0.86
5
3
Gaye Nelson, Midlothian VA; Anne Walsh, Chesterfield VA55.04%
0.65

4
Frederick Carter - Duval Carter, Chesterfield VA54.65%
0.48

5
Carol Vermilye, Arnold MD; Jean Rollins, Montpelier VA53.58%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA62.88%
7.88
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD62.69%
5.91
3
1

Jean Oakey - Stanley Ford Jr, Richmond VA62.12%
3.88
4/5


Randall Holden - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA60.80%
3.88
4/5
2

Helen Moran, Midlothian VA; Willem Vet, Richmond VA60.80%
2.59
6
3
1
Briant Cummens - Carol Cummens, Glen Allen VA59.47%
2.17
4
2
Katherine Miller - Foster Miles Jr, Richmond VA58.14%
1.52
5
3
Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Janine Burns, Hallieford VA57.39%
1.52
6
4
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden, Richmond VA57.01%
1.41

5
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA53.79%
0.66

6/7
Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Susan Eckis, Richmond VA52.84%
0.74

6/7
Suzanne Klaas - J Richard Klaas, Richmond VA52.84%

Saturdy Morn 299'ers
20.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1
1
1
Elizabeth Childrey - William Childrey, Richmond VA71.26%
2.35
2
2
2
William Vandyke, Hampton VA; Leah Chock, Lanexa VA61.01%
1.76
3


Hannah Gallier - Sharon Irish, Richmond VA60.85%
1.34
4
3
3
Karen Hamlett - Jane Riddle, Glen Allen VA60.42%
0.99
5


Marylou Tarker - Carole Stevens, Richmond VA60.20%
1.00
6
4

Diane Becken, Henrico VA; Christine D Ambra, Midlothian VA60.12%
0.86
5
4
Donnie Walsh - Clay McCaskey, Richmond VA59.95%
0.60
6
5
Marc McGahee - Teri Lovelace, Glen Allen VA58.35%
0.71

6
Duval Carter - Frederick Carter, Chesterfield VA58.04%

Saturday AFT B-A-M
32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.78
1
1

Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Linda Miller - Bernadette Williams, Williamsburg VA; C Paul Rich, Chester VA16.00
7.08
2/3
2

Anthony Graziano - Laura Schooley - Tracy Phillips - Margaret Doubell, Richmond VA15.50
7.08
2/3


Marc Warner, Crozier VA; Bernhard Angermeier, Felton DE; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Donald Pyne, Harrington DE15.50
4.48
4/5
3
1
Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA; R Adamo - Elise Switz - Katherine Miller, Richmond VA14.50
3.98
4/5


Harry Gellis - Judy Chvala, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Robin Hatcher, Henrico VA14.50
2.24
6/7


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Vicky Adams, Richmond VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Edwin Clement, Henrico VA14.00
2.24
6/7


Robert Pollard - Kathie Pollard, Richmond VA; Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA14.00
2.30
4/7

Zubair Hassan - Antoinette Morton - Loretta Hassan - Paul Anderson, Richmond VA13.50
2.30
4/7

Speed Larsen - C Kay Fendley, Charlottesville VA; Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC13.50
2.71
4/7
2/3
Catherine Strauss - Willem Vet - Debra Gardner - Sue Sims, Richmond VA13.50
2.71
4/7
2/3
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA; Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA13.50
1.74

4
Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning - Susan Eckis, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA12.00

Saturday AFT Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.80
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA65.53%
7.35
2


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; James Geist, Olney MD65.34%
6.49
3
1

Willem Vet - Sue Sims, Richmond VA64.58%
4.13
4


Marjorie Bribitzer - Clem Bribitzer, Hampstead NC64.39%
3.10
5


Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA61.17%
4.87
6
2

Robert Nelson, Midlothian VA; Elise Switz, Richmond VA60.61%
4.45
3
1
Tracy Phillips - Margaret Doubell, Richmond VA58.90%
2.74
4

Margaret Anderson - Sarah Browning, Richmond VA57.77%
3.34
5
2
R Adamo - Katherine Miller, Richmond VA57.39%
2.50
6
3
Bernhard Angermeier, Felton DE; Donald Pyne, Harrington DE57.01%
1.88

4
Harry Alferink,Jr - Anne H.R. Alferink, Richmond VA55.68%
1.41

5
Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; C Paul Rich, Chester VA54.36%
1.10

6
Joan Burgess, Colonial Hgts VA; Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA53.98%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Bracket One
8 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
13.25
1
Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Marc Warner, Crozier VA92.00
9.94
2
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Ed Kinlaw, Midlothian VA; Stephen Wheeler, Richmond VA90.00
7.45
3
Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA85.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket Two
8 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.94
1
Anne Izard - John McAllister - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA; Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY96.00
5.96
2
Francis Terminella, Henrico VA; Nitin Shah, Glen Allen VA; Louis Einwick - Jean Oakey, Richmond VA90.00
4.47
3
Randall Holden - Ruth Miles - Virginia Powell - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA84.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket Thre
8 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.11
1
Peter Martin - Sheila Young - Carole Hamm - Robert Bos, Fredericksburg VA94.00
3.08
2
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA; Margaret Matheson - Robert Matheson, Glen Allen VA79.00
2.31
3
Melba Jolly - Virginia Cash - Mary Lung, Richmond VA; Ruth Johnston, Glen Allen VA78.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket Four
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.41
1
Susan Eckis - Elizabeth Childrey, Richmond VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA113.00
2.56
2
Tracy Phillips - Margaret Doubell - Douglas Briers, Richmond VA; Debra Willis, Glen Allen VA102.00
1.92
3
Richard Nuckols - F V Mike Lowden - Charles Cary - Elizabeth Galloway, Richmond VA69.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket 5
11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.91
1
Scott Belleman - Bruce Belleman, Richmond VA; Jerry Rosenthal - Faye Rosenthal, Louisa VA111.00
2.18
2
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz - Jennifer McBane - Matthew McBane, Chesterfield VA96.00
1.64
3
Jane Hesler - Edie Ring, Chesterfield VA; Margarett Schoolar, Midlothian VA; Betty Richardson, Powhatan VA84.00
1.23
4
James Davis, Jr., Toano VA; Connie Gardner - Zubair Hassan - Loretta Hassan, Richmond VA71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page